18 Thangyang
A 22-day Teahouse Trek from Sukhetar to Kanchenjunga S-BC and then via SeleLa pass to Kanchenjunga N-BC and back to Taplejung in Eastern Nepal.
Trek Day - 18 Trek from Ghunsa to Thangyang
View from the trail about an hour out of from Ghunsa (at 8:10 AM) .... on way to Phale
Trek Day - 18 Trek from Ghunsa to Thangyang
On 1st Nov 2015 - It was very cold and freezing morning in Ghunsa when we got up. But the weather was clear adn sky was blue and no clouds. After breakfast we started out at 7:20AM
Went a few Meters North on Main street and then turned left to cross a bridge to the West side of the Ghunsa River and turned south on teh opther side. Before there was a Yak Hotel with a Phone so, I stopped for 5 minutes to make a call home to wife.
Crossing the S.Bridge at Ghunsa .. near the Yak Hotel and Checkpost
Inside the Monastery of Phale .. which is further inside Phale
In about 90 minutes walk we came to Phale Village (which we had seen from the Ridge coming down from Sele-La Camp). At Phale we stopped to see the old Monastery there.
We crossed 2-3 S-Bridges on way to Phale ... this is one of them
The Gompa at entrance to Phale Village
We rested a bit at Phale ... where a carpet shops was open
Carpets for sale on display at the Phale (Foley) shop
Todays walk was mostly by the side of the river
We had rest stop at Gyabla (1:15PM) near this Teahouse ... and had Noodle Soup from them ... and carried on after 30 Mins
From Gyabla we descended steeply to the river level and crossed a side stream on a Box bridge (2500M) and the continued on along the river side. After a long walk at about 4:15PM we reached a basic Teahouse Sherpa Hotel at Thangyang (or Thanyani?) just by the river side. It was getting dark already when we arrived. We stayed there for 1 night.
Album of all the Pre-Trek Pics:
Our Day-wise trek details are in the sub-page Menu links
The British Camping group was ahead ... they always walked in a disciplined single file .. Head Guide first and Asst Guide at end of line!
Our Thanyang Teahouse "Sherpa Hotel" ... next morning Picture
************
Itinerary :
A 22-Day Kanchenjunga Base Camp Trek - first to South Base Camp (Oktang) and then to North Base Camp (Pang-Pema) via the SeleLa pass crossover .... as per following schedule:
7-10th Oct 2015 Kathmandu - Preparation, Purchases and Permits
11th Oct 2015 Bus Kathmandu to Birtamode
12th Oct 2015 Bus Birtamode to Taplejung
13-14th Oct 2015 Rest Days in Taplejung
Day-1 Thu 15th Oct > Taplejung - Sukhetar - Kunjari
Day-2 Fri 16th Oct > Kunjari - Yanglang
Day-3 Sat 17th Oct > Yangland - Mamanakhe
Day-4 Sun 18th Oct > Mamankhe - Yamphudin (Sherpagaon)
Day-5 Mon 19th Oct > Yamphudin - Lasiya Bhanjyang
Day-6 Tue 20th Oct > Lasiya Bhanjyang - Tortong
Day-7 Wed 21st Oct > Tortong - Cheram (Tseram)
Day-8 Thu 22nd Oct > Acclimitization Day in Cheram
Day-9 Fri 23rd Oct > Cheram - Ramche
Day-10 Sat 24th Oct > Ramche - Oktang (South-BC) - Ramche
Day-11 Sun 25th Oct > Ramche - Selela Camp
Day-12 Mon 26th Oct > Selela Camp - Gunsa
Day-13 Tue 27th Oct > Gunsa - Rest Day
Day-14 Wed 28th Oct > Gunsa - Kangabachen
Day-15 Thu 29th Oct > Kangbachen - Lohnak
Day-16 Fri 30th Oct > Lohnak - Kangabachen (PangPema-NBC skipped due to bad weather)
Day-17 Sat 31st Oct > Kangabachen - Gunsa
Day-18 Sun 1st Nov > Gunsa - Thangyani
Day-19 Mon 2nd Nov > Thangyani - Sukhetham
Day-20 Tue 3rd Nov > Sukhetham - Chiruwa
Day-21 Wed 4th Nov > Chiruwa - Gadi Danda
Day-22 Thu 5th Nov > Gadi Danda - Taplejung
6th Nov 2015 Bus Taplejung to Kakarbitta
7th Nov 2015 Rest Day in Kakarbitta
8th Nov 2015 Kakarbitta - Bagdogra Airport (and flight home)