MISS UNIVERSE 1965
saturday, july 24, 1965
Convention Hall, Miami Beach Auditorium, Miami Beach, Florida, U.S.A.
57 contestants
PRESENTER: JACK LINKLETTER
commentators: JOHN DALY, SALLY ANN HOWES
entertainment: PAT BOONE
Results
1 THAILAND Apasra Hongsakula
2 FINLAND Virpi Liisa Miettinen (1st RU Europe '65, 2nd RU Scandinavia '66)
3 USA Sue Ann Downey
4 SWEDEN Ingrid Norrman (2nd RU Europe '65, Scandinavia '66)
5 HOLLAND Anja Christina Maria Schuit (Europe '65)
Top 15
AUSTRALIA Pauline Verey
BRAZIL Maria Raquel Helena de Andrade
CANADA Carol Ann Tidey (5th RU World '65)
COLOMBIA Maria Victoria Ocampo Gómez
DENMARK Jeannette Christjansen (winner Maja '66)
GREECE Aspa Theologitou
ISRAEL Aliza Sadeh (real name: Aliza Panfil)
PERU Frieda Rosario Holler Figallo
PHILIPPINES Louise Aurelio Vail
SOUTH AFRICA Veronika Edelgarda Hilda Prigge
Awards
Miss Amity GERMANY
Miss Photogenic AUSTRIA
Best National Costume USA
Remainder
ARGENTINA Nelida Jukna (replaced Mabel Azucena Caffarone who went home ill, but she arrived too late. She participated on the stage without points being awarded)
ARUBA Dorinda Croes
AUSTRIA Karin Ingberg Schmidt (Europe '65)
BAHAMAS Janet Thompson
BELGIUM Lucy Emilie Nossent (Europe '65, World '65)
BERMUDA Elaine Elaine Simons
BOLIVIA Patricia Estensoro Terazas
BRITISH GUIANA Cheryl Viola Cheeng
CEYLON Shirlene Minerva de Silva
COSTA RICA Mercedes Pinagal *
CUBA (FREE) Alina De Varona
CURACAO Ninfa Elveria Palm
ECUADOR Patricia Susana Ballesteros
ENGLAND Jennifer Warren Gurley (Europe '65)
FRANCE Marie-Thérèse Tullio
GERMANY Ingrid Bethke
HONG KONG Joy Drake
ICELAND Bara Magnusdóttir
INDIA Persis Khambatta
IRELAND Anne Elizabeth Neill
ITALY Erika Jorger
JAMAICA Virginia Hope Redpath
JAPAN Mari Katayama
KOREA Eun-ji Kim
LUXEMBOURG Marie-Anne Geisen (Europe '65, World '65)
MALAYSIA Patricia Augustus
MEXICO Jeanine Salome Acosta Cohen
NEW ZEALAND Gay Lorraine Phelps (World '65)
NORWAY Britt Aaberg (Europe '65)
OKINAWA Leiko Arakaki
PANAMA Sonia Inés Ríos
PARAGUAY Stella Castell Vallet
PORTUGAL Maria do Carmo Paraíso Sancho
PUERTO RICO Gloria Mercedes Cobain Díaz
SCOTLAND Mary Young
SPAIN Alicia Borrás
SWITZERLAND Yvette Revelly (Europe '65)
TUNISIA Dolly Allouche (World '64)
TURKEY Nebahat Cehre (World '60)
URUGUAY Sonia Raquel Gorbarán Barsante
VENEZUELA Maria Auxiliadora de Las Casas Mc Gill
WALES Joan Boull
* Didn't show up during the final telecast because she knew she was already eliminated.
NO SHOWS:
ANTIGUA Irma Pringle
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC Clara Andrea Herrera Vallamon
DOMINICA Evadney Charles
GUAM Bennett Ann Crisostomo
ST. LUCIA Brenda James
ST VINCENT Betty Boyea
SURINAME Anita van Eyck
TRINIDAD Wilma Jay Albertha Millien
VIRGIN ISLANDS Kathleen Commissiong
BARBADOS
BONAIRE
GRENADA Yolando Arthur
GUADELOUPE
GUATEMALA
HAITI
SABA
ST. KITTS
NICARAGUA No Selection
*** NOT IN THE OFFICIAL LIST OF CONTESTANTS BUT CROWNED A WINNER:
HONDURAS Edda Inés Munguía (went to MW instead)
LEBANON Nana Barakat
MOROCCO Lucette Garcia
NIGERIA Anna Eboweime
SINGAPORE Alice Woon Yoke Kwee
REPLACED:
ARGENTINA Mabel Azucena Caffarone
DEBUTS: Bermuda
WITHDRAWALS: Chile, Dominican Republic, Grenada, Nigeria, Republic of China, St. Vincent, Surinam, Trinidad & Tobago
RETURNS: Cuba, Mexico, Portugal, Thailand
JUDGES:
1- Earl Wilson - Syndicated columnist for the New York Post.
2- Gregory P. Leventis - Director of the Greek national tourist office in New York.
3- Richard Dinsdale - Editor of the London Sun.
4- Philippe Halsman - Latvian photographer.
5- Gladys Zender - Miss Universe 1957 from Peru.
6- Dong Kingman - Chinese-American artist.
7- Roberto De Mendoza - Protocol officer at the New York World's Fair.
8- Kazushige Hirasawa - Editor of the Japan Times.
9- Edilson Cid Varela - Brazilian newspaper publisher and director of TV Brasilia.