MISS UNIVERSE 1967
saturday, july 15, 1967
Convention Hall, Miami Beach Auditorium, Miami Beach, Florida, U.S.A.
56 contestants
PRESENTERS: bob barker & june lockhart
entertainment: JEAN-PAUL VIGNON
Results
1 USA Sylvia Louise Hitchcock
2 VENEZUELA María Elena "Mariela" Pérez Branger
3 ENGLAND Jennifer Lynn Lewis (4th RU World '67, Europe '67)
4 FINLAND Ritva Helena Lehto (5th RU Europe '67, 2nd RU Scandinavia '68)
5 ISRAEL Batia Kabiri
Top 15
BRAZIL Carmen Sílvia de Barros Ramasco
DENMARK Margrethe "Gitte" Rhein Knudsen (Europe '67)
GREECE Elya Kalligeraki
HOLLAND Irene van Campenhout
HONG KONG Laura Arminda da Costa Roque
IRELAND Patricia Armstrong
ITALY Paola Rossi (Europe '68)
SPAIN Francisca Delgado Sánchez
SWEDEN Eva-Lisa Svensson (winner Scandinavia '68)
WALES Denise Elizabeth Page
Awards
Miss Amity SCOTLAND
Miss Photogenic GREECE
Best National Costume BRAZIL
15 Best in Swimsuit - BOLIVIA, BRAZIL, DENMARK, ENGLAND, GREECE, HOLLAND, HONG KONG, ISRAEL, ITALY, KOREA, PERU, SOUTH AFRICA, SWEDEN, USA, VENEZUELA
Remainder
ARGENTINA Amalia Yolanda Scuffi (SF World 1959)
ARUBA Ivonne Maduro
AUSTRIA Christl Bartu (World '67)
BAHAMAS Elizabeth Knowles
BELGIUM Mauricette Sironval (Europe '67, (World '67)
BERMUDA Cheryl Michele Smith
BOLIVIA Marcela Montoya García
BONAIRE Cristina Landwier
CANADA Donna Marie Barker (SF World '67, Queen of the Pacific '68)
CHILE Ingrid Virginia Vila Riveros
COLOMBIA Elsa Maria Garrido Cajiao
COSTA RICA Rosa María Fernández
CUBA (Free) Elina Salabarría
CURACAO Imelda Thodé (International '71)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC Jeannette Morena Rey García
FRANCE Anne Vernier (Europe '67)
GERMANY Fee von Zitzewitz
GUAM Hope Marie Navarro Alvarez
HONDURAS Denia Maria Alvarado Medina
ICELAND Gudrun Petursdóttir (Europe '67, Scandinavia '68)
INDIA Nayyara Mirza
JAPAN Kayoko Fujikawa
KOREA Jung-ae Hong
LUXEMBOURG Marie-Josée Mathgen (Europe '67, World '67)
MALAYSIA Monkam Siprasome
MEXICO Valentina Vales Duarte
NEW ZEALAND Pamela McLeod (World '67)
NORWAY Gro Goksor (Europe '67, 1st RU Scandinavia '68)
OKINAWA Etsuko Okuhira
PANAMA Mirna Norma Castillero
PARAGUAY Maria Eugenia Torres Fretes
PERU Mirtha Beatriz Calvo Sommaruga
PHILIPPINES Pilar Delilah Veloso Pilapil
PUERTO RICO Ivonne Coll Mendoza
SCOTLAND Lena MacGarvie
SINGAPORE Bridget Ong Mei-Lee
SOUTH AFRICA Windley Ballenden
SWITZERLAND Elsbeth Ruegger
TURKEY Yelda Gurani (3rd RU Europe '67)
URUGUAY Mayela Bertón Martínez
VIRGIN ISLANDS Gail Garrison
DISQUALIFIED:
JAMAICA Elham Warwar (DQ'd July 11 - arrived but was not a national pageant winner)
NO SHOWS:
CEYLON Seedevi de Zoysas Tewaitta Ragama
GUATEMALA Maria Porras Rottman
GUYANA Bone Jay
ECUADOR Laura Elena Baquero Palacios (underage)
EL SALVADOR Maria Elena Barahona Castañeda
NICARAGUA Milagros Argüello (Intl '67)
THAILAND Prapussorn Panichkul (underage)
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO Patsy Wilson
ANTIGUA Gloria Abbott
AUSTRALIA Patsy Earp
DOMINICA Claudia Hill
GRENADA Shirley McLawrence
LEBANON Marlene Talih
MALTA Patricia Best
MOROCCO Naima Benjelloun (underage)
PORTUGAL Teresa Amaro
ST VINCENT Marcelle Alves
SYRIA Firyal Jalal
TUNISIA Rekhaia Dekhil (No time for visa, she was sent the following year)
REPLACED:
FRANCE Jeanne Beck
DEBUTS: Bonaire
WITHDRAWALS: Ceylon, Ecuador, Guyana, Jamaica, Lebanon, Morocco, Surinam, Thailand, Trinidad & Tobago
RETURNS: Dominican Republic, Honduras, Hong Kong, Mexico, Uruguay, Virgin Islands
JUDGES:
01- Rossano Brazzi - Italian film actor.
02- Toshiro Mifune - Japanese actor.
03- Stanley Baker - English actor.
04- Earl Wilson - International syndicated columnist.
05- Edilson Cid Varela - Brazilian newspaper publisher and director of TV Brasilia.
06- Mikael Katz - Newspaper publisher from Sweden.
07- Arthur Murray - American ballroom dancer.
08- Dong Kingman - Chinese-American artist.
09- Yousuf Karsh - Canadian portrait photographer.
10- Gladys Zender - Miss Universe 1957 from Peru.