MISS UNIVERSE 1993
FRIDAY, MAY 21, 1993
National Auditorium, Mexico City, Mexico
79 contestants
PRESENTERS: DICK CLARK & CECILIA BOLOCCO
commentator: angela visser
entertainment: FOLKLORIC DANCES OF MEXICO
Results
1 PUERTO RICO Dayanara Yari Torres Delgado (SF International '92, 1st RU Queen of the World '92)
2 COLOMBIA Paula Andrea Betancur Arroyave
3 VENEZUELA Milka Yelisava Culina "Chulina" Urbanich (SF International '94)
Top 6
4 AUSTRALIA Voni Delfos
5 USA Kenya Summer Moore
6 INDIA Namrata Shirodkar
Top 10
7 BRAZIL Leila Cristine Schuster (Coffee '92)
8 CZECH REPUBLIC Pavlina Baburkova (1st RU Europe '92)
9 FINLAND Tarja Smura (Scandinavia '94)
10 SPAIN Eugenia del Pilar Santana Alba
Awards
Miss Amity GHANA
Miss Photogenic SPAIN
Best National Costume 1) NORWAY, 2) LEBANON, 3) TURKEY
Top 10 National Costumes THAILAND, KOREA, NETHERLANDS, SWEDEN, PORTUGAL, SPAIN, MALAYSIA
Best in Swim Suit AUSTRALIA
Best Hair VENEZUELA
Remainder
ARGENTINA Alicia Andrea Ramón (2nd RU Sudamericana '93, International '94, SF Maja '95)
ARUBA Dyane Escalona
AUSTRIA Rosemary Bruckner
BAHAMAS Marietta Ricina Sands
BELGIUM Sandra Joine (Europe '92, World '92)
BELIZE Melanie Smith
BOLIVIA Roxana Arias Becerra
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS Rhonda Hodge
BULGARIA Lilia Koeva
CANADA Nancy Ann Elder
CAYMAN ISLANDS Pamela Joanne Ebanks (World '92)
CHILE Savka Nevenka Pollak Tomasevich
COSTA RICA Catalina Rodríguez Carranza (SF Asia Pacific '93)
CURACAO Elsa Roozendal
CYPRUS Photini Spyridonos
DENMARK Maria Josephine Hirse (Wonderland '89, SF International '89, 1st RU Baltic Sea '94)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC Odalisse "Oddy" Margarita Rodríguez González
ECUADOR Arianna Mandini Klein
EL SALVADOR Kathy Méndez Cuéllar (SF Asia Pacific '93)
ESTONIA Kersti Tanavsuu
FRANCE Véronique de la Cruz (Europe '93, SF World '93)
GERMANY Verona Feldbusch (Europe '93, winner Intercontinental '93)
GHANA Jamilla Haruna Danzuru (World '91, International-Nigeria '94)
GREAT BRITAIN Kathryn Middleton
GREECE Christina Manousi
GUAM Charlene Dydasco Gumataotao
GUATEMALA Diana Lucrecia Galván Flores (SF International '93)
HONDURAS Denia Reyes
HONG KONG Emily Lo Suk-Yee (1st RU Chinese International '94)
HUNGARY Zsanna Pardy
ICELAND Maria Run Haflidadóttir (World '92)
IRELAND Sharon Ellis (World '92)
ISRAEL Jana Khodirker
ITALY Elisa Jacassi
JAMAICA Rachel Stuart (winner Caraibes Hibiscus '93)
JAPAN Yukiko Shiki
KOREA Ha-young Yoo
LEBANON Samaya Nawfal Chadrawi
LUXEMBOURG Nathalie Dos Santos (SF International '93, SF Europe '93, 1st RU Intercontinental '94)
MALAYSIA Lucy Narayanasamy
MALTA Roberta Borg
MAURITIUS Danielle Pascal
MEXICO Angelina del Carmen González Guerrero (World Miss University '93)
NAMIBIA Anja Schroder
NETHERLANDS Angelique van Zalen
NEW ZEALAND Karly Donne Kinnaird (World '92)
NICARAGUA Luisa Amalia Urcuyo Lacayo (Nuestra Belleza '93, SF International '94)
NIGERIA Rihole Gbinigie
NORTHERN MARIANAS Victoria "Vicky" Taisakan Todela
NORWAY Ine Beate Strand
PANAMA Gisselle Amelia González Aranda (winner Banana '92)
PARAGUAY Carolina Barrios
PERU Deborah de Souza-Peixoto Luna
PHILIPPINES Joanna Melinda "Dindi" Tanseco Gallardo
POLAND Marzenna Wolska (Globe '94, 2nd RU Queen of the Year '92)
PORTUGAL Carla Marisa da Cruz (SF Europe '93)
ROMANIA Angelica Nicoara
SINGAPORE Rena Ramiah Devi (4th RU Tourism International [Sri Lanka edition] '93, SF Queen of the Clubs '94)
SRI LANKA Chamila Wickramesinghe (World '93)
SURINAM Jean Zhang
SWAZILAND Danila Faias
SWEDEN Johanna Inga-Lill Karin Lind
SWITZERLAND Valérie Bovard (World '92)
THAILAND Chattharika U-bolsiri
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO Rachel Charles
TURKEY Ipek Gumusoglu
TURKS & CAICOS Michelle Mills
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS Sheryl Simpson
URUGUAY Maria Fernanda Navarro Guigou (Hispanidad 1993, World '93, 3rd RU Banana '94, Nuestra Belleza '94)
WITHDREW:
RUSSIA Yuliya Etina
NO PERMISSION TO COMPETE:
INDONESIA Indira Paramarini Sudiro (arrived as an observer)
NO SHOWS:
ZAMBIA Elizabeth Mwanza (expected until last minute, visa problem)
BERMUDA Kellie Hall
KENYA Nkirote Karimi M’Mbijjiwe
SLOVAK REPUBLIC Karin Majtanova
TAIWAN Virginia Wei-Yen Long
UKRAINE Olena Khomenko
UKRAINE Oksana Sokhatska
REPLACED:
ITALY Gloria Zanin (underage)
POLAND Ewa Wachowicz (from that year the Polish org. sent winner to MW and 1stRU to MU)
DEBUTS: Czech Republic, Estonia, Swaziland
WITHDRAWALS: Bermuda, CIS, Cook Islands, Czechoslovakia, Egypt, Kenya, Taiwan
RETURNS: Belize, Ghana, Hong Kong, Italy, Trinidad & Tobago
JUDGES:
1- Maria Conchita Alonso - Singer and Actress from Venezuela.
2- AJ Kitt - Alpine Ski Racer.
3- Mirjana Van Blaricom - Film Director.
4- Jose Luis Cuevas - Mexican Artist.
5- Pamela Dennis - Fashion Designer.
6- Glenn Daniels - Casting Director.
7- Keiko Matsui - Japanese keyboard player.
8- Michael Dorn - Actor and Environmental Activist.
9- Lupita Jones - Miss Universe 1991 from Mexico.