MISTER GLOBAL 2018
2018 July 22
Mambo Theater, Bangkok, Thailand
38 participants
NOTE 36 were at the press presentation July 12. Cambodia arrived July 13 & Chile on July 15.
Results
1 U.S.A. - Dario Duque Mena
2 EGYPT - Ahmed Lasheen
3 POLAND - Jakub Kucner
4 SOUTH AFRICA - Dwayne Jeremy Geldenhuis (2nd RU Universe Tourism ‘18)
5 THAILAND - Staporn Moollisan
Top 10
BRAZIL - Gilmar Amaral Garcia Júnior (Junior Garcia is his modeling name)
GERMANY - Jan Laskowski (Supranational ’17)
HONG KONG - Vincent Lau
KOREA - Doo-hyung Kang
VENEZUELA - Christian Arnaldo Nunes Angulo (Men Universe Model ’15)
Top 16
ALBANIA - David Qenanaj
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC - Frainy Figueroa
ETHIOPIA - Abdulfetha Ali Hasen
PHILIPPINES - Kristian Nanadiego Sarmiento
PUERTO RICO - Engel Garcia Colon
VIETNAM - Kien Mac Trung
Awards
Mr Congeniality - AFGHANISTAN
Mr Photogenic - SWITZERLAND
Best in National Costume - INDONESIA
Mr Popularity - PHILIPPINES (automatic inclusion in Top 16)
Mr Charming Smile - DENMARK
Best in Talent - NETHERLANDS
Best in Talent Top 5 - BRAZIL, KOREA, PERU, THAILAND
Best in Physique - KOREA
Best Model - VIETNAM
Remainder
AFGHANISTAN - Hamid Zimmermann Noor (Grand ’17. Supranational ’17)
CAMBODIA - Dy Vanda
CHILE - Ítalo Nicolas Robles Albagnac
CZECH REPUBLIC - Michal Žůrek
DENMARK - Marcus Rosenberg Jørgensen (7th place Supranational ‘16)
GUAM - Adam Suharto
INDIA - Dhwrwm Khungur Swargiary
INDONESIA - Muhammad Hafizh Ragah
KAZAKHSTAN - Bulat Muralbetov
MALAYSIA - Hafiz “Izz” Yusof
MARTINIQUE - François-Xavier Hérard (Universal Ambassador '17)
MEXICO - Antonio Merchant Muciño
NEPAL - Prakash Shah
NETHERLANDS - Roel van der Bas (Super Model Universe ’17)
PAKISTAN - Raffay Khan (Supranational ‘17)
PERU - Pedro Calderon Cosavalente
PORTUGAL - Fernando Neves
SINGAPORE - Dhillon Poh
SPAIN - Fabian Perez Fernandez
SRI LANKA - Sachin Witharana
SWITZERLAND - Betim Morina (World ’16)
TIBET AUTONOMOUS REGION - Tenzin Nyima (lives in Bangalore IND)
REPLACED:
CZECH REPUBLIC - Roman Hein
HONG KONG - Kelvin Tang
MEXICO - Edgar Ramirez
MYANMAR - Si Thu Soe
PERU - Daniel Jares
NO SHOWS:
CHINA - Boyang Liu (political issue on Tibet)
LAOS - Khamphoun Boliboun (seriously sick)
MONGOLIA - Kherlenbayar Gerelt Od (no-show)
MYANMAR - Ye Yint Maung Maung (father sick)
PANAMA - Angel Josue Tello (no-show)
TAJIKISTAN - Murodov Muhammadbek (passport not issued on time)