MISS GLOBAL BEAUTY QUEEN 2009
GBQ 2009 & IB 2009
2009 August 1
Daqing, China
60 entries
Note Two pageants were scheduled in China in 2009 by ERM World - Miss International Beauty (July 5 - 28) in Urumqi and Global Beauty Queen (July 16 - August 2) in Daqing. Deadly ethnic riots in Urumqi caused both pageants to be held jointly in Daqing. The two titleholders were chosen with the same set of runners-up.
Results
Global Beauty Queen
1 Bangkok (Thailand) Vasana Wongbuntree
2 Moscow (Russia) Anna Botova
3 Taipei (Taiwan) Ni-ya Chen
4 Rome (Italy) Eliana Catherina Calicchia
5 Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) Mariana Nues Bathke
Miss International Beauty
1 Hanoi (Vietnam) Diep Hoang Thi Vu
2 Ashgabat (Turkmenistan) Marina Veshkina
3 Plock (Poland) Julia Piatek
4 Ponce (Puerto Rico) Nydia Camacho Cruz
5 Hong Kong (China) LI Yaming
Semi-finalists for both contests
Brisbane (Australia) Jacinta Rokich
Caracas (Venezuela) Jessica Yanmary Quijada Larez
Daqing 1 (China) Keji Wu
Ningbo (China) Jingxie Huang
Seoul (Korea) Yu-na Lee
Toronto (Canada) Chanel Beckenlehner
Awards
Miss Friendship Jakarta (Indonesia)
Miss Photogenic Bangkok (Thailand)
Best National Costume Subic (Philippines)
Miss Elegant Ulaanbaatar (Mongolia)
Miss Body Beautiful Rio de Janerio (Brazil)
Miss Charm Seoul (Korea)
Miss Talent Manila (Philippines)
Miss Charity Singapore
Miss Wisdom Bucharest (Romania)
Miss Internet Popularity Seoul (Korea)
Miss Beautiful Skin Shanghai (China)
Best in Catwalk Beijing (China)
Best Fashion Model Rome (Italy)
Miss Disco Tenerife (Spain)
Miss Bikini Caracas (Venezuela)
Remainder
Alajuela (Costa Rica) Maria Isabel Valera
Astana (Kazakhstan) Alexandra Gotfrid
Beijing (China) JIN Ye
Belgrade (Serbia) Sonja Zaric
Bishkek (Kyrgyzstan) Oxana Panina
Brussels (Belgium) Bo Van Damme
Bucharest (Romania) Oana Burlacu
Chisinau (Moldova) Dominita Sajin
Copenhagen (Denmark) Tine Pohl
Daqing 2 (China) CHEN Xinyu
Dushanbe (Tajikistan) Tatyana Bozhenko
Frankfurt (Germany) Stella Estella Lina
Jakarta (Indonesia) Ellan Go
Kazan (Russia) Elizabeta Emelyanova
Kiev (Ukraine) Kateryna Chasovskyh
Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia) THAM Zi Wei
LaSalle (Canada) Brooke Boyle
Lima (Peru) Brenda Mabel Aguirre Becerra
Macau (China) LI Ying
Madrid (Spain) Carmin Martinez Marrero
Manila (Philippines) Maria Elena Salas Lopena
Minsk (Belarus) Oxana Nikiforova
Mumbai (India) Payel Tarafdar
Novosibirsk (Russia) Yekaterina Dolgova
Paris (France) Morgane Genevieve Gerard
Penang (Malaysia) SOO Siao Wei
Plovdiv (Bulgaria) Svetlozara Trendafilova
Podgorica (Montenegro) Ana Boskovic
Pristina, Kosovo Kaqusha Thaci
Quito (Ecuador) Leslie Annette Ayala Rodriguez
San Jose (Costa Rica) Carolina Coto Segnini
San Juan (Puerto Rico) Darli Arni Pacheco Montanez
Sarajevo (Bosnia & Herzegovina) Sonja Pecenica
Shanghai (China) LI Yimei
Singapore YEW Wai Mun
Skopje (Macedonia) Stefanija Binoska
Sofia (Bulgaria) Katerina Yulianova Uzunova
Stockholm (Sweden) Polina Petrova
Subic (Philippines) Kimberly Ann Brandon
Tallinn (Estonia) Alyona Leshkina
Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Olga Korzhova
Tenerife (Spain) Deborah Betsaida Rodes Soria
Tokyo (Japan) Tomomi Takada
Ulaanbaatar (Mongolia) Buyankhishig Unurbayar