MISS UNIVERSE 2010
monday, august 23, 2010
Mandalay Bay Events Center, Las Vegas, nevada, U.S.A.
83 contestants
PRESENTERS: bret michaels, natalie morales
ENTERTAINMENT: john legend, the roots, cirque du soleil
Results
1 MEXICO Jimena "Ximena" Navarrete Rosette
2 JAMAICA Yendi Amira Phillips (SF World '07)
3 AUSTRALIA Jesinta Campbell
4 UKRAINE Anna Mykolayivna Poslavs’ka
5 PHILIPPINES Maria Venus Bayonito Raj
Top 10
6 ALBANIA Anxhela Martini
7 IRELAND Rozanna Purcell
8 SOUTH AFRICA Nicole Flint (World '10)
9 GUATEMALA Jessica Maria Scheel Loyola (Earth '07)
10 PUERTO RICO Mariana Paola Vicente Morales
Top 15
11 RUSSIA Irina Igorevna Antonenko
12 COLOMBIA Natalia Navarro Galvis
13 FRANCE Malika Ménard
14 BELGIUM Cilou Annys (World '10)
15 CZECH REPUBLIC Jitka Valkova
Awards
Miss Congeniality AUSTRALIA
Miss Photogenic THAILAND
Best National Costume THAILAND
Remainder
ANGOLA Jurema Ferraz
ARGENTINA Yesica Natalia Di Vincenzo (SF Italia nel Mondo '06)
ARUBA Priscilla Nicole Wai-Yien Lee
BAHAMAS Braneka Constance Bassett (World '10)
BOLIVIA Claudia Arce Lemaitre (Earth '10)
BOTSWANA Tirelo Ramasedi
BRAZIL Debora Moura Lyra (winner Top Model of the World '08)
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS Josefina Nunez
CANADA Elena Semikina (Coffee '08, International '08, Bikini International '10)
CHINA Wen Tang
COSTA RICA Marva Elma Wright Ureña
CROATIA Lana Obad
CURACAO Safira de Wit
CYPRUS Demetra Olimpiou
DENMARK Ena Sandra Causevic
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC Eva Carolina Arias Viñas
ECUADOR Lady Fernanda Mina Lastra (American Continent '10)
EGYPT Donia Hamed Soliman (International '10)
EL SALVADOR Sonia Yesenia Cruz Ayala (American Continent '10)
FINLAND Viivi Amalia Pumpanen
GEORGIA Nanuka "Nana" Gogichaishvili
GERMANY Kristiana Rohder
GHANA Krystle Awurama Simpson
GREAT BRITAIN Tara Vaitiere Hoyos-Martinez
GREECE Anna Prelevic
GUAM Vanessa Laguana Siguenza Torres
GUYANA Tamika Henry
HAITI Sarodj Bertin Durocher (Intercontinental '05)
HONDURAS Kenia Melissa Martínez Sambulá
HUNGARY Timea Babinyecz
INDIA Ushoshi Sengupta
INDONESIA Qory Sandioriva
ISRAEL Bat-El Jobi
ITALY Jessica Cecchini
JAPAN Maiko Itai
KAZAKHSTAN Asselina Kuchukova (World '10)
KOREA Joo-ri Kim (SF World '09)
KOSOVO Keshtjella Pepshi
LEBANON Rahaf Abdallah (World '10)
MALAYSIA Nadine Ann Thomas
MAURITIUS Dalysha Doorga (World '10)
NETHERLANDS Desiree van den Berg (World '10)
NEW ZEALAND Ria van Dyke
NICARAGUA Scharllette Alexandra Allen Moses (American Continent '10)
NIGERIA Ngozi Odaloni
NORWAY Melinda Victoria Elvenes
PANAMA Anyoli Amorette Ábrego Sanjur (Top 30 Miss Model of the World '09)
PARAGUAY Johanna Maria Belén Benítez Olmedo
PERU Giuliana Myriam Zevallos Roncagliolo (Earth '08, American Continent '10)
POLAND Maria Nowakowska
ROMANIA Oana Lazăr Paveluc
SERBIA Lidija Kocic
SINGAPORE Tania Lim Kim Suan (Tourism Pageant '07, Beauty of the World '09)
SLOVAK REPUBLIC Anna Amenova
SLOVENIA Marika Savsek
SPAIN Adriana Reverón Moreno (Top 8 Earth '08)
SRI LANKA Ishanka Dilrukshi Madurasinghe
SWEDEN Michaela Savic
SWITZERLAND Linda Fah
TANZANIA Nuya Hellen Dausen
THAILAND Fonthip Watcharatrakul
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO LaToya Woods
TURKEY Gizem Memic (World '10)
URUGUAY Stephany Ortega Da Costa (5th RU Hispanoamericana '10)
USA Rima Fakih
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS Janeisha John (America '08)
VENEZUELA Marelisa Gibson Villegas
ZAMBIA Alice Rowlands Musukwa
NO SHOWS:
AZERBAIJAN Gulnara Alimuradova
ICELAND Iris Telma Jonsdottir
MONTENEGRO Marijana Pokrajac
NAMIBIA Odile Madeline Gertze
LUXEMBOURG Shari Dawn Toetle Thuyns
PORTUGAL Belen Galarraga
ST. VINCENT & THE GRENADINES Veronique Williams
REPLACED:
GUATEMALA Alejandra José Barillas Solis (car accident)
ICELAND Magdalena Dubik
KAZAKHSTAN Symbat Madyarova
MONTENEGRO Nikolina Loncar (underage)
PHILIPPINES Helen Nicole Henson (was going to replace Venus Raj if she didn't get a filipino passport)
ROMANIA Alexandra Catalina Filip (resigned)
SLOVENIA Sandra Marinovic
TURKEY Serenay Sarikaya (underage)
DEBUTS: -
WITHDRAWALS: Bulgaria, Cayman Islands, Estonia, Ethiopia, Iceland, Montenegro, Namibia, Vietnam
RETURNS: Botswana, British Virgin Islands, Denmark, Haiti, Kazakhstan, Sri Lanka, Trinidad & Tobago, US Virgin Islands
JUDGES:
Preliminary competition
1- Basim Shami – President of Farouk Systems.
2- BJ Coleman – Publicist, Journalist & Television Personality.
3- Carlos Bremer – CEO and General Director of Value Grupo Financiero.
4- Corinne Nicolas – President of Trump Model Management.
5- Louis Burgdorf – Talent Producer for MSNBC's Joe Scarborough & Mika Brzezinski.
6- Natalie Rotman – Television Host and Fashion Expert.
7- Sadoux Kim – Television producer.
Final telecast
1- Niki Taylor – Model.
2- William Baldwin – Actor, producer and writer.
3- Chynna Phillips – Singer and actress.
4- Evan Lysacek – Olympic Gold Medal Figure Skater and Dancing with the Stars finalist.
5- Tamron Hall – MSNBC anchor.
6- Chazz Palminteri – Actor and writer.
7- Jane Seymour – Actress and Dancing with the Stars participant.
8- Criss Angel – Illusionist and musician.
9- Sheila E. – Musician.