MISS UNIVERSE 2013
saturday, november 9, 2013
Crocus City Hall, Moscow, Russia
86 contestants
PRESENTERS: thomas roberts, mel b
COMMENTATORs: jeannie mai, janine tugonon
ENTERTAINMENT: emin, panic! at the disco, steven tyler
Results
1 VENEZUELA María Gabriela de Jesús Isler Morales
2 SPAIN Patricia Yurena Rodríguez Alonso (Top 15 World '08)
3 ECUADOR Constanza María Báez Jalil
4 PHILIPPINES Ariella Hernandez Arida
5 BRAZIL Jakelyne de Olivera Silva (winner Globe International '12)
Top 10
6 GREAT BRITAIN Amy Louise Willerton
7 INDIA Manasi Moghe
8 USA Erin Brady
9 UKRAINE Olga Storozhenko
10 DOMINICAN REPUBLIC Yaritza Miguelina Reyes Ramírez
Top 16
11 COSTA RICA Fabiana Granados Herrera (Coffee '12, Top 6 Continente Americano '12, Top 16 Earth '12)
12 CHINA Ye-Jin Kim
13 INDONESIA Whulandary Herman (3rd RU IMOTY '09)
14 PUERTO RICO Monic Marie Pérez Díaz
15 NICARAGUA Nastassja Isabella Bolívar Cifuentes
16 SWITZERLAND Dominique Rinderknecht
Awards
Miss Congeniality CHINA
Miss Photogenic POLAND
Best National Costume 1) NICARAGUA, 2) TRINIDAD & TOBAGO, 3) RUSSIA, 4) INDONESIA, 5) JAPAN
Internet Vote PHILIPPINES
Remainder
ANGOLA Vaumara Patricia Carriço Rebelo
ARGENTINA Brenda María González
ARUBA Stefanie Quillen Evangelista
AUSTRALIA Olivia Genevieve Wells
AUSTRIA Doris Hofmann
AZERBAIJAN Aysel Manafova
BAHAMAS Lexi Wilson
BELGIUM Noémi Happart (Top 20 World '13)
BOLIVIA Alexia Laura Viruez Píctor (Miss Global Teen '10, 1st RU Hispanoamericana '12)
BOTSWANA Tsaone Bibi NuNie Macheng
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS Sharie Bianca Ylina de Castro
BULGARIA Veneta Krasimirova Krasteva
CANADA Riza Raquel Santos (Earth '06, Top 30 World '11)
CHILE María Jesús Matthei Molina (1st RU Hispanoamericana '11)
COLOMBIA Carmen Lucía Aldana Roldán
CROATIA Melita Fabecic
CURACAO Eline Jeanette Elizabeth de Pool
CZECH REPUBLIC Gabriela Kratochvilova
DENMARK Cecilia Aishah Iftikhar (Earth '11)
EL SALVADOR Alba Maricela Delgado Rubio
ESTONIA Kristina Karjalainen (4th RU Globe '12 as Miss Finland)
ETHIOPIA Mhadere Tigabe
FINLAND Lotta Henriikka Hintsa
FRANCE Hinarani Vaimiti Ilima Marie de Longeaux
GABON Ruth Jennifer Ondo Mouchita
GERMANY Anne-Julia Hagen
GHANA Hanniel Jamin Chihanny
GREECE Anastasia Sidiropoulou (winner Teen World '10)
GUAM Alixes Kara Polindey Scott
GUATEMALA Andrea Paulette Samayoa Muy
GUYANA Katherina Roshana Khan (India Worldwide '13)
HAITI Mondiana J'hanne Pierre
HONDURAS Diana Gertrude Schoutsen Mendoza
HUNGARY Rebeka Karpati
ISRAEL Yitiyish Aynaw
ITALY Luna Isabella Voce (International '08, Earth '09, winner Top Model of the World '12)
JAMAICA Kerrie Simone Baylis (World '09)
JAPAN Yukimi Matsuo
KAZAKHSTAN Aigerim Kozhakanova
KOREA Yu-mi Kim
LEBANON Karen Ghrawi (World '13)
LITHUANIA Simona Burbaite
MALAYSIA Carey Ng Sue Mun
MAURITIUS Diya Beeltah (Tourism '12)
MEXICO Cynthia Lizeth Duque Garza
MYANMAR Moe Set Wine
