miss INTERNATIONAL 2006
SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 11, 2006
Beijing Exhibition Centre, Beijing, CHINA
53 ENTRANTS
Results
1 VENEZUELA Daniela Anette Di Giacomo Di Giovanni
2 PANAMA Mayte Sánchez González
3 KOREA Yoon-seo Jang
Top 12
CHINA Qian Chen
COLOMBIA Karina Guerra Rodriguez
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC Wilma Joana Abreu Nazario
GUADELOUPE Meryta Melina (World '05)
INDIA Sonali Sehgal
JAPAN Mami Sakurai
PUERTO RICO Sharon Gómez Díaz
SPAIN Sara Sánchez Torres
THAILAND Vasana Wongbuntree (1st RU Tourism Queen Int'l '07, winner Young Int'l '07, 3rd RU All Nations '10)
Awards
Friendship HONG KONG
Photogenic in Japan THAILAND
Photogenic in China FINLAND
Best National Costume PANAMA
Remainder
ARUBA Luizanne "Zenny" Donata
AUSTRALIA Karli Smith
BOLIVIA Pamela Justiniano Saucedo(Top 10 Tourism Queen Int'l '06)
BRAZIL Maria Cláudia Barreto de Oliveira
CANADA Emily Ann Kiss (World Miss University '07, Coffee '12)
CONGO (Brazzaville) Maurielle Nkouka Massamba
CYPRUS Elena Georgiou
CZECH REPUBLIC Katerina Pospisilova
ECUADOR Denisse Elizabeth Rodriguez Quiñónez
EGYPT Elham Wagdi Fadel (Earth '05)
ETHIOPIA Fethiya Mohammed Seid
FINLAND Karoliina Yläjoki
FRANCE Marie-Charlotte Meré
GERMANY Hiltja Müller
GUATEMALA Mirna Lissy Salguero Moscoso
HONDURAS Lissa Diana Viera Sáenz
HONG KONG Koni Lui Wai-Yee
KENYA Rachel Linda Nyameyo
MALAYSIA Iris Hng Choy Yin
MARTINIQUE Murielle Desgrelle
MEXICO Alondra del Carmen Robles Dobler
MONGOLIA Bolortuya Dagva
NEW CALEDONIA Fabienne Pescale Vidoire
NEW ZEALAND Claire Ann Beattie
NIGERIA Misel Nku
NORTHERN MARIANAS Shequita DeLeon Guerrero Bennett (Universe '06)
NORWAY Linn Andersen
PERU Lissy Consuelo Miranda Muñoz
PHILIPPINES Denille Lou Valena Valmonte
POLAND Marta Jakoniuk
RUSSIA Yelena Vladimirovna Vinogradova
SERBIA & MONTENEGRO Danka Dizdarevic
SINGAPORE Genecia Luo Wei Qi
SLOVAK REPUBLIC Dagmar Ivanova
SOUTH SUDAN Rebecca Yom Chor
SRI LANKA Gayesha Perera Wickramarachchige
TAIWAN Tzu-Hsuan Liu
TANZANIA Angel Delight Kileo (Earth '07)
TURKEY Asena Tugal
UKRAINE Inna Goruk
VIETNAM Diep Vu Ngoc
NO SHOWS:
BAHAMAS Sharie Delva
GHANA Priscilla Amara Marfo
GREECE Tzoulia Alexandratou
GUYANA Kristia Ramlagan
ISRAEL Tehila Mor
KAZAKHSTAN
LIBERIA Bendu Ciapha
MALTA
NEPAL Bunita Sunuwar
TAHITI Salmon Faimano
UNITED KINGDOM Lucy Avril Evangelista (SF World 05)
URUGUAY María Alejandra Américo Chacon
USA Sara Dee Harrigfeld
DEBUTS: Congo, Guadeloupe, Kenya, Martinique, South Sudan
WITHDRAWALS: Bahamas, El Salvador, Greece, Israel, Kazakhstan, Macau, Nepal, Nicaragua, Paraguay, Sweden, United Kingdom, USA
RETURNS: Egypt, Guatemala, Mexico, Nigeria, Northern Marianas, Russia, Sri Lanka, Vietnam