miss world 1998
thursDAY, november 26, 1998
Lake Berjaya Mahé Beach Resort, Baie Lazare, seychelles
86 participants
PRESENTERS: Ronan Keating, Eden Harel
entertainment: errol brown, boyzone
Results
1 ISRAEL Linor Abargil (Queen of Europe)
2 FRANCE Véronique Caloc
3 MALAYSIA Lina Teoh Pik Lim (Queen of Asia & Oceania)
Top 5
4 CZECH REPUBLIC Alena Šeredová
5 SOUTH AFRICA Kerishnie Naicker (SF Universe '98) (Queen of Africa)
Top 10
BRAZIL Adriana Luci de Souza Reis (5th RU World Miss University '01)
CHILE Daniella Andrea Campos Lathrop (Queen of Americas)
JAMAICA Christine Reneé Straw (Queen of Caribbean Isles)
PERU Mariana Mónica María Luisa Larrabure de Orbegoso
USA Shauna Gene Gambill
Awards
Miss Personality SEYCHELLES
Miss Photogenic BRAZIL
Best Day Wear AUSTRALIA
Best Evening Wear FINLAND
Remainder
AMERICAN VIRGIN ISLANDS Wendy Sanchez
ANGOLA Maria Manuela Cortez de Lemos Joao
ARGENTINA Natalia Elisa González
ARUBA Judelca Shahira Briceño
AUSTRALIA Sarah-Jane Camille St. Clair
AUSTRIA Sabine Lindorfer
BAHAMAS LeTeasha Henrietta Ingraham
BELGIUM Tanja Dexters (Universe '99)
BOLIVIA Bianca Bauer Añez
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA Samra Sojaga
BOTSWANA Earthern Pinkinyana Mbulawa
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS Virginia Olen Rubaine
BULGARIA Polina Petkova
CANADA Leanne Baird
CAYMAN ISLANDS Gemma Marie McLaughlin (Universe '99)
COLOMBIA Mónica Marcela Cuartas Jiménez
COSTA RICA Maria Luisa Ureña Salazar (Hawaiian Tropic '95, 2nd RU Coffee '98)
CROATIA Lejla Šehović
CURACAO Jeameane Veronica Colastica
CYPRUS Chrysanthi Michael
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC Sharmin Arelis Díaz Escoto
ECUADOR Vanessa Natania Graf Alvear
ESTONIA Ly Jurgenson
FINLAND Maaret Saija Nousiainen
GERMANY Sandra Ahrabian
GHANA Efia Owusuaa Marfo
GIBRALTAR Melanie Soiza
GREECE Katja Marie Margaritoglou
GUATEMALA Glenda Iracema Cifuentes Ruíz (International '97)
HOLLAND Nerena Ruinemans
HONG KONG Jessie Chiu Chui-Yi
HUNGARY Eva Horvath
INDIA Annie Thomas
IRELAND Vivienne Doyle (Universe '99)
ITALY Maria Concetta Travaglini
JAPAN Rie Machizuki
KAZAKHSTAN Anna Andreyevna Kirpota
KOREA Kun-woo Kim
LEBANON Clemence Achkar (Universe '99, International '99)
LIBERIA Olivia Precious Cooper
LITHUANIA Kristina Pakarnaite
MALTA Rebecca Camilleri
MAURITIUS Oona Sujaya Fulena
MEXICO Vilma Verónica Zamora Suñol (1st RU American Continent '99)
NEPAL Jyoti Pradhan
NEW ZEALAND Tanya Hayward
NICARAGUA Claudia Patricia Alaniz Hernández (Universe '98, SF International '99, 5th RU Latin America '00, 4th RU World Miss University '01)
NIGERIA Temitayo Osobu
NORWAY Henriette Dankersten
PANAMA Lorena del Carmen Zagía Miró
PARAGUAY Perla Carolina Benítez Gonzáles
PHILIPPINES Rachel Muyot Soriano
POLAND Izabela Opechowska
PORTUGAL Márcia Vasconcelos
PUERTO RICO Antonia Alfonso Pagán
RUSSIA Tatyana Stepanovna Mokrushina
SEYCHELLES Alvina Antoinette Lucia Grand’Court
SINGAPORE Grace Chay
SINT MAARTEN Myrtille Charlotte Brookson
SLOVAK REPUBLIC Karolina Cicatkova
SLOVENIA Mihaela "Misa" Novak
SPAIN Rocío Jiménez Fernández
SWAZILAND Cindy Stanckoczi
SWEDEN Jessica Magdalena Therése Almenäs
SWITZERLAND Sonja Grandjean (Universe '99)
TAIWAN Yi-Ju Chen
TANZANIA Basila Kalubha Mwanukuzi
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO Jeanette Marie La Caille
TURKEY Buket Saygi
UKRAINE Nataliya Stepanivna Nadtochey (Globe '96, Universe '97, SF Europe '97)
UNITED KINGDOM Emmalene McLoughlin
URUGUAY Maria Desiree Fernandez Mautone
VENEZUELA Verónica Schneider Rodríguez
YUGOSLAVIA Jelena Jakovljević
ZAMBIA Chisala Chibesa
ZIMBABWE Annette Kambarami
NO SHOWS:
ALBANIA Aldona Elezi
BELIZE Viola Jeffery
BONAIRE Julina Felida
HONDURAS Miriam Eloísa Vivas Luna
ICELAND Gudbjorg Sigridur Hermannsdottir
IRAQ Ban Kadret
LATVIA Evija Rucevska
NAMIBIA Retha Reinders
SURINAME Farah Breeveld
BANGLADESH Shaila Simi
REPLACED:
KAZAKHSTAN Dana Tolesh
BAHAMAS Nadia Rodgers-Albury
GUATEMALA Karen Edith Wellmann Doersch
HONDURAS Wendy Suyapa Rodríguez
FRANCE Hinano Teanotoga
ESTONIA Karin Laasmae
CZECH REPUBLIC Katerina Stocesova
UKRAINE Yelena Spirina
DEBUTS: Angola, Kazakhstan, Sint Maarten
WITHDRAWALS: Cape Verde, Honduras, Latvia, Macau, Namibia, Thailand, Uganda
RETURNS: Curaçao, Liberia, Mauritius, Nicaragua, Nigeria
JUDGES:
01.- Mica Paris, English singer, actress and presenter.
02.- Jonah Lomu, New Zealand Sports Personality of the Year and the best rugby player in that country.
03.- Sophie Dahl, British plus-size supermodel.
04.- Terry O'Neill, famous British photographer.
05.- Pilín León, Miss World 1981 from Venezuela.
06.- Jacques Villeneuve, Canadian Formula One driver.
07.- Diana Hayden, Miss World 1997 from India.
08.- Marc Newson, Australian lifestyle designer.
09.- Eric Morley, President of the Miss World Organization.