MISS GRAND INTERNATIONAL 2014
2014 October 7
Indoor Stadium Huamark, Bangkok, Thailand
85 participants
NOTE Arrived after the press conference of 09/18: Belgium, Botswana, Cote d'Ivoire, Mauritius, South Sudan, Zimbabwe
Results
1 CUBA Lees Daryanne García Rivera
2 ETHIOPIA Hiwot Bekele Mamo (Universe '14) *
3 CANADA Kathryn Kohut
4 AUSTRALIA Muliagatele Renera Josephine Thompson (Earth ’13)
5 COLOMBIA Mónica Castaño Agudelo (Supranational '15)
* dethroned as 1st runner-up Jan. 06 for participating in the Miss Universe 2014
Top 10
HAITI Lisa Elizabeth Drouillard
INDONESIA Margenie Winarti
POLAND Angelika Natalia Ogryzek (World ’11, Supranational ’13)
RUSSIA Yana Dubnik (Supranational ’13)
THAILAND Parapadsorn "Pia" Disdamrong (Supranational '14)
Top 20
BRAZIL Yameme Faiçal Ibrahim
ISRAEL Hodaya Cohen
JAPAN Mieko Takeuchi
MEXICO Marsha Mariana Ramírez Martínez
PERU Sophia Venero Falcón (Supermodel World ’09, Lebanon Emigrants ’11)
PUERTO RICO Rebeca Valentín García (Teen International ’11)
SRI LANKA Ginthota Vidanalage Iresha Asanki De Silva (Supermodel Int’l ’12, World ’13)
UKRAINE Nadiya Yevhenivna Karplyuk
UNITED KINGDOM Georgia Jennifer Smith
VENEZUELA Alix Dayana Sosa González
Awards
Best in Swimsuit - Thailand
Best in Swimsuit Top 25 - Albania, Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Ethiopia, France, Haiti, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Mexico, New Zealand, Poland, Puerto Rico, Russia, Slovak Republic, Ukraine, U.S.A., Venezuela
Best National Costume - Vietnam
Best National Costume Top 20 - Chile, Curacao, Ecuador, Haiti, Hungary, India, Indonesia, Japan, Kazakhstran, Korea, Malaysia, Mexico, Mongolia, Myanmar, Nicaragua, Peru, Philippines, Tanzania, Thailand
Best in Evening Gown - Indonesia
Best Social Media - Japan
Popular Vote - Cambodia
Remainder
ALBANIA Vivian Canaj (Intercontinental ’13)
ARGENTINA Nadina Loreley Vallina
BELGIUM Sarah Karin Francois De Groof
BOLIVIA Camila Alejandra Lepere Serrano
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA Alma Jasic
BOTSWANA Lillian Lillie Dlamini
CAMBODIA Tim Sreyneat
CAMEROON Inés Laeticia Ndzana Ndomo
CHILE Karla Solange Bovet Quidel
CHINA Xue Han
COSTA RICA Anniel Quesada Céspedes (Caraïbes Hibiscus ’08, Top Model ’12, Tourism International ’12)
COTE D'IVOIRE Richlove Amissah
CURACAO Silvienne Winklaar
CZECH REPUBLIC Jana Zapletalova (World Bikini Model Int’l ’13)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC Germania Altagracia Martínez Mercado
ECUADOR Irene Zabala Jaramillo
ESTONIA Maria Raja
FINLAND Sanna-Kaisa Elina Saari (Top Model ’10)
FRANCE Norma Julia
GERMANY Johanna Acs (International ’10, Exclusive ’11, Banano ’11, Café ’12, Asia Pacific World ’14)
GREECE Anastasia Katmertzi
GUAM Naomie Jean Perez Santos (Earth ’10, Asia Pacific World ’11)
HONG KONG Joane Mo
HUNGARY Reka Lukacs
INDIA Monika Sharma
IRAN Bahareh Heidari Nasserabad
KAZAKHSTAN Aidana Oljasovna Yelemesova
KOREA Hye-won Yoon
KOSOVO Naile Thaqi
KURDISTAN Dalia Rebwar Hassan
LEBANON Eliane Kerdy
LUXEMBOURG Corinne Semedo Furtado (International ’13)
MACAU Matilda Ip Wing-Yin
MALAYSIA Jane Koo Wai Kuan
MALTA Dajana Laketic (Bride Of The World ’10)
MAURITIUS Dolesswaree Charun
MONGOLIA Buyantogtokh Battogtokh
MYANMAR M Ja Seng
NEPAL Shrijana Regmi
NETHERLANDS Francis Everduim
NEW ZEALAND Maddieson White
NICARAGUA María Alejandra Gross Rivera (Teen Américas ’13, Supranational ’13)
NIGERIA Tessy Kiri Bibowei
NORWAY Caroline Munthe
PAKISTAN Laila Khan Niazi (Progress '15)
PANAMA Carmen Librada de Gracia Navarro
PARAGUAY Gissella Sotomayor Gonzalez
PHILIPPINES Kimberly Anastasia Beltran Karlsson
PORTUGAL Maria Emília Rosa Rodrigues Araújo
ROMANIA Delia Monica Duca (MTQI ’08, Globe Int’l ’10, Intercontinental ’11, Supermodel Int’l ’12, Universe ’12, 7 Continents '13)
SAMOA Renee Logova
SINGAPORE Jaslyn Tan Jin-Hui
SLOVAK REPUBLIC Veronika Janisova (Globe ’13)
SOUTH SUDAN Diana Stevens
SPAIN Nazareth Rodríguez Hurtado
ST. VINCENT & THE GRENADINES Kaylee Christine Shallow
SURINAME Tashana Lösche
SWEDEN Pamela Olivera
TAHITI Kohotu Ariitai
TAIWAN Kiki Chen
TANZANIA Lorraine Marriot
U.S.A. Sara Marie Platt
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS Wilma Echandy
VIETNAM Linh Cao Thuy
ZIMBABWE Lillie Immaculate Chopamba
NO SHOWS:
ALGERIA Soumia Benmebrouk (Globe ’13)
BANGLADESH Zohra Fatimatu
CONGO Naise Gumanda
EGYPT Nada Zakaria
GEORGIA Gvantsa Nikabadze
GHANA Hanniel Jamin (Universe ’13)
ITALY Jennifer Casula
KYRGYZSTAN Cholpon Mambetova
NAMIBIA Maila Kalipi
SOUTH AFRICA Ané Reynolds (MTQYI ’11)
SWITZERLAND Dijana Cvijetic
ZAMBIA Atieno Winnie-Fredah Kabwe (Tourism International ’12)