MISS UNIVERSE 1968
saturday, july 13, 1968
Convention Hall, Miami Beach Auditorium, Miami Beach, Florida, U.S.A.
65 contestants
PRESENTERS: bob barker & june lockhart
entertainment: TONY SANDLER & RALPH YOUNG
Results
1 BRAZIL Marta Maria Cordeiro Vasconcelos
2 CURACAO Anne Marie Braafheid
3 FINLAND Leena Marketta Brusiin (winner Europe '68)
4 VENEZUELA Peggy Kopp Arenas
5 USA Dorothy Catherine Anstett
Top 15
CANADA Nancy Wilson (World '68, International '69, Queen of the Pacific '69)
CHILE Danae Montserrat Sala Sarradell
ENGLAND Jennifer Lowe Summers (SF World-United Kingdom '66, Europe '68)
FRANCE Elizabeth Cadren (Europe '68)
GREECE Miranta Zafiropoulou
ISRAEL Miriam Friedman
NORWAY Tone Knaran (3rd RU Europe '68, winner Scandinavia '69, SF International '70)
SWEDEN Anne-Marie Hellqvist (2nd RU Scandinavia '69)
THAILAND Apantree Prayutsenee
YUGOSLAVIA Daliborka Stojsic (Europe '68)
Awards
Miss Amity JAPAN
Miss Photogenic YUGOSLAVIA
Best National Costume COLOMBIA
15 Best in Swimsuit - BOLIVIA, BRAZIL, CURACAO, CANADA, ENGLAND, FRANCE, GREECE, ISRAEL, KOREA, NICARAGUA, SOUTH AFRICA, SWEDEN, THAILAND, USA, YUGOSLAVIA
Remainder
ARGENTINA Maria del Carmen Jordán Vidal
ARUBA Sandra Croes
AUSTRALIA Lauren Jones
AUSTRIA Brigitte Krüger (SF World '68, 2nd RU Europe '68)
BAHAMAS Brenda Fountain
BELGIUM Sonja Doumen (Europe '68, World '68)
BERMUDA Victoria Martin
BOLIVIA Roxana Bowles Chávez
BONAIRE Ilse Maria de Jong
CEYLON Sheila Jayatilleke
COLOMBIA Luz Elena Restrepo González
CONGO, REPUBLIC OF Elizabeth Tavares
COSTA RICA Ana María Rivera (International '68)
DENMARK Gitte Broge (International '69)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC Ana Maria Ortíz Mendoza
ECUADOR Priscila Alava González
GERMANY Lilian Atterer (Europe '71)
GUAM Arlene Vilma Chaco (Asia '68)
HAITI Claudie Paquin
HOLLAND Nathalie Heyl
HONDURAS Nora Idalia Guillén
HONG KONG Tammy Yung Yan-Yan (Queen of the Pacific '69)
ICELAND Helen Knutsdóttir (Europe '68, International '69)
INDIA Anjum Mumtaz Barg
IRELAND Tiffany Scales
ITALY Cristina Businari
JAMAICA Marjorie Bromfield
JAPAN Yasuyo Iino
KOREA Yoon-jung Kim
LEBANON Sonia Faris (World '67)
LUXEMBOURG Lucienne Krier (Europe '68)
MALAYSIA Maznah Binte Mohammed Ali (International '68)
MALTA Kathlene Farrugia (Europe '68)
MEXICO Perla Olivia Aguirre Muñoz
NEW ZEALAND Christine Mary Antunovic (Asia '68, World '68)
NICARAGUA Margine Davidson Morales (6th RU World '68)
OKINAWA Sachie Kawamitsu
PERU Maria Esther Brambilla
PHILIPPINES Rosario "Sharina" Rosello Zaragoza
PUERTO RICO Marylene Carrasquillo
SCOTLAND Helen Davidson
SINGAPORE Yasmin Saif (Queen of the Pacific '71, Maja '72)
SOUTH AFRICA Monica Fairall (SF World '71)
SPAIN Yolanda Legarreta Urquijo
SWITZERLAND Jeannette Biffiger (Europe '68, World '68, 3rd RU International '69)
TUNISIA Rekaia Dekhil (World '67, International '69, Maja '70)
TURKEY Zumal Aktan
URUGUAY Graciela Minarrieta
VIRGIN ISLANDS Sadie Sargeant
WALES Judith Radford
NO SHOWS:
ANTIGUA Valerie Lake
GRENADA Gail Renwick
GUYANA Judy Beharrysingh
MOROCCO Zakia Chamouch (underage)
ST VINCENT Joy Bennette
DEBUTS: Democratic Republic of Congo, Malta, Yugoslavia
WITHDRAWALS: Cuba, Panama, Paraguay
RETURNS: Australia, Ceylon, Ecuador, Haiti, Jamaica, Lebanon, Nicaragua, Thailand, Tunisia
JUDGES:
01- Hideo Den - News commentator from Japan.
02- Lady Sara Carter - Fashion authority and wife of Ambassador of Guyana.
03- Yousuf Karsh - Canadian portrait photographer.
04- Edilson Cid Varela - Brazilian newspaper publisher and director of TV Brasilia.
05- Miriam Stevenson - Miss Universe 1954 from the USA.
06- Earl Wilson - International syndicated columnist.
07- Edwin Acosta Rubio - Venezuelan newspaper and advertising executive.
08- Orna Porat - Israeli actress.
09- Dong Kingman - Chinese-American artist.