miss world 1971
wednesDAY, november 10, 1971
Royal Albert Hall, London, england
56 participants
PRESENTERS: Michael Aspel, david vine
entertainment: Mike Sammes Singers, Johnny Greenland’s dancers
Results
1 BRAZIL Lúcia Tavares Petterle
2 UNITED KINGDOM Marilyn Ann Ward (SF Universe-England '71)
3 PORTUGAL Ana Paula Gonçalves de Almeida (Europe '71)
4 GUYANA Nalini Moonsar
5 JAMAICA Ava Joy Gill
Top 7
6 USA Karen Brucene Smith (winner International '74)
7 FRANCE Myriam Stocco (SF Universe '71, 3rd RU Europe '71)
Top 15
AUSTRALIA Valerie Roberts
AUSTRIA Waltraud Lucas (2nd RU Cinema Europa '72)
GUAM Deborah Josephine Bordallo Nelson
ISRAEL Miri Ben-David
SOUTH AFRICA Monica Juliana Fairall (Universe '68)
SPAIN María Margarita García García (International '70, Cinema Europa '71)
SWEDEN Simonetta Kohl
VENEZUELA Ana Maria Padrón Ibarrondo
Remainder
AFRICA SOUTH Gail Ryan
ARGENTINA Alicia Beatriz Daneri Batteta
ARUBA Maria Elizabeth Bruin
BAHAMAS Frances Clarkson
BELGIUM Martine Yasmine De Hert (Universe '71, Europe '71)
BERMUDA Rena "Rana" Elise Furbert (Universe '71)
CANADA Lana Drouillard (Universe '71)
CEYLON Gail Abayasinghe
CYPRUS Kyriaki Koursoumba
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC Haydée Modesta Kuret Tejeda
ECUADOR Maria Cecilia Gómez Buenaventura
FINLAND Mirja Hannele Halme
GERMANY Irene Neumann (Universe '70)
GIBRALTAR Lisette Chipolina
GREECE Maria Maltezou
HOLLAND Monica Strotmann (International '72)
ICELAND Fanney Bjarnadóttir
INDIA Prema Narayan (Queen of the Pacific '72)
IRELAND June Glover
ITALY Maria Pinnone
JAPAN Emiko Ikeda
KOREA Young-eun Lee
LUXEMBOURG Mariette Werckx
MALAYSIA Daphne Munro
MALTA Doris Abdilla (International '71, Universe '72)
MAURITIUS Marie-Anne Ng Sik Kwong
MEXICO Zita Lucía Arellano Zajur
NEW ZEALAND Linda Jan Ritchie (Universe '71)
NICARAGUA Soraya Herrera Chávez
NORWAY Kate Storvik
PANAMA Maria de Lourdes Rivera
PARAGUAY Rosa María Duarte Melgarejo
PHILIPPINES Onelia Ison Jose
PUERTO RICO Raquel Quintana
SEYCHELLES Nadia Morel du Boil
SWITZERLAND Patrice Sollner (Europe '69, SF Universe '69, 2nd RU Maja '69)
THAILAND Boonyong Thongboon
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO Maria Jordan
TUNISIA Souad Keneari
TURKEY Nil Menemencioglu
YUGOSLAVIA Zlata Petkovic
NO SHOWS:
COLOMBIA María Mónica Buitrón Salazar
COSTA RICA Rosa María Rivera
DENMARK Dorrit Weinrich
LEBANON Hind "Nadia" Arslan
SINGAPORE Yasmin Saif
URUGUAY Alba Techeira López
LIBERIA
NIGERIA
REPLACED
NICARAGUA Xiomara Paguaga Rodríguez
HOLLAND Pia Solleveld
DEBUTS: Bermuda, Guam
WITHDRAWALS: Colombia, Denmark, Gambia, Grenada, Hong Kong, Lebanon, Liberia, Nigeria
RETURNS: Aruba, Panama, Paraguay, Trinidad & Tobago
JUDGES:
1- Lovelace Watkins, black American singer.
2- Peter Wyngarde, British actor.
3- Jean Terrell, black singer of the American female group “The Supremes”.
4- Sam Spiegel, American film producer of Polish origin.
5- Peter Dimmock, general manager of the BBC broadcasts an Chairman of the Judges.
6- Julie Ege, model and actress who was Miss Norway at Miss Universe 1962.
7- Douglas Fairbanks Jr., American producer and actor.
8- Des O’Connor, English singer and comediant.
9- Peter Scott, British writer and ornithologist, founder of the “World Wildlife Fund”.