MISS UNIVERSE 1963
saturday, july 20, 1963
Convention Hall, Miami Beach Auditorium, Miami Beach, Florida, U.S.A.
92 contestants (49 international - 43 miss usa)
total international contestants (including miss usa): 50
PRESENTER: GENE RAYBURN
commentators: JOHN DALY, ARLENE FRANCIS.
entertainment: -
Results
1 BRAZIL Iêda Maria Brutto Vargas
2 DENMARK Aino Korwa (2nd RU Europe '62, 1st RU Scandinavia '64, 3rd RU World '63)
3 IRELAND Marlene Margaret McKeown (SF Nations '64)
4 PHILIPPINES Lalaine Betia Bennett
5 KOREA Myoung-ja Kim
Top 15
ARGENTINA Olga Galuzzi
AUSTRIA Gertraud Bergler
COLOMBIA Maria Cristina Alvarez González
FINLAND Riitta Marja Hellevi Kautiainen (Scandinavia '64)
FRANCE Monique Lemaire (2nd RU World '62, 3rd RU Nations '64)
GERMANY Helga-Karla Ziesemer
ITALY Gianna Serra
JAPAN Noriko Ando
SOUTH AFRICA Ellen Leibenberg
USA Marite Ozers
Awards
Miss Amity SCOTLAND
Miss Photogenic IRELAND
Best National Costume ISRAEL
Remainder
BAHAMAS Sandra Louise Young
BELGIUM Irène Godin (Europe '63, World '63, Nations '64)
BOLIVIA Ana Maria Velasco Gutiérrez
BRITISH GUIANA Gloria Desire Blackman
CANADA Jane Kmita (World '63, International '64)
CEYLON Manel de Silva
COSTA RICA Sandra María Chrysopulos Morúa
CUBA (Free) Alicia Margit Chia
CURACAO Philomena Zielinski
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC Carmen Benicia Abinader de Benito
ECUADOR Patricia Cordova
GREECE Despina Orgetta
HOLLAND Elsa Onstenk (World '63)
ICELAND Theodora Thordardóttir
ISRAEL Sherin Ibrahim
JAMAICA June Maxime Bowman
LUXEMBOURG Mia Dahm
MOROCCO Selma Rahal
NEW ZEALAND Regina Ellen Scandrett
NICARAGUA Leda Sánchez
NORWAY Eva Carlberg (Scandinavia '64, SF Nations '64)
OKINAWA Reiko Uehara
PARAGUAY Amelia Benítez
PERU Dora Toledano Godier
PUERTO RICO Jeanette Blascoechea
SCOTLAND Grace Calder W. Taylor
SPAIN María Rosa Pérez Gómez
SURINAM Brigitta Hougen
SWEDEN Kerstin Margareta Jonsson (Scandinavia '64)
SWITZERLAND Diane Tanner (1st RU Europe '63, SF Nations '63)
TRINIDAD Jean Stoddart
TURKEY Güler Samuray (SF World '61, International '62, Nations '63)
URUGUAY Graciela Pintos
VENEZUELA Irene Amelia Morales Machado
WALES Maureen Thomas
DIDN'T COMPETE:
DAHOMEY Francine Marcos (arrived late)
ENGLAND Susan Pratt (arrived but had a car accident, stayed in pageant but didn't compete)
NO SHOWS:
ARUBA Enid Marugg
BARBADOS Hazel Eastmond
GHANA
HAITI Monique Cartwright
HONG KONG Cheung Yen Ping
LEBANON Eleanor Abi Karam
MACAU Ying Yun Hiu
MALAYA-SINGAPORE Nik Azizah Nik Yahya
MEXICO
NIGERIA Pageant Held Late
PANAMA Ana Cecilia Maruri
PANAMA CANAL ZONE Ruby Thelma Bacot
PORTUGAL Maria Penedo
TAHITI Noela Bernardino
VIRGIN ISLANDS Maureen Petersen
DEBUTS: Bahamas, Curacao, Okinawa, Trinidad
WITHDRAWALS: Dahomey, England, Haiti, Hong Kong, Lebanon, Malaya, Portugal, Republic of China, Singapore, Tahiti, Virgin Islands
RETURNS: British Guiana, Denmark, Jamaica, Nicaragua, Surinam
JUDGES:
1- Edilson Cid Varela - Brazilian newspaper publisher and director of TV Brasilia.
2- Russell Patterson - American architect, designer and creator of the Patterson Girl.
3- Kiyoshi Hara - Managing director of Asahi Corporation in Japan.
4- Earl Wilson - Syndicated columnist for the New York Post.
5- Peter Sellers - British comedy actor.