06 Tortong
A 22-day Teahouse Trek from Sukhetar to Kanchenjunga S-BC and then via SeleLa pass to Kanchenjunga N-BC and back to Taplejung in Eastern Nepal.
Trek Day - 06 Trek from Lasiya Bhanjyang to Tortong
Manjey and Dinesh .... relaxing at the Tortong Teahouse front yard
Trek Day - 06 Trek Lasiya Bhanjyang to Tortong
On 20th Oct 2015 - After breakfast of Noodle Thukpa and Tea and packing our bags we said bye to the Teahouse Lady (at 7:07 AM) and started our trek to Tortong .. which was mostly downwards today, from the pass (3350M) to the River level Teahouse (at 2995M) at Tortong. As soon as we left we came to a landslide area; that we had to skirt on upper side level to rejoin the Trail going down.
View down at the landslide area .... from just above it
We walked down though lots of damp forest and thick under growth; but the path was by and large clear, and we reached the Simbua Khola river level and crossed a Swing Bridge overgrown with grass and weeds to reach the western bank of the River. After walking about 10-15 minutes along the river side we could see the Tortong Teahouse (2995M) ahead.
Tortang appears ahead at 11:20AM
Tortong is deep inside a river valley and so not much of views from here; except the river and the surrounding steeply rising mountains on either side of the river.
We had a glass of Chang before lunch of Chow-mien (which wasn't cooked well) at 1:00PM. And then relaxed in the lawns around the Teahouse till evening. Since it was sunny afternoon some of the team members washed their inner clothes and hung them out to dry.
Album of all Pics of Trek Day-06 Pics:
Our Day-wise trek details are in the sub-menu links in left Margin
Saying bye to our Lasiya Teahouse owner lady "Sauni" as we depart
We reached the River at 11:10 AM and crossed over to opposite side
My Room at Tortang-GH was at the Upper level unit at left
I had a room to myself at Tortong .... the bed on the right
*************
Itinerary :
A 22-Day Kanchenjunga Base Camp Trek - first to South Base Camp (Oktang) and then to North Base Camp (Pang-Pema) via the SeleLa pass crossover .... as per following schedule:
7-10th Oct 2015 Kathmandu - Preparation, Purchases and