miss INTERNATIONAL 2008
SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 8, 2008
Venetian-Macao Resort HotEl, Macau, CHINA
63 ENTRANTS
Results
1 SPAIN Alejandra Andreu Santamarta
2 COLOMBIA María Cristina Díaz-Granados Dangond
3 POLAND Anna Maria Tarnowska (1st RU World Miss University '10)
4 CHINA Changwei Liu
5 CZECH REPUBLIC Zuzana Putnarova
Top 12
ECUADOR Jennifer Stephanie Pazmiño Saldaña
JAPAN Kyoko Sugiyama
LEBANON Jessica Michelle Kahawaty
PHILIPPINES Patricia Medina Fernandez
PUERTO RICO Miriam Pabón Carrión
TURKEY Gülsün Uslu
VENEZUELA Dayana Carolina Colmenares Bocchieri
Awards
Friendship EL SALVADOR
Photogenic SPAIN
Best National Costume ARUBA
Miss Natural Beauty BELARUS
Remainder
ARGENTINA Yesica Natalia Di Vincenzo
ARUBA Nuraisa Carelys Lispier (World '09)
AUSTRALIA Kristal Hammond
BAHAMAS Amy Knowles
BELARUS Tatyana Rineyskaya
BELGIUM Charlotte Van de Vijver
BOLIVIA Paula Andrea Peñarrieta Chaga
BRAZIL Vanessa Lima Vidal
CANADA Elena Semikina (Coffee '08, Bikini Int'l '10, Universe '10)
CONGO (Brazzaville) Fatouma Blanda Eboundit
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC Claudia Mabel Peña Gómez (Coffee '08)
EL SALVADOR Georgina Cisneros Rangel
ETHIOPIA Nardos Desta Tafese (Earth '07)
FINLAND Jaana Taanila
FRANCE Vicky Michaud
GERMANY Katharina Bondarenko
GREECE Sofia Roditi
GUADELOUPE Nancy Karen Fleurival (World '07)
GUATEMALA Wendy Karina Albizures Del Cid (Continente Americano '10)
HAWAII Serena Sison Karnagy
HONG KONG Ma-Sai Sire
INDIA Radha Bhrahmbhatt
INDONESIA Duma Riris Silalahi
ITALY Luna Isabella Voce (Earth '09, winner Top Model of the World '12)
KOREA Min-jeong Kim
LATVIA Kristina Djadenko (World '07)
LIBERIA Telena J’Garmonu Casell (Earth '07)
MACAU Florence Loi Long-Lan
MALAYSIA Zi Wei Tham
MEXICO Lorenza Bernot Krauze
MONGOLIA Ochgerel Khulangoo
NEW ZEALAND Rhonda Grant
NORWAY Lisa-Mari Moen Jünge (World '07)
PANAMA Alejandra Felicia Arias Rivera
PARAGUAY Rossana Elizabeth Galeano Benítez
PERU Lourdes Massiel Vidal Rosado
RUSSIA Yekaterina Grushanina (winner Tourism Queen Int'l '09)
SERBIA Sanja Radinovic
SINGAPORE Wee-Ee Tok
SLOVAK REPUBLIC Lenka Sykorova
SRI LANKA Faith Hope Derana Landers
SURINAME Mireille Ryana Nederbiel
SWEDEN Jenny Rafiki Matilda Jansson
TAIWAN Yen-Yu Ting
TANZANIA Jamillah Nyangasa
THAILAND Phanutsarom Khungit
UKRAINE Yuliya Galichenko
UNITED KINGDOM Nieve Jennings (World-Scotland '07)
USA Kelly Ann Best (SF USA-Michigan '07)
VIETNAM Cao Duong Thuy
ZAMBIA Chipo Mulubisha
NO SHOWS:
COSTA RICA Mónica González Rodríguez
ESTONIA Kardi Nogu
MARTINIQUE Violène Grainville
REPLACED:
COSTA RICA Johanna Solano
DEBUTS: -
WITHDRAWALS: Armenia, Chile, Costa Rica, Egypt, Honduras, Nigeria
RETURNS: Bahamas, Belgium, Hawaii, Italy, Macau, Norway, Sweden, Zambia