NAMIBIA Paulina Nangula April Malulu (International '12, World '13)
NETHERLANDS Stephanie Tency
NEW ZEALAND Holly Michelle Cassidy
NIGERIA Stephanie Okwu
NORWAY Mari Ekelof Chauhan
PANAMA Carolina Del Carmen Brid Cerrud (1st RU Tourism Int'l '11)
PARAGUAY María Guadalupe González Talavera (Atlantico '12, Latinoamerica '12)
PERU Cindy Paola Mejía Santamaría (Hispanoamericana '11, Continente Americano '12)
POLAND Paulina Krupinska
ROMANIA Roxana-Oana Andrei
RUSSIA Elmira Rafikovna Abdrazakova (World '13)
SERBIA Ana Vrcelj
SINGAPORE Shi Lim
SLOVAK REPUBLIC Jeanette Borhyova
SLOVENIA Nina Durdevic
SOUTH AFRICA Marilyn Schoonraad Ramos (World '13)
SRI LANKA Amanda Marietta Ratnayake
SWEDEN Sarah Alexandra Linnea Friberg (winner Beauty of the World '13)
TANZANIA Betty Boniface Omara
THAILAND Chalita Yaemwannang
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO Catherine Miller
TURKEY Berrin Keklikler Resimleri
TURKS & CAICOS Snwazna Sanabria Adams
VIETNAM May Truong Thi
NO SHOWS:
ALBANIA Fioralba Dizdari (supporting Kosovo)
BAHRAIN Shaila Sabt
CYPRUS Ntaniella Kefala
GEORGIA Janeta Kerdikoshvili (due to politics)
KOSOVO Mirjeta Shala (Russia didn't recognized Kosovo so she was not granted a visa)
MONTENEGRO Nikoleta Jovanovic (was not send because she was underage)
URUGUAY Micaela Orsi Jorcín (dethroned by her national director)
REPLACED:
CANADA Denise Garrido (crowned by error in her national pageant)
SERBIA Nikolina Bojic (Discovered she was married)
SERBIA Aleksandra Doknic (went to MW instead)
FRANCE Marine Lorphelin
ISRAEL Bar Hefer
KAZAKHSTAN Zhazira Nurimbetova
ALBANIA Kristina Bakiu
DEBUTS: Azerbaijan
WITHDRAWALS: Albania, Cayman Islands, Cyprus, Georgia, Ireland, Kosovo, Montenegro, St. Lucia, Uruguay
RETURNS: Austria, Kazakhstan, Myanmar, Slovenia, Turks & Caicos
JUDGES:
Preliminary competition
1- Irina Agalarova – Russian fashion icon.
2- Corinne Nicolas – modeling industry veteran.
3- David Perozzi – Emmy-nominated producer and journalist.
4- Alicia Quarles – New York-based correspondent for E! News.
5- Gabriel Rivera-Barraza – fashion publicist and philanthropist.
6- Jose Sariego – Senior Vice President of Business and Legal Affairs for Telemundo Media.
7- Elena Semikina – Miss Universe Canada 2010.
Final telecast
1- Carol Alt – American model and actress, host of Fox News program A Healthy You & Carol Alt.
2- Italo Fontana – Italian watchmaker, founder of U-Boat Watches.
3- Philipp Kirkorov – Russian pop singer.
4- Tara Lipinski – retired American figure skater, Olympic gold medalist.
5- Nobu Matsuhisa – Japanese celebrity chef and restaurateur.
6- Farouk Shami – Palestinian-American businessman, founder of professional hair care products company Farouk Systems.
7- Steven Tyler – lead vocalist of Aerosmith, former American Idol judge.
8- Anne Vyalitsyna – Russian model, coach for Oxygen reality show The Face.