MISS UNIVERSE 1998
tuesday, may 12, 1998
Stan Sheriff Arena, Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A.
81 contestants
PRESENTERS: jack wagner
commentators: ali landry, julie moran
entertainment: K-CI & JOJO, JOSE DIAZ-BALART
Results
1 TRINIDAD & TOBAGO Wendy Rachelle Fitzwilliam
2 VENEZUELA Veruska Tatiana Ramirez
3 PUERTO RICO Joyce Marie Giraud Mojica (World '94)
Top 5
4 USA Shawnae Nicole Jebbia
5 COLOMBIA Silvia Fernanda Ortíz Guerra
Top 10
6 BRAZIL Michela Dauzacker Marchi
7 INDIA Lymaraina D’Souza
8 SOUTH AFRICA Kerishnie Naicker (4th RU World '98)
9 IRELAND Andrea Roche (World '97)
10 RUSSIA Anna Malova (winner Baltic Sea '94, World '94, Queen of the Clubs '95)
Awards
Miss Congeniality TURKEY
Miss Photogenic SLOVAK REPUBLIC
Best National Costume 1) TRINIDAD & TOBAGO, 2) PERU, 3) MEXICO
Best in Swim Suit VENEZUELA
Clairol Style Award MEXICO
Miss Internet 1) PUERTO RICO, 2) HONG KONG, 3) PHILIPPINES
Remainder
ANGOLA Emilia Guardado
ARGENTINA Marcela Viviana Brane (2nd RU Sudamericana '98)
ARUBA Wendelyne "Wendy" Esther Laclé
AUSTRALIA Renee Henderson (World '00)
BAHAMAS Juliette Deanza Sargent
BELGIUM Sandrine Corman (World '97)
BELIZE Elvia Lilia Vega (Nuestra Belleza '97)
BOLIVIA Verónica María Larrieu Velasco (2nd RU Maja '95)
BONAIRE Uzmin Mariluz Everts
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS Kaida Donovan (World '93)
BULGARIA Natalia Gourkova
CANADA Juliana Renee Thiessen
CHILE Claudia Arnello Reynolds (Asia Pacific '98)
COSTA RICA Kisha Alvarado Murillo
CROATIA Ivana Grzetic
CURACAO Natacha Tamara Bloem (Nuestra Belleza '97)
CYPRUS Daniella Iordanova
CZECH REPUBLIC Kristina Fridvalska (SF Europe '97)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC Selinée Mendez (1st RU Intercontinental '96, winner Top Model of the World '96)
ECUADOR Soraya Edith Hogonaga Serrano (TMOF '96)
EGYPT Karine Fahmy
EL SALVADOR Maria Gabriela Joviel Munguia
ESTONIA Mari Loorens
FINLAND Jonna Kauppila (winner Scandinavia '99)
FRANCE Sophie Thalmann
GERMANY Katharina Mainka (2nd RU Intercontinental '98, 1st RU Baltic Sea '99)
GHANA Francisca Baafour Awuah
GREAT BRITAIN Leilani Anne Dowding
GREECE Dimitra Aiginiti
GUAM Joylyn Muñoz (World '95)
GUATEMALA Astrid Gabriela Ramírez Apel (1st RU Queen of the World '98, winner Reina de la Costa Maya '98, Coffee '99, Atlantico '99)
HONDURAS Dania Patricia Prince Méndez (Coffee '98, winner Latin America '99, Atlantico '01, winner Earth '03)
HONG KONG Virginia Yung Ka-Shui (Top 5 Chinese International '98)
HUNGARY Agnes Nagy
ISRAEL Hagit Raz
ITALY Claudia Trieste
JAMAICA Shani McGraham
JAPAN Nana Okumura
KOREA Ji-yeon Kim
LEBANON Nina Kadis
MALAYSIA Sherine Wong Sook Ling
MALTA Carol Cassar
MAURITIUS Leena Ramphul
MEXICO Katty Fuentes Garcia
NAMIBIA Retha Reinders
NETHERLANDS Jacqueline Rotteveel
NEW ZEALAND Rosemary Rassell
