MISS UNIVERSE 2002
wednesday, may 29, 2002
Roberto Clemente Coliseum, San Juan, Puerto Rico
75 contestants
PRESENTERS: phil simms, daisy fuentes
commentator: Brook Lee
entertainment: marc anthony
Results
1 RUSSIA Oksana Gennadyevna Fyodorova (dethroned Sept. 23, 2002)
2 PANAMA Yostin "Justine" Lissette Pasek Patiño (took over the title)
3 CHINA Ling Zhuo
4 SOUTH AFRICA Vanessa Do Ceu Carreira
5 VENEZUELA Cynthia Cristina Lander Zamora (International '02)
Top 10
6 GERMANY Natascha Vanessa Börger Sevilla (2nd RU Intercontinental '02, winner Model of the World '02, winner Baltic Sea '03, 1st RU Europe '02, SF International '04)
7 CYPRUS Demetra Eleftheriou
8 ALBANIA Anisa Kospiri
9 INDIA Neha Dhupia
10 CANADA Neelam Verma
Awards
Miss Amity U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS
Miss Photogenic PUERTO RICO
Best National Costume 1) COLOMBIA, 2) PUERTO RICO. 3) DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
Remainder
ANGOLA Geovana Pinto Leite
ANTIGUA & BARBUDA Aisha Ralph
ARUBA Deyanira Ludwina Frank
AUSTRALIA Sarah Janette Davies (SF World '04)
BAHAMAS Nadia Rodgers-Albury
BELGIUM Ann van Elsen (Europe '01)
BOLIVIA Paola Clarisse Coimbra Antipieff (4th RU Sudamericana '01, Coffee '03)
BRAZIL Joseane Procasco Güntzell de Oliveira
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS Anastasia Tonge
BULGARIA Elena Georgieva Dimitrova
CAYMAN ISLANDS Shannon McLean (World '01)
CHILE Nicole Rencoret Ladrón de Guevara
COLOMBIA Vanessa Alexandra Mendoza Bustos
COSTA RICA Merylin Villalta Castro
CROATIA Ivana Paris
CURACAO Ayannette Mary Ann Statia (winner Teen International '00, SF World '02)
CZECH REPUBLIC Diana Kobzanova
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC Ruth Ocumarez Apataño
ECUADOR Isabel Cristina Ontaneda Pinto (Earth '03)
EGYPT Sally Shanin
EL SALVADOR Elisa Sandoval Rodríguez
ESTONIA Jana Tafenau
FINLAND Janette Broman (Baltic Sea '03)
FRANCE Sylvie Tellier
GHANA Stephanie Walkins-Fia
GREECE Eleni Paparigopoulou
GUATEMALA Karina Maribel Velásquez Portillo
GUYANA Mia Rahaman
HONDURAS Erika Lizeth Ramírez Marin
HUNGARY Edit Friedl (Europe '02)
IRELAND Lisa O’Sullivan
ISRAEL Yamit Har-Noy
ITALY Anna Rigon
JAMAICA Sanya Hughes
JAPAN Mina Chiba
KENYA Julie Njeru
KOREA Min-kyoung Kim
MALAYSIA Karen Ang Lit Eit
MAURITIUS Karen Alexandre
MEXICO Erika Yadira Cruz Escalante
NAMIBIA Michelle Heitha (World '01)
NETHERLANDS Kim Kötter (3rd RU Europe '02)
NICARAGUA Marianela Lacayo Mendoza (International '03)
NIGERIA Chinenye Ochuba (SF World '02)
NORTHERN MARIANAS Virginia Gridley
NORWAY Hege Hatlo
PERU Adriana Zubiate Flores
PHILIPPINES Karen Loren Medrano Agustin (SF Globe '02)
POLAND Joanna Drozdowska (World '01, Baltic Sea '03)
PORTUGAL Iva Catarina da Silva Lamarão
PUERTO RICO Isis Marie Casalduc Gonzalez
SINGAPORE Nuraliza Osman
SLOVAK REPUBLIC Eva Dzodlova
SLOVENIA Iris Mulej (World '06)
SPAIN Vania Millán Miras
SWEDEN Malou Mercedes Hansson
SWITZERLAND Jennifer Ann Gerber
THAILAND Janjira "Look Jan" Janchome
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO Nasma Mohammed
URUGUAY Fiorella Freitas
TURKEY Cagla Kubat
UKRAINE Liliana Gorova
USA Shauntay Renae Hinton
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS Merlisa Rhonda George
YUGOSLAVIA Sladjana Bozovic (2nd RU Earth '02)
NO SHOWS:
ARGENTINA Andrea Estevez
BARBADOS Stephanie Francelia Chase
BELIZE Karen Anita Russell
DENMARK Masja Juel
GREAT BRITAIN Yana Booth
HONG KONG Shirley Yeung
ICELAND Iris Arnadottir
INDONESIA Angelina Patricia Pingkan Sondakh
LEBANON Christina Sawaya
MALTA Loredana Zammit
MAYOTTE Maïté Boudié
PARAGUAY Maria Gabriela Riquelme Escurra
TAIWAN Beverly Szu-Yu Chen
TURKS & CAICOS Euwonka Selver
VIETNAM Mai Phuong Pham Thu
ZIMBABWE Linda Van Beek
REPLACED:
SPAIN Lorena Van Heerde Ayala
UKRAINE Litiya Kopytova
UKRAINE Oleksandra Nikolayenko
DEBUTS: Albania, China
WITHDRAWALS: Argentina, Bostwana, Lebanon, Malta, New Zealand, Paraguay, Taiwan, Turks & Caicos, Zimbabwe
RETURNS: Australia, Guyana, Kenya, Mauritius, Namibia
JUDGES:
Preliminary competition
1- Jeryl Brunner - New York City Journalist.
2- Jacques Correia - Accesories designer from South Africa.
3- Elvis Duran - American DJ.
4- Lash Fary - Co-Founder and CEO of distinctive assets, a Los Angeles based entertainment marketing company.
5- Rob Haskell - Eye editor at W Magazine.
6- Rina Kovalyova - Broadway producer.
7- Marc Malkin - Magazine editor fromm New York.
8- Sonia Muckle - Senior Vice President, Publicity for Jive Records.
9- Annie Veltri - Co-founder of T-Management.
10- Luis Gautier Lloveras - Vice-President of PR of El Nuevo Dia.
11- Giselle Blondet - Actress and TV host of Despierta America.
Final telecast
1- Ethan Zohn – American television personality.
2- Marshall Faulk – American football player.
3- Tyrese Gibson – American singer, actor, and model.
4- Nicole Miller – American fashion designer and businesswoman.
5- Marisol Malaret - Miss Universe 1970 from Puerto Rico.
6- Oswald Mendez - Winner of Amazing race.
7- Amir - Fashion Designer from Pakistan.
8- Tatjana Patitz - International supermodel and actress.
9- Yue-Sai Kan - Best seller author and Entrepreneur.
10- Christopher McDonald - actor.