BEST MODEL OF THE WORLD 2012
2012 December 8
Artemis Marin Princess Hotel, Istanbul, Turkey
98 participants (48 female, 50 male)
(female division)
Results
1 TURKEY - Sezgi Sena Akay
2 BELGIUM - Anais Garnier
3 ARGENTINA - Antonella Ponso
Top 5
4 Best Photomodel : Angola
5 Best Grace : ?
Among the regional winners
BEST AFRICA - Angola
BEST ASIA - Philippines
BEST EUROPE - Bulgaria
BEST MEDITERRANEAN - Algeria
Among the awards
BEST PHYSIQUE - Portugal
Remainder
ALBANIA - Joana Ahmeti
ALGERIA - Soumia Zerla
ANGOLA - Seomara Rocha
ARMENIA - Alina Asratyan
AUSTRALIA - Keiarna Kerr
BELARUS - Anastasia Avdeeva
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA - Anja Dudurovic
BULGARIA - Iskra Vasileva
CANADA - Loréane Sims
CHINA - Yue-Ting Sun
COLOMBIA - Vanessa Forero
CONGO (Kinshasa) - Verlaine Batshuayi
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC - Nivializ Pérez Hernández
FINLAND - Jenni Viitaniemi
FRANCE - Indre Kaltenis
GEORGIA - Tamta Kenkadze
GREECE - Coralie Dellopoulos
GUINEA BISSAU - Adiza Gomes
HONG KONG - Chen Xiaomiao
ITALY - MALIssia Sirica
LATVIA - Alise Miskovska (World '11)
LUXEMBOURG - Carline Parois
MACAU - Qiao Chuchun
MALAYSIA - Stefanie Chua
MALTA - Christine Mifsud (Earth '10)
MEXICO - Ana Claudia Armas
NIGERIA - Eugene Tracy Nneoma
PHUKET (THA) - Praethara Charoenkullachot
POLAND - Laura di Vita Jura
PORTUGAL - Isis Abrantes
PUERTO RICO - Tershya Marie Soto Morales
RUSSIA - Irina Baeva
RWANDA - Sonia Gisa
SERBIA - Anja Duric (Best Model '11)
SINGAPORE - Mel Zhu Zhong Yuan
SOUTH AFRICA - Magdalena Pieterse (Supermodel Int'l '14, Grand '15)
SRI LANKA - Ginet Samath
ST. MARTIN - Marie-Ange Joseph
THAILAND - Punyawee Ratanapatarapong
TURKISH REPUBLIC OF NORTHERN CYPRUS - Bilge Gok
UKRAINE - Anastasiya Lebediuk (Globe Int'l '11)
UNITED KINGDOM - Rita Bourgeois
URUGUAY - Patricia Callero Passarino (SF Italia nel Mondo '10, Intercontinental '11)
U.S.A. Katherine Velazquez Marrero
VENEZUELA - Marlius Ramirez Coronado
Not on official gallery
PHILIPPINES - Joy Marie Fernandez Gangan (said to have won BEST ASIA award)
(male division)
Results
1 TURKEY - Berk Atan
2 FRANCE - Nicolas Ruel
3 CHAD Seïd Mahamat
Top 5
4 Best Photomodel : ?
5 Best Gentleman : MALTA - Ailan Fave
Among the regional winners
BEST AFRICA - Angola
BEST BALKANS - Bulgaria
BEST MEDITERRANEAN - Portugal
Among the awards
BEST CATWALK - Venezuela
BEST FACE - Mexico
BEST NATIONAL COSTUME - Venezuela
Remainder
ALGERIA - Mohamed el Amine Bey Omar
ANGOLA - Igor Benza
ARGENTINA - Alejandro Gallego
ARMENIA - David Vardanov
AUSTRALIA - Brenden Purvis
BELARUS - Sergey Kalinin
BELGIUM - Logan Brun
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA - Alipasa Selimovic
BULGARIA - Petar Dosev
CHINA - Tao Ren
COLOMBIA - Martín Alonso Suárez Mazenett
CONGO (Kinshasa) - Thibault Soetewey
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC - Jorge Muñoz
FINLAND - Christian Patrikainen
FRENCH GUIANA - Sergio-Philip Neman
GEORGIA - Besus Kristesiashvili
GREECE - Nikolaos Atanasios Natsidis
HONG KONG - Zeng Zhaoqing
IRAN - Misagh Daraei
IRAQ - Samad Karog
ISLA COZUMEL (MEX) - Julian Soto
ITALY - Sam Benzema
JAPAN - Kenji Ogawa
LATVIA - Janis Verners
LUXEMBOURG - Loic Moray
MALAYSIA - Lim Chye Siang
MEXICO - Eduardo Román Pedroza
MONACO - GIRANni Bartolini
NETHERLANDS - Romain Boz-Van Hemelen
NIGERIA - Uduh Hillary Maduka
TURKISH REPUBLIC OF NORTHERN CYPRUS - Baris Ozan Varol
PAKISTAN - Sami Butt
POLAND - Arthur Andruszkiewicz
PORTUGAL - Christiano Duarte
RUSSIA - Denis Kosmakov
SERBIA - Lazar Granic
SINGAPORE - Lewis Stokes
SRI LANKA - Ishan Felstarnas
ST. MARTIN - Sabin Nicolae Iacob
SYRIA - Muhammed Basel Keddo
THAILAND - Chayantree Tenesuwan
TUNISIA - Nassim Sahili
TURKMENISTAN - Atacan Batyron
UKRAINE - Andrey Kharkovskiy
U.S.A. Jorge Muñoz
VENEZUELA - Robincal Fajardo