miss INTERNATIONAL 2007
MONDAY, OCTOBER 15, 2007
Hotel Prince Park Tower, Tokyo, JAPAN
61 ENTRANTS
Results
1 MEXICO Silvia Priscila Perales Elizondo (Top 10 Universe '06)
2 GREECE Despina Vlepaki
3 BELARUS Yuliya Sindzeyeva (4th RU Europe '06, SF Top Model of the World '08, World '09)
Top 15
CHILE Mary Ann Salas Gorboi
CZECH REPUBLIC Veronika Pompeova (Europe '07)
HONG KONG Grace Wong Kwan-Hing
INDONESIA Rahma Landy
JAPAN Hisako Shirata
KOREA Ga-won Park
PUERTO RICO Haydil Rivera Escobales
RUSSIA Aleksandra Mazur (World '06)
SPAIN Nerea Arce Alea
SRI LANKA Aruni Madusha Rajapakse (MTQI '07, Universe '08)
TURKEY Asli Temel
VENEZUELA Vanessa Jackeline Gómez Peretti
Awards
Friendship HONG KONG
Photogenic JAPAN
Best National Costume ARUBA
Remainder
ARGENTINA Paula Quiroga Sotelo
ARMENIA Rita Tsatryan
ARUBA Jonella Oduber
AUSTRALIA Danielle Byrnes
BOLIVIA Angélica Olavarría Vaca
BRAZIL Carolina Prates Nery
CANADA Justine Stewart
CHINA Lina Ding
COLOMBIA Ana Milena Lamus Rodríguez
CONGO (Brazzaville) Jolette Sven Wamba Miylou (Tourism Queen Int'l '07)
COSTA RICA Ibis Leonela Paniagua Viales
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC Ana Carolina Viñas Machado (Coffee '07, 2nd RU Reina Internacional Del Trópico '07, winner Miss Tourism Latino '07)
ECUADOR Jéssica Maena Ortiz Campos
EGYPT Madonna Khaled Adib
EL SALVADOR Ledin Damas
ETHIOPIA Kidan Tesfahun
FINLAND Joanna Väre
FRANCE Sophie Vouzelaud
GERMANY Svetlana Tsys
GUADELOUPE Ann-Love Viranin
GUATEMALA Alida Maria Boer Reyes (1st RU Teen International '00, Universe '07, World '09)
HONDURAS Margarita Valle
INDIA Esha Gupta
LATVIA Laura Fogele
LEBANON Grace Bejjani
LIBERIA Harriette Thomas
MALAYSIA Yennie Lim Nee
MONGOLIA Gerelchuluun Baatarchuluun (Tourism Metropolitan Int'l '07)
NEW ZEALAND Kyla Hei Hei
NIGERIA Sokari Akanibo
PANAMA Stephanie Joan Araúz Shaw
PARAGUAY Daiana Natalia Ferreira da Costa
PERU Luisa Fernanda Monteverde Manrique
PHILIPPINES Nadia Lee Cien de la Cruz Shami
POLAND Dorota Gawron (Universe '07, winner Baltic Sea and Scandinavia '07)
SERBIA Teodora Marcic (Universe '07)
SINGAPORE Christabelle Tsai
SLOVAK REPUBLIC Kristina Valuskova
SURINAME Chantyn Melissa Maria Ramdas
TAIWAN Tzu-Wei Hung
TANZANIA Jamilla Munisi
THAILAND Chompoonek Badinworawat
UKRAINE Mariya Varyvoda
UNITED KINGDOM Samantha Freedman
USA April Strong
VIETNAM Thuy Duong Pham Thi
Withdrew (after organizers realized that Margarita Island is part of Venezuela)
MARGARITA ISLAND Jennifer Maduro
NO SHOWS:
BAHAMAS Melissa Key
CAMEROON Marthe Nathalie Houag
GHANA Dilys Zahabi
NORWAY Karoline Kleven
SUDAN Yar Ong’a
ZAMBIA Karishma Patel
REPLACED:
CANADA Alice Panikian (Top 10 Universe '06)
GUATEMALA Hania Hernandez
HONDURAS Yasmina Roman
THAILAND Prapaphan Phongsitthong
UKRAINE Galena Andreyeva
DEBUTS: Armenia, Belarus
WITHDRAWALS: Cyprus, Kenya, Martinique, New Caledonia, Northern Marianas, Norway, South Sudan
RETURNS: Argentina, Chile, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Greece, Indonesia, Latvia, Lebanon, Liberia, Paraguay, Suriname, United Kingdom, United States