MISS UNIVERSE 1984
monday, july 9, 1984
James L. Knight Convention Center, Miami, Florida, U.S.A.
81 contestants
PRESENTERS: bob barker & joan van ark
entertainment: tom jones, miami sound machine
Results
1 SWEDEN Yvonne Agneta Ryding
2 SOUTH AFRICA Letitia "Tisha" Snyman
3 VENEZUELA Carmen Maria Montiel Avila (winner South America '84)
4 PHILIPPINES Maria Desiree Ereso Verdadero
5 COLOMBIA Susana Caldas Lemaitre (1st RU South America '84)
Top 10
6 THAILAND Savinee Prakaranung (1st RU Mrs World '89)
7 HOLLAND Nancy Neede (SF World '84)
8 GERMANY Brigitta Berx (World '84)
9 GUATEMALA Ilma Julieta Urrutia Chang (winner International '84)
10 USA Mai Therese Shanley
Awards
Miss Amity GIBRALTAR
Miss Photogenic SPAIN
Best National Costume 1) INDIA, 2) URUGUAY, 3) HONG KONG
Remainder
ARGENTINA Leila Elizabeth Aidar (South America '84)
ARUBA Jacqueline Deborah van Putten (International Flower Queen '84, World '85)
AUSTRALIA Donna Thelma Rudrum (World '87)
AUSTRIA Michaela Nussbaumer (12th place)
BARBADOS Lisa Worme
BELGIUM Brigitta Maria Antonia Muyshondt (2nd RU International '78, World '84)
BELIZE Lisa Patricia Ramírez
BERMUDA Rhonda Cherlyene Wilkinson (World '84)
BOLIVIA Lourdes Elizabeth Aponte Hurtado (South America '84)
BRAZIL Ana Elisa Flores da Cruz (South America '84)
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS Donna Patricia Frett
CANADA Cynthia Michele Kereluk
CAYMAN ISLANDS Thora Ann Crighton (World '84)
CHILE Carol Bähnke Muñoz (South America '84)
COOK ISLANDS Margret Brown
COSTA RICA Silvia Portilla Vásquez (Latin America '84, Maja '84)
CURACAO Susanne Maria Verbrugge
CYPRUS Zsa Zsa Melodias
DENMARK Catharina Clausen (International '84)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC Sumaya Alejandrina Heinsen Pérez
ECUADOR Leonor Patricia Gonzenbach Vallejo (3rd RU South America '84)
EL SALVADOR Ana Lorena Samagoa
ENGLAND Louise Gray
FINLAND Anna-Liisa Tilus (SF World '84) (11th place)
FRANCE Martine Robine (World '84)
FRENCH GUIANA Rose Nicole Lony
GAMBIA Mirabelle Carayol (World '84)
GIBRALTAR Jessica Palao (World '83)
GREECE Peggi Dogani
GUADELOUPE Martine Seremes
GUAM Eleanor Benavente Umagat
HONDURAS Myrtice Elitha Hyde (International '84, World '84)
HONG KONG Joyce Mina Godenzi
ICELAND Berglind Johansen (SF World '84) (14th place)
INDIA Juhi Chawla
IRELAND Patricia Nolan (SF World '83, Europe '84)
ISRAEL Sapir Koffmann (Europe '85)
ITALY Raffaella Baracchi
JAPAN Mayumi Niiyama
KOREA Mi-sook Lim
LEBANON Sawsan El Sayed (15th place)
LUXEMBOURG Romy Bayerl
MALAYSIA Latifah Abdul Hamid
MALTA Marisa Sammut
MARTINIQUE Danielle Clery
MEXICO Elizabeth Broden Ibáñez
NAMIBIA Peta Harley Peters
NEW ZEALAND Tania Susan Clague (SF Young International '81)
NORTHERN MARIANAS Porsche Salas
NORWAY Ingrid Maria Martens (World '84)
PANAMA Cilinia Prada Acosta (SF Latin America '84, 2nd RU Coffee '85, winner Asia-Pacific '87)
PAPUA NEW GUINEA Patricia Mirisa
PARAGUAY Elena Beatriz Ortíz Allegretti (South America '84)
PERU Fiorella Ferrari Iglesias (2nd RU South America '84)
POLAND Joanna Karska
PORTUGAL Maria de Fátima Rodrigues Jardim (Europe '85)
PUERTO RICO Sandra Beauchamp Roque (Coffee '85)
REUNION Marie Lise Gigan
SCOTLAND May Monaghan
SINGAPORE Violet Lee Hui-Min
SPAIN Garbiñe Abásolo García (Europe '84)
SWITZERLAND Silvia Anna Affolter (SF World '84)
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO Gina Maria Tardieu
TURKEY Gulcin Ulker
TURKS & CAICOS Deborah Lindsley
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS Patricia Maria Graham
URUGUAY Yissa Pronzatti Pérez (South America '84) (13th place)
WALES Jane Ann Riley (International '84)
WESTERN SAMOA Lena Slade
YUGOSLAVIA Ksenija Borojevic
ZAIRE Lokange Lwali
WITHDREW:
SRI LANKA Nilmini Iddamalgoda (homesick)
NO SHOWS:
BAHAMAS Pamela Lois Parker (her government protested the South African contestant)
INDONESIA Titi Dwi Jayati (no permission from the government)
NIGERIA Omolulu Ojehomon
ST KITTS Ithlane Archibald
TAHITI Rosa Lanteires
TRANSKEI Thembeko Xolo (no passport)
REPLACED:
TURKS & CAICOS Cheryl Astwood
POLAND Magdalena Jaworska
DEBUTS: -
WITHDRAWALS: Bahamas, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, Transkei
RETURNS: Barbados, Luxembourg, Poland, Yugoslavia, Zaire (Democratic Rep. of Congo)
JUDGES:
1- Constance Towers - Actress.
2- Johnny Yune - Actor.
3- Carolina Herrera - Venezuelan fashion designer.
4- William Haber - TV agent.
5- Karen Baldwin - Miss Universe 1982 from Canada.
6- Ronny Cox - Actor.
7- Lucía Méndez - Mexican actress.
8- Marcus Allen - NFL player.
9- Linda Christian - Actress.
10- Harry Guardino - Actor.
11- Maria Tallchief - Ballerina & artist director of the Chicago city ballet.
12- Alan Thicke - TV personality, singer, actor, host.