MISS UNIVERSE 1999
wednesday, may 26, 1999
Chaguaramas Convention Centre, Chaguamaras, Trinidad & Tobago
84 contestants
PRESENTERS: jack wagner
commentators: ali landry, julie moran
entertainment: julio iglesias jr.
Results
1 BOTSWANA Mpule Keneilwe Kwelagobe (World '97)
2 PHILIPPINES Miriam Redito Quiambao
3 SPAIN Diana Nogueira González
Top 5
4 VENEZUELA Lucbel Carolina Indriago Pinto
5 SOUTH AFRICA Sonia Raciti (2nd RU World '99)
Top 10
6 MEXICO Silvia Salgado Cavazos (Coffee '99)
7 INDIA Gul Panag
8 PUERTO RICO Brenda Liz López Ramos
9 JAMAICA Nicole Shereen Haughton
10 GHANA Akuba Cudjoe
Awards
Miss Amity PORTUGAL
Miss Photogenic PUERTO RICO
Best National Costume 1) TRINIDAD & TOBAGO, 2) VENEZUELA, 3) LEBANON
Oscar de la Renta Best in Swim Wear SPAIN
Miss Clairol Herbal Essences Best Style Award PHILIPPINES
Remainder
ANGOLA Egídia Torres
ARGENTINA Elena Mabel Fournier Picciolo
ARUBA Irina Tamara Croes (Coffee '99)
AUSTRALIA Michelle Shead
AUSTRIA Katja Giebner
BAHAMAS Glennis Knowles
BARBADOS Olivia Harding
BELGIUM Tanja Dexters (World '98)
BELIZE Viola Jeffery
BOLIVIA Susana Barrientos Roig (1st RU Nuestra Belleza '96, winner Sudamericana '98)
BONAIRE Julina Felida
BRAZIL Renata Bomfiglio Fan (winner World Miss University '00)
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS Movel Lewis
CANADA Shannon Erin McArthur
CAYMAN ISLANDS Gemma Marie McLaughlin (World '98)
CHILE Andrea Ximena Muñoz Sessarego
COLOMBIA Marianella Maal Pacini
COOK ISLANDS Tina Marie Vogel
COSTA RICA Arianna Bolaños Ugalde
CROATIA Marijana Kuzina
CURACAO Jouraine Gregoria Ricardo (Teen International '93)
CYPRUS Valentini Dionysiou
CZECH REPUBLIC Petra Faltynova (SF International '98)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC Luz Cecilia García Guzmán (World '99)
ECUADOR Carolina Alfonso De la Paz
EGYPT Engy Mohammed Abdalla (International '99)
EL SALVADOR Cynthia Carolina Cevallos Montoya (SF Latin America '00)
ESTONIA Triin Rannat
FINLAND Vanessa Forsman (2nd RU Scandinavia '00)
FRANCE Maréva Karine Galanter
GERMANY Diana Drubig (3rd RU Intercontinental '99)
GREAT BRITAIN Cherie-Louise Pisani
GREECE Sofia Raptis
GUATEMALA Mónica Penedo Klee (Asia Pacific '99, Coffee '00, Queen of the World '00)
GUYANA Morvinia Sobers
HONDURAS Daryella Sofia Guerrero Canizales (SF Coffee '99)
HONG KONG Anne Heung Hoi-Lan (2nd RU Chinese International '99)
HUNGARY Anett Garami
IRELAND Vivienne Doyle (World '98)
ISRAEL Rana Raslan
ITALY Gloria Bellicchi
JAPAN Satomi Ogawa
KOREA Ji-hyun Choi
LEBANON Clemence Achkar (World '98, International '99)
MALAYSIA Jeanette Ooi Phaik Kween
MALTA Dorianne Muscat
MAURITIUS Micaella L'Hortalle
NAMIBIA Vaanda Katjiuongua
NEW ZEALAND Kristy Wilson
NICARAGUA Liliana Sofia Pilarte Centeno
NIGERIA Angela Ukpoma
NORTHERN MARIANAS Cherlyn Brel Cabrera
PANAMA Yamaní Esther Saied Calviño
PARAGUAY Carmen Alicia Morínigo Machuca (Banana '99)
PERU Fabiola Lazo
POLAND Katarzyna "Kassia" Pakula
PORTUGAL Marisa Ferreira (Europe '99)
RUSSIA Alexandra Valeryievna Petrova (SF Europe '97)
