MISS UNIVERSE 1976
sunday, july 11, 1976 (in hong kong)
saturday, july 10, 1976 (in america)
Lee Theatre, Hong Kong
72 contestants
PRESENTERS: bob barker & helen o'connell
entertainment: Martial Arts Dancers of Hong Kong
Results
1 ISRAEL Rina Messinger
2 VENEZUELA Judith Josefina Castillo Uribe
3 WALES Sian Helen Adey-Jones (Europe '76, International-Britain '77)
4 SCOTLAND Carol Jean Grant (3rd RU World-United Kingdom '76)
5 AUSTRALIA Julie Anne Ismay
Top 12
ARGENTINA Lilian Noemí De Asti (World '75, SF Ambar '77)
CHILE María Verónica Sommer Mayer
COLOMBIA Maria Helena Reyes Abisambra
CURACAO Anneke Dijkhuizen
ENGLAND Pauline Davies (Europe '76)
HONG KONG Rowena Lam Leung-Wai
NORWAY Bente Lihaug (5th RU Europe '76, winner Scandinavia '77, International '77)
Awards
Miss Amity TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
Miss Photogenic ENGLAND
Best National Costume PERU
Remainder
ARUBA Cynthia Marlene Bruin (World '75)
AUSTRIA Heidi-Marie Passian (Europe '76)
BAHAMAS Sharon Elaine Smith
BARBADOS Jewell Sharon Nightingale
BELGIUM Yvette Maria Aelbrecht (World '76, Europe '76, International '77)
BERMUDA Vivienne Anne Hollis (World '76)
BOLIVIA Carolina Elisa Aramayo Esteves
BRAZIL Katia Celestina Moretto
CANADA Normande Jacques (International '75, World '75)
COSTA RICA Silvia Jiménez Pacheco
DENMARK Brigitte Trolle
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC Norma Eugenia Lora de Rosario del Río (Ambar '76)
ECUADOR Gilda Lucía de las Mercedes Plaza Guerra
EL SALVADOR Mireya Carolina Calderon Tovar
FINLAND Suvi Lukkarinen (2nd RU Scandinavia '77)
FRANCE Monique Uldaric (Europe '76, World '76)
GERMANY Birgit Margot Hamer
GREECE Melina Michailidou (3rd RU Europe '76)
GUAM Pilar Martha Laguana (Asia '77)
GUATEMALA Blanca Alicia Montenegro
HOLLAND Nannetje Johanna Nielen (SF International '75, World '79)
HONDURAS Victoria Alejandra Pineda Fortín
ICELAND Gudmunda Hulda Johannesdóttir
INDIA Naina Sudhir Balsaver
INDONESIA Yuliarti Rahayun
IRELAND Elaine Rosemary O’Hara (World '75, Europe '76)
ITALY Diana Scapolan (winner unofficial Europe '73, SF Ambar '76)
JAPAN Miyako Iwakuni
KOREA Kwang-hyun Chung
LIBERIA Laurine Wede Johnson
LUXEMBOURG Monique Wilmes (Europe '76, World '76)
MALAYSIA Teh-Faridah Ahmad Norizan
MALTA Mary Grace Ciantar (World '75)
MAURITIUS Marielle Tse Sik-Sun (SF World '75)
MEXICO Carla Jean Evert Reguera (Young International '76, World '76, 3rd RU Ambar '77)
NEW ZEALAND Janey Kingscote
NICARAGUA Ivania Dolores Navarro Genie (winner Teenage Intercontinental '76)
NORTHERN MARIANAS Candelaria Flores Borja
PANAMA Carolina Maria Chiari
PAPUA NEW GUINEA Eva Regina Arni (winner Asia '75)
PARAGUAY Nidia Fatima Cardenas
PERU Rocío Rita Lazcano Mujica (World '76)
PHILIPPINES Elizabeth "Lizbeth" Samson de Padua
PUERTO RICO Elizabeth Zayas Ortíz (1st RU Ambar '76, winner Maja '77)
ST. MAARTEN Angela Huggins
SAMOA Taliilani Ellen Letuli
SINGAPORE Linda Tham
SOUTH AFRICA Cynthia Classen
SPAIN Olga Fernández Pérez (Europe '76)
SRI LANKA Genevieve Bernedette Parsons
SURINAM Peggy Van der Leuv
SWEDEN Caroline Westerberg (Europe '76, 4th RU Scandinavia '77)
SWITZERLAND Isabelle Fischbacher (2nd RU Europe '76)
THAILAND Katareeya Areekul
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO Margaret Elizabeth McFarlane
TURKEY Manolya Onur
URUGUAY Lelia Luisa Vinas Martinez
USA Barbara Elaine Petersen
VIRGIN ISLANDS Lorraine Patricia Baa
YUGOSLAVIA Svetlana Radojcic
WITHDREW:
TAHITI Moea Marie-Therese Amiot (mother sick)
NO SHOWS:
JAMAICA Angela Ruddock
ANTIGUA Cleopatra Saunders
BELIZE Janet Joan Joseph
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS Irene Penn
GRENADA Janice Williams
LEBANON Silvia Ghaoui
ST.KITTS Jennifer Evelyn
MOROCCO Saida Lakhdar
GUADELOUPE Marie-Therese Preville
REPLACED:
DENMARK Susanne Juul Hansen
GREECE Christiana Kavroudaki
VENEZUELA Elluz Coromoto Peraza Gonzalez (relinquished her national title)
DEBUTS: Barbados, Northern Marianas, Papua New Guinea, St. Maarten
WITHDRAWALS: Belize, Haiti, Jamaica, Lebanon, Micronesia, Morocco
RETURNS: Honduras, Norway, Suriname
JUDGES:
1- Britt Ekland - Swedish actress.
2- Roman Polanski - Film director.
3- Dong Kingman - Chinese-American artist.
4- Prince Henri d'Orleans - Eldest son of the Count of Paris and businessman.
5- Margareta Arvidsson - Miss Universe 1966 from Sweden.
6- Aldo Gucci - Italian designer.
7- David Newbigging - Chairman of Jardine Matheson, a trading company in Hong Kong.
8- Florinda Bolkan - Brazilian actress.
9- Fred Williamson - Actor and former football player.
10- Run Run Shaw - Managing director of Shaw Brothers.
11- Dame Margot Fonteyn - British prima ballerina.