MISS UNIVERSE 1956
friday, july 20, 1956
Convention Hall, Long Beach Municipal Auditorium, Long Beach, California, U.S.A.
72 contestants (29 international - 43 miss usa)
total international contestants (including miss usa): 30
PRESENTER: BOB RUSSELL
entertainment: -
Results
1 USA Carol Laverne Morris
2 GERMANY Marina Orschel
3 SWEDEN Ingrid Goude (1st RU Europe '56)
4 ENGLAND Iris Alice Kathleen Waller (World '56)
5 ITALY Rossana Galli
Top 15
ARGENTINA Ileana Carré
BELGIUM Lucienne Auquier
BRAZIL Maria José Cardoso
CUBA Marcia Rodríguez Echevarría
FRANCE Anita Treyens
GREECE Rita Gouma
ISRAEL Sara Tal
MEXICO Erna Marta Bauman
PERU Rosa Dolores "Lola" Sabogal Morzán
VENEZUELA Blanca "Blanquita" Heredia Osío
Awards
Miss Friendship 1) COSTA RICA, 2) NEW MEXICO (Jackie Brown)
Miss Photogenic 1) GERMANY, 2) SWEDEN, 3) VENEZUELA, 4) ITALY, 5) CALIFORNIA (Shurlee Witty)
Most Popular Girl 1) IOWA (Carol Morris), 2) TEXAS (Jo Dodson), 3) GERMANY
Remainder
ALASKA Barbara Maria Sellar
BRITISH GUIANA Rosalind Iva Joan Fung
CANADA Elaine Evelyn Bishenden
CHILE Inelia Concepción Obach Chacana
COSTA RICA Anabella Granados
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC Olga Fernánda Fiallo Oliva de los Rosario
ECUADOR Maria Mercedes Flores Espín
GUATEMALA Ileana Garlinger Díaz
HOLLAND Rita Schmidt (4th RU Europe '56)
ICELAND Gudlaug Gudmundsdóttir
JAPAN Yoshie Baba
PHILIPPINES Isabel Escobar Rodriguez
PUERTO RICO Antonia "Paquita" Vivo Cólon
TURKEY Can Uysaloglu
URUGUAY Titina Aguirre
NO SHOWS:
AUSTRALIA Maureen Kistle
AUSTRIA Traudl Eichinger
BOLIVIA Consuelo Díaz Lima
BURMA Louisa Charmaine Benson (Underage)
DENMARK Anne Rye Nielsen
FINLAND Sirpa Helena Koivu (Suomen Neito pageant was canceled due to lack of sponsorship, Miss Suomi took the franchise)
KOREA Kim-mom Dong
NICARAGUA Aura Lila Aguilar
SWITZERLAND Yvonne Bridel
VIRGIN ISLANDS Miriam Edna Golden
WEST INDIES Marlene Fenton
HAWAII Olan Peltier
YUGOSLAVIA Tania Velia
PARAGUAY ???
REPLACED:
PHILIPPINES Edith Merced Noble Nakpil
DEBUTS: Dominican Republic, Holland, Iceland, The Guianas
WITHDRAWALS: Ceylon, El Salvador, Finland, Honduras, Korea, Lebanon, Nicaragua, Norway, West Indies
RETURNS: Peru, Turkey
JUDGES:
1- Vincent Trotta - Dean of America's beauty judges and formerly art director of Paramount Pictures.
2- Tom Kelley - Hollywood fashion photographer.
3- Betty Jones - Manager of Slenderella International.
4- Earl Wilson - Columnist from New York.
5- Alberto Varga - Artist and creator of the Varga Girl.
6- Claude Berr, French producer of the preliminary pageant in Europe.
7- Max Factor - Hollywood makeup artist.
8- Robert Palmer - Business executive.
9- Dorothy Kirsten - Opera singer.
10- James H. Noguer - Professor of foreign languages at Long Beach State College.