NICARAGUA Claudia Patricia Alaniz Hernández (World '98, SF International '99, SF Latin America '99, 4th RU World Miss University '01)
NIGERIA Chika Lilian Chikezie
NORTHERN MARIANAS Helene Yun Lizama
NORWAY Stine Bergsvand
PANAMA Tanisha Tamara Drummond Johnson
PARAGUAY Luz Marina González Ruiz Díaz (Queen of the World '98, Top 6 Coffee '99, Atlantico '99)
PERU Karin del Rosario Bernal Gilardi
PHILIPPINES Jewel May Colmenares Lobaton
POLAND Sylwia Malgorzata Kupiec
PORTUGAL Icília Silva Berenguel (World '97, Coffee '98, International '98)
ROMANIA Iuliana Elena Verdes
SINGAPORE Alice Lim Poh Choo
SLOVAK REPUBLIC Vladimira Hrenovcikova
SPAIN María José Besora Villanueva
SWEDEN Jessica Patricia Marie Olérs
SWITZERLAND Tanja Gutmann (World '97)
TAIWAN Annie Tsai
THAILAND Chalida Thaochalee
TURKEY Asuman Krause
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS Leah Webster (World '92)
UKRAINE Yelena Spirina
URUGUAY Virginia Russo
YUGOSLAVIA Jelena Trninic
ZIMBABWE Selina Stuart
NO SHOWS:
ALBANIA Aldona Elezi
BERMUDA Joanne Darrell
CAYMAN ISLANDS Cassandra Powell
DENMARK Tina Christensen (Scandinavia '99, SF Europe '02, Miss Universe '04)
ICELAND Harpa Lind Hardardóttir
IRAQ Ban Kadret
ST. MAARTEN Myrtille Charlotte Brookson
TURKS & CAICOS Kricket Hunt
ZAMBIA Chisala Chibesa
REPLACED:
PHILIPPINES Olivia Tisha Silang (Canadian resident)
ESTONIA Kadri Valjaots (under age)
ISRAEL Linor Abargil (under age) (winner World '98)
RUSSIA Yelena Rogozhina
SLOVAK REPUBLIC Monika Sulikova
DEBUTS: Angola
WITHDRAWALS: Bermuda, Iceland, Turks & Caicos
RETURNS: Ghana, Great Britain, Guam, Japan, Netherlands, Nicaragua, Nigeria, Norway, Yugoslavia
JUDGES:
Preliminary competition
1- Elizabeth Lindsey - Actress, award-winning documentary filmmaker and a former Miss Hawaii.
2- Cathy Foy, a former Miss Hawaii and a recording artist.
3- Kit Sampson, a pianist and for 20 years leader of the group Sound Advice at the Malle Lounge of the Kahala Hilton.
4- Ruth Ono, member of the Queen's Health Systems board of directors.
5- Sandra Arlene Sims, Circuit Court judge and a former city deputy corporation counsel.
6- Andy Chang, president of Pan Waikoloa Corp. and the Pan Waikiki Corp.
7- Robert G. Lees, secretary-general of the Pacific Basin Economic Council.
8- Alies Mehan, co-owner of Andy Mehanlnc.
9- Hans Strasser, chief executive officer of Handmark Marketing Corp. and consul general of Austria in Hawaii.
10- Nora Meljlde, entrepreneur and international investor.
Final telecast
1- Richard Chamberlain - Actor (USA)
2- Maria Conchita Alonso - Entertainer and former Miss World Venezuela.
3- Cindy Adams - New York Post columnist (USA).
4- Vivienne Tam - Fashion designer (USA).
5- Elaine Farley - Senior editor for Sports Illustrated (USA).
6- Richard Johnson - New York Post columnist (USA).
7- Shemar Moore - Soap opera actor (USA).
8- Elvis Stojko - World figure-skater (Canada).