MISS UNIVERSE 2003
tuesday, june 3, 2003
Figali Convention Center, Panama City, Panama
71 contestants
PRESENTERS: billy bush, daisy fuentes
entertainment: bond, chayanne
Results
1 DOMINICAN REPUBLIC Amelia Patricia Vega Polanco
2 VENEZUELA Mariángel Ruiz Torrealba
3 SOUTH AFRICA Cindy Nell (World '03)
4 SERBIA & MONTENEGRO Sanja Papic (2nd RU Europe '03)
5 JAPAN Miyako Miyazaki
Top 10
06 BRAZIL Gislaine Rodrigues Ferreira
07 NAMIBIA Ndapewa Alfons (World '02)
08 CANADA Leanne Marie Cecile
09 CZECH REPUBLIC Katerina Smrzova (World '02)
10 TRINIDAD & TOBAGO Faye Alibocus
Top 15
11 PERU Claudia Ortiz de Zevallos Cano (SF Earth '02)
12 ANGOLA Ana José Sebastião
13 USA Susie Castillo Cintrón
14 PANAMA Stefanie De Roux Martín
15 GREECE Marieta Chrousala (SF Europe '03)
Awards
Miss Amity ANTIGUA & BARBUDA
Miss Photogenic PUERTO RICO
Best National Costume 1) DOMINICAN REPUBLIC, 2 (tied) PANAMA & PERU
Remainder
ALBANIA Denisa Kola (World '03)
ANTIGUA & BARBUDA Kai Davis
ARGENTINA Laura Constanza Romero Delmelli (Asia Pacific '03, Tourism Int'l '03)
ARUBA Malayka Carolina Rasmijn
AUSTRALIA Ashlea Talbot
BAHAMAS Nadia Johnson
BARBADOS Nadia Forte
BELGIUM Julie Taton (Europe '03, World '03)
BELIZE Becky Belinda Bernard
BOLIVIA Irene Aguilera Vargas (1st RU Sudamericana '02)
BULGARIA Elena Tihomirova
CAYMAN ISLANDS Nichelle Antoinette Welcome (World '03)
CHINA Wu Wei
COLOMBIA Diana Lucia Mantilla Prada
COSTA RICA Andrea Ovares López
CROATIA Ivana Delac
CURACAO Vanessa Maria Van Arendonk (International '01)
CYPRUS Ivi Lazarou
ECUADOR Andrea Marceia Jácome Ruiz
EGYPT Nour El-Samary
EL SALVADOR Diana Renée Valdivieso Dubón
ESTONIA Katrin Susi
FINLAND Anna Maria Strömberg (winner Baltic Sea '04, Scandinavia '04)
FRANCE Emmanuelle Chossat
GERMANY Aleksandra Vodjanikova (SF Europe '03)
GUATEMALA Florecita de Jesús Cobián Azurdia (Coffee '05)
GUYANA Leanna Yulanie Damond
HUNGARY Viktoria Tomozi
INDIA Nikita Anand
IRELAND Lesley Flood
ISRAEL Sivan Klein
ITALY Silvia Ceccon
JAMAICA Michelle Lecky
KOREA Na-na Geum
MALAYSIA Elaine Daly
MAURITIUS Marie-Aimée Bergicourt (World '03)
MEXICO Marisol González Casas
NETHERLANDS Tessa Amber Brix
NEW ZEALAND Sharee Adams
NICARAGUA Claudia Salmerón Avilés
NIGERIA Ohumotu Celia Bissong (World '03)
NORWAY Hanne-Karine Sorby
PHILIPPINES Carla Gay Sunga Balingit
POLAND Iwona Makuch
PUERTO RICO Carla Tricoli Rodríguez
RUSSIA Olesya Bondarenko
SINGAPORE Bernice Wong Chea Mei
SLOVAK REPUBLIC Petra Mokrosova
SLOVENIA Polona Bas
SPAIN Eva Maria González Fernández
SWEDEN Maria Helena Terneborg Stenbäck
SWITZERLAND Nadine Vinzens
TAIWAN Beverly Szu-Yu Chen (Chinese International-Melbourne '02)
THAILAND Yaowalak "Jieb" Traisurat
TURKEY Özge Ulusoy
UKRAINE Litiya Kopytova
Withdrew due to dehydration
ICELAND Manuela Ósk Hardardóttir
NO SHOWS:
ALGERIA Mounia Achlaf
AUSTRIA Celine Roschek
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS Bethsaida Smith
CAMEROON Diane Ngo Mouaha
COOK ISLANDS Donna Tuara
INDONESIA Melanie Putria Dewita Sari
KENYA Lynette Nzisa Anderson
LEBANON Bethany Khedy
MADAGASCAR Joyce Ramarofahatra
MALTA Tiziana Mifsud
NORTHERN MARIANAS Kimberly Nicole Castro Reyes
PARAGUAY Jaqueline Duarte
VIETNAM Mai Phuong Pham Thi
REPLACED:
CZECH REPUBLIC Katerina Prusova
EGYPT Horreya Farghally
ESTONIA Maili Nomm
POLAND Martha Matyjasik
FRANCE Corinne Coman
RUSSIA Svetlana Koroleva (winner Europe '02)
RUSSIA Yuliya Akhonova (under age)
RUSSIA Marina Smirnova (disqualified because she posed nude for Playboy magazine - August 2002)
DEBUTS: - (Yugoslavia became Serbia & Montenegro)
WITHDRAWALS: British Virgin Islands, Chile, Ghana, Honduras, Kenya, Northern Marianas, Portugal, Uruguay, US Virgin Islands
RETURNS: Argentina, Barbados, Belize, New Zealand, Taiwan
JUDGES:
Preliminary competition
1- Robert Procop - Chief Executive of the Royal Jewelery of the Queen of England.
2- Wendy Fitzwilliam - Miss Universe 1998 from Trinidad & Tobago.
3- Alex Beauchesne - Fashion photographer.
4- Art Arellanes - Television talent executive and producer.
5- Tom Juarez - Fashion Expert.
6- David Thomsen - TV producer.
7- Natasha Pavlovich - Miss Yugoslavia 1991 and actress.
8- Lorena Castillo - News presenter, journalist and TV host from Panama.
9- Marcellus Wiley - Football player.
10- Sarah Gore Reeves - Magazine editor.
Final telecast
1- Audrey Quock - Asian supermodel living in the US.
2- Roberto Cavalli - Italian Fashion Designer.
3- Peter Reckell - NBC actor.
4- Mathew St. Patrick - American actor.
5- Fernanda Tavarez - Fashion Model.
6- Richard Johnson - Journalist and Editor of the New York Post.
7- Deborah Carthy-Deu - Miss Universe 1985 from Puerto Rico.
8- Amelia Marshall - NBC actress.
9- Maria Celeste Arraras - Telemundo's TV host.