miss world 2007
SATURDAY, december 1, 2007
Crown of Beauty Theater, Sanya, china
106 participants
PRESENTERS: Angela Chow, Fernando Allende
entertainment: Duncan James, Haikou Artistic Group, The South African Mvezo Choir, No. 9 Primary School of Sanya
Results
1 CHINA Zi-lin Zhang (Queen of Asia & Oceania)
2 ANGOLA Micaela Patricia de Brito Reis (Top 10 Universe '07) (Queen of Africa)
3 MEXICO Carolina Morán Gordillo (Queen of Americas)
Top 5
SWEDEN Annie Charlotta Karin Oliv (Queen of Europe)
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO Valene Maharaj (Queen of Caribbean)
Top 16
AUSTRIA Christine Reiler
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC Ada Aimée De La Cruz González (1st RU Universe '09)
ECUADOR Valeska Alexandra Saab Gomez
GHANA Irene Akosua Boatemaa Dwomoh
GRENADA Vivian Charlott Burkhardt
HONG KONG Ka-yi Cheung (1st RU Chinese International '08)
JAMAICA Yendi Amira Philipps (1st RU Universe '10)
MALAYSIA Deborah Priya Emmanuel Henry (Universe '11)
PUERTO RICO Jennifer Guevara Campos (Continente Americano '12)
USA Abigail “Abby” McCary
VENEZUELA Claudia Paola Suárez Fernández (2nd RU Atlantico '08)
Challenge events
Beach Beauty - 1) Dominican Republic 2) Jamaica 3) China
Top 5 Beach Beauty - Lithuania & Mexico
Top 21 Beach Beauty - Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Ethiopia, Grenada, Italy, Japan, Korea, Lebanon, Malaysia, Mongolia, Philippines, Spain, Trinidad Tobago, Ukraine, Venezuela
Beauty With a Purpose - (tied) Ecuador & Hong Kong
Top 5 Beauty With a Purpose - Indonesia, Jamaica, Sweden
Sports - 1) USA 2) Sweden 3) Scotland
Sports finalist - Wales
Talent - 1) Ghana 2) Scotland 3) Sweden
Top 18 Talent - Australia, Canada, Cyprus, England, Gibraltar, Grenada, Hungary, India, Indonesia, Jamaica, Macedonia, Malta, Moldova, Slovak Republic, Thailand
Top Model - 1) China 2) Puerto Rico 3) Mexico
Top 7 Model - Jamaica, Kazakhstan, Trinidad Tobago & Venezuela
Non-fast track award
Best Evening Gown - Korea
Remainder
ALBANIA Elda Dushi
ARGENTINA Alejandra Noelia Bernal
ARUBA Boyoura Martijn
AUSTRALIA Caroline Louise Clowes Pemberton
BAHAMAS Anya Watkins
BELARUS Alena Aladka
BELGIUM Halima Chehaima
BELIZE Felicita “Leesha” Arzu
BOLIVIA Sandra Lea Hernández Saavedra
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA Gordana Tomic
BOTSWANA Malebogo Marumoagae
BRAZIL Regiane Aparecida Andrade Silva
BULGARIA Paolina Racheva
CANADA Sara Ghulam
CAYMAN ISLANDS Rebecca Parchment (Universe '08)
CHILE Bernardita Birgit Zúñiga Huesbe
COLOMBIA Maria José Torrenegra Ariza
COSTA RICA Wendy Del Carmen Cordero Sánchez (Continente Americano '08, Earth '08)
CROATIA Tajana Jeremic
CURACAO Mckeyla Antoinette Magdalena Richards
CYPRUS Dora Anastasiou
CZECH REPUBLIC Katerina Sokolova
DENMARK Line Kruuse
ENGLAND Georgia Faye Horsley
EL SALVADOR Silvia Michelle Melhado Rodríguez
ESTONIA Kadi Sizask
ETHIOPIA Mihret Abebe
FINLAND Linnea Eerica Annikki Aaltonen (Earth '06, Top 20 Tourism International '10)
FRANCE Rachel Legrain-Trapani (Universe '07)
GEORGIA Tamar Nemsitsveridze
GERMANY Janice Behrendt
GIBRALTAR Danielle Samantha Perez
GREECE Katerina Evaggelinou
GUADELOUPE Nancy Karen Fleurival (International '08)
GUATEMALA Hamy Nataly Tejeda Funes (Earth '09)
GUYANA Candace Donyusha Charles
HUNGARY Krisztina Bodri
ICELAND Johanna Vala Jonsdottir
INDIA Sarah-Jane Dias
INDONESIA Kamidia Radisti
IRELAND Blathnaid Mckenna
ISRAEL Liran Kohener
