miss world 2001
friDAY, november 16, 2001
Super Bowl, Sun City Entertainment Centre, Sun City, south africa
93 participants
PRESENTERS: Jerry Springer, Claire Elizabeth Smith
entertainment: Umoja
Results
1 NIGERIA Ibiagbanidokibubo "Agbani" Asenite Darego (SF Universe '01) (Queen of Africa)
2 ARUBA Zeralda "Zizi" Candice Wai-Yien Lee (Universe '04) (Queen of Caribbean)
3 SCOTLAND Juliet-Jane Horne (International-Uk '02) (Queen of Europe)
Top 5
4 NICARAGUA Ligia Cristina Argüello Roa (Coffee '01,Universe '01) (Queen of Americas)
5 CHINA Bing Li (Queen of Asia)
Top 10
RUSSIA Irina Alekseyevna Kovalenko
SOUTH AFRICA Jo-Ann Cindy Strauss (Universe '01)
SPAIN Macarena García Naranjo
UKRAINE Oleksandra Viktorivna Nikolayenko (winner Tourism Int'l '02, Universe '04)
YUGOSLAVIA Tijana Stajšic
Awards
Miss Photogenic THAILAND
Best Gown KOREA
Best Talent BARBADOS
Hawaii Pacific University Miss World Scholarship COSTA RICA
Remainder
AMERICAN VIRGIN ISLANDS Cherrisse Wood
ANGOLA Adalgisa Alexandra Da Rocha Goncalves
ANTIGUA & BARBUDA Janelle Williams
ARGENTINA Virginia Di Salvo (Coffee '02)
AUSTRALIA Eva Milic
AUSTRIA Daniela Rockenschaub
BANGLADESH Tabassum Ferdous Shaon
BARBADOS Stephanie Chase
BELGIUM Dina Tersago (Universe '01)
BOLIVIA Claudia Etmüller Spinatto
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA Ana Mirjana Racanovic
BOTSWANA Masego Sebedi
BRAZIL Joyce Yara da Silva Aguiar
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS Melinda McGlore
BULGARIA Stanislava Karabelova
CANADA Tara Hall
CAYMAN ISLANDS Shannon McLean (Universe '02)
CHILE Christianne Balmelli Fournier
COLOMBIA Jeisyl Amparo Vélez Giraldo
COSTA RICA Piarella Peralta Rodríguez (Coffee '02)
CROATIA Rajna Rugaz
CYPRUS Krystiana Aristotelou (SF Earth '03)
CZECH REPUBLIC Andrea Fiserova
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC Jeimy Castillo Molina
ECUADOR Carla Lorena Revelo Pérez
ENGLAND Sally Kettle
ESTONIA Liina Helstein
FINLAND Jenni Hietanen
FRANCE Emmanuelle Chossat
GERMANY Adina Wilhelmi
GHANA Selasi Kwanu
GIBRALTAR Luann Richardson
GREECE Valentina Daskaloudi
GUYANA Olive Gopaul
HAWAII Radasha Leialoha Ho'ohuli
HOLLAND Irena Pantelic (Europe '01)
HONG KONG Gigi Chung Pui-Chi
HUNGARY Zsoka Kapocs
ICELAND Kolbrún Palina Helgadóttir
INDIA Sara Corner
IRELAND Catrina Supple
ISRAEL Keren Schlimovitz
ITALY Paola D'Antonino
JAMAICA Regina Beavers
JAPAN Yuka Hamano
KENYA Daniella Kimaru
KOREA Hyun-Jin Seo
LATVIA Dina Kalandarova
LEBANON Christina Sawaya (winner International '02)
MACEDONIA Sandra Spasovska
MADAGASCAR Tassiana "Cardia" Boba
MALAWI Elizabeth Pullu
MALAYSIA Sasha Tan Hwee Teng
MALTA Christine Camilleri
MEXICO Tatiana Rodriguez Romero
NAMIBIA Michelle Heitha (Universe '02)
NEW ZEALAND Amie Hewett
NORTHERN IRELAND Angela McCarthy
NORWAY Malin Johansen
PANAMA Lourdes Cristina González Montenegro
PERU Viviana Magaly del Rocio Rivasplata Aita (Universe '01)
PHILIPPINES Gilrhea Castañeda Quinzon
POLAND Joanna Drozdowska (Universe '02)
PORTUGAL Claudia Jesus Lopez Borges
PUERTO RICO Barbara Serrano Negrón
ROMANIA Vanda Petre
SINGAPORE Angelina Johnson
SLOVAK REPUBLIC Jana Ivanova
SLOVENIA Rebeka Dremelj
ST. MAARTEN Jenesis Romney
SWEDEN Camilla Bäck
SWITZERLAND Mascha Santschi
TAHITI Rava Nui Teriitaumihau
TANZANIA Happiness Millen Magesse
THAILAND Lada Aengchawadechasilpa
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO Sasha St. Hill
TURKEY Tugce Kazaz
UGANDA Victoria Kabuye
URUGUAY María Daniela Abasolo Cugnetti (SF International '99)
USA Carrie Ann Stroup
VENEZUELA Andreina Del Carmen Prieto Rincón
WALES Charlotte Faichney
ZIMBABWE Nokuthula Mpuli
NO SHOWS:
ALBANIA Denisa Cela
BAHAMAS Kiara Sherman
BELARUS Anna Sticjnskaja
COTE D'IVOIRE Nadia Gaëlle Yobouet
CURACAO Fatima Maria Sint Jago
DENMARK Maj Buchholtz Petersen
EGYPT Sally Shaheen
GUATEMALA Claudia Sarti Sturge
KAZAKHSTAN Olga Khripchenko
MOLDOVA Diana Spatarel
SRI LANKA Rozelle Plunkett
SWAZILAND Glenda Joyful Mabuza
UZBEKISTAN Olesya Loshkareva
REPLACED:
ARUBA Lainda Tais Westerhof
COLOMBIA Karol Inés De La Torre Pinilla
CZECH REPUBLIC Diana Kobzanova
KAZAKHSTAN Gulmira Makhambetova
LATVIA Gunta Rudzite
MOLDOVA Nadezhda "Nadia" Corcimari
SAINT MAARTEN Natacha Richardson
SPAIN Lorena van Heerde Ayala
USA Starla Smith
DEBUTS: Malawi
WITHDRAWALS: Bahamas, Belarus, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei), Curaçao, Denmark, Guatemala, Honduras, Kazakhstan, Lithuania, Moldova, Nepal, Paraguay, Sri Lanka
RETURNS: Antigua & Barbuda, China, Guyana, Hawaii, Latvia, Macedonia, Nicaragua, St. Maarten, Thailand, Uganda
JUDGES:
1.- Bruce Forsyth, British TV personality and husband of Miss World 1975.
2.- Jo Elvin, editor of the magazine "Glamour" of Australian origin.
3.- Ashok Amritraj, film producer of Indian origin.
4.- Fiona Ellis, recruiting director of Models 1.
5.- Julia Morley, President of Miss World and the Judges.
6.- Terry O'Neill, photographer of British personalities, and Miss World jury since 1998.
7.- Elliot M. Cohen, music producer of Israeli origin.
8.- Ben de Lisi, American fashion designer.
9.- Zindziswa Mandela, patron of children's charities and daughter of Nelson Mandela.