SINGAPORE Cheryl Marie Cordeiro
SLOVAK REPUBLIC Aneta Kuklova
SURINAM Serafiya Niekoop
SWEDEN Emma-Helena Nilsson
SWITZERLAND Sonia Grandjean (World '98)
TAIWAN Wan-Fei Wang (3rd RU Asia Pacific '99)
THAILAND Apisamai Srirangsun
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO Nicole Simone Dyer
TURKEY Oznur Erkan
TURKS & CAICOS Shantell S. Stubbs
UKRAINE Zhanna Pikhulya
URUGUAY Verónica González (2nd RU Intercontinental '99)
USA Kimberly Ann Pressler
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS Sherece Shurmain Smith
YUGOSLAVIA Ana Karic
ZAMBIA Esanju Kalopa
DISQUALIFIED:
GUAM Tisha Elaine Heflin (arrived but disqualified on May 19th because of pregnancy)
NO SHOWS:
BULGARIA Elena Angelova
DENMARK Maria Hjelmborg
ICELAND Guðbjörg Hermannsdóttir
NETHERLANDS Mirjam Bowman
NORWAY Henriette Dankertsen
ROMANIA Nicoleta Luciu
ST. MAARTEN Ifelola Badejo
ZIMBABWE Brita Masalethulini
REPLACED:
BARBADOS Michelle Selman
GREAT BRITAIN Nicki Lane
PHILIPPINES Janelle Delfin Bautista (American citizen)
MAURITIUS Oona Sujaya Fulena
SPAIN Lorena Raquel Bernal Pascual (underage)
DEBUTS: Botswana
WITHDRAWALS: Bulgaria, Guam, Netherlands, Norway, Romania, Zimbabwe
RETURNS: Austria, Barbados, Cayman Islands, Cook Islands, Guyana, Suriname, Turks & Caicos, Zambia
JUDGES:
Preliminary competition
1- Barbara Barna - Director of Talent Development for VH1.
2- Laura Encinas - Photo editor of Latina Magazine.
3- Jeff Gossett - Owner of the Fabulous Moomba restaurant in NYC.
4- Carlisle Harris - Artist and president of the Odd Society of Trinidad and Tobago.
5- Shaka Hislop - Professional footballer and goalkeeper.
6- Gary W. Hunt - Fashion Designer and Director of Radical Designs.
7- Lesley-Ann Lucky-Samaroo, Trinidadian barrister.
8- John Tutolo - Stylist for Tom Ford of Gucci.
National Costumes
1- Conrad Aleong - President & CEO of BWIA.
2- Hilary Bengochea - Marketing Director of Carib Brewery.
3- Gillian Bishop - Costume designer.
4- Lloyd De Suze - Director of Guillespie and Steel.
5- Ronald Huggins - Managing Director of Republic Bank.
6- Issa Nicholas - Chairman of Issa Nicholas Group of Companies.
7- Charisse Parsons - A New York Model and Interior Designer.
8- Mark Pereira - Curator and owner of 101 Tragarete Rd. Art Gallery.
9- Richard Sabga - Owner of one of the largest wholesales and retail stores for fashion fabrics.
10- Richard Afong - Rugby player and works at the National Carnival Commission.
Final telecast
1- Kylie Bax - Actress and Fashion Model.
2- Patrick DeMarchelier - International Photographer.
3- Melania Knauss - Fashion Model.
4- Charles A. Gargano - Former Ambassador of Trinidad & Tobago and businessman.
5- Sirio Maccioni - Owner of New York's chic Le Cirque restaurant.
6- Marcus Schenkenberg - Male Supermodel.
7- Bruce Smith - Buffalo Bills lineman.
8- Diane Smith - Senior Editor of Sport Illustrated.
9- Stephanie Seymour - Supermodel and face of Victoria's Secret.
10- Evander Holyfield - World heavyweight boxing champion.