ITALY Giada Wiltshire
JAPAN Rui Watanabe
KAZAKHSTAN Dana Dalabayevna Kaparova
KENYA Catherine Wangari Wainaina
KOREA Eun-ju Cho (winner World Miss University '09)
LATVIA Kristina Djadenko (International '08)
LEBANON Nadine Wilson Njeim (Universe '07)
LITHUANIA Jurgita Jurkute
MACEDONIA Ivana Stojanovska (Earth '05)
MALTA Stephanie Zammit
MARTINIQUE Vanessa Beauchaints
MAURITIUS Melody Selvon (Intercontinental '06)
MOLDOVA Ina Codreanu
MONGOLIA Oyungerel Gankhuyag
MONTENEGRO Marija Cirovic
NAMIBIA Marichen Jolandi Luiperth
NEPAL Sitashma Chand
NETHERLANDS Melissa Sneekes
NEW ZEALAND Stephanie Maria Dods
NIGERIA Munachi Gail Teresa Abii Nwankwo
NORTHERN IRELAND Melissa Jane Patton
NORWAY Lisa-Mari Moen Jünge (International '08)
PANAMA Shey Ling Him Gordon
PARAGUAY María De La Paz Vargas Morinigo
PERU Cynthia Jessenia Calderón Ulloa
PHILIPPINES Margaret Nales Wilson
POLAND Karolina Zakrzewska
ROMANIA Elena Roxana Azoitei
RUSSIA Tat’yana Nikolaevna Kotova (Universe '07)
SCOTLAND Nieve Jennings (International-UK '08)
SERBIA Mirjana Bozovic
SIERRA LEONE Fatmata B. Turay
SINGAPORE Roshni Kaur Soin
SLOVAK REPUBLIC Veronika Husarova
SLOVENIA Tadeja Ternar
SOUTH AFRICA Megan Kate Coleman (Universe '07)
SPAIN Natalia Zabala Arroyo (Universe '07)
SRI LANKA Romanthi Maria Colombage
SURINAME Charissa Melany Moll
SWAZILAND Nkosingiphile Dlamini
TANZANIA Richa Maria Adhia (Earth '06)
THAILAND Kanokkorn "Som" Jaichuen
TURKEY Mukerrem Selen Soyder
UGANDA Monica Kansume Kasyate
UKRAINE Liliya Viktorovna Roman
VIETNAM Thu Dang Minh
WALES Kelly-Louise Pesticcio
ZIMBABWE Caroline Marufu
NO SHOWS:
AMERICAN VIRGIN ISLANDS Esonica Mictecia Veira
ARMENIA Margarita Sarukhanyan
BANGLADESH Jannatul Ferdouse Peya
BARBADOS Natalie Olivia Griffith
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS Leilani Stevens
CHINESE TAIPEI Yuni Yen-Chin Li
CONGO Jolette Sven Wamba Miylou
COTE D' IVOIRE Bernadette N'Zi
EGYPT Ehsan Hatem El Kirdany
GUERNSEY Hannah McLaughlin
LIBERIA Bendu Ciapha
LIECHTENSTEIN Fabienne Walser
MALAWI Peth Msinska
NICARAGUA María Cristiana Frixione Mendoza
SEYCHELLES Solanna Domingue
ST.LUCIA Yohanna Henry
ST.MAARTEN Shanyra Richardson
SWITZERLAND Amanda Ammann
URUGUAY Agostina Gabriela Padula Sella
REPLACED:
ALBANIA Egla Harxhi
BELARUS Yulia Sindzeyeva
BELGIUM Annelien Coorevits
BULGARIA Julia Jurevic
CURACAO Lisaika Everitz
CURACAO Naemi Monte
FRANCE Sophie Vouzelaud
GEORGIA Nino Likuchova
KAZAKHSTAN Gaukhar Rakhmetalyeva
VIETNAM Lan Ngo Phuong
DEBUTS: -
WITHDRAWALS: Barbados, Cambodia, Congo DR, Liberia, Malawi, Portugal, St. Lucia, Tahiti, Uruguay, Zambia
RETURNS: Albania, Belize, Grenada, Lithuania, Nepal, New Zealand, Paraguay, Sierra Leone, Suriname, Swaziland, Uganda
JUDGES:
01- Hua-Sha Zhao – Chairman of the Huayu Group and owner of the Crowne Plaza Sanya hotel.
02- Krish Naidoo – International Ambassador of Miss World.
03- Makiziwe Mandela - Businesswoman and daughter of Nelson Mandela, fighter against AIDS.
04- Neal Hamil – Director of Elite Model Management in New York.
05- Duncan James - British musician and actor.
06- Elena Franchuk – Director of a Foundation for the fight against AIDS in Ukraine.
07- Ben Di Lisi - American Fashion Designer based in London.
08- Annabel Croft – Former British tennis champion and sports presenter.
09- Xiao Bai Li - Director of the New Silk Road Agency.
10- Julia Morley – President of the Miss World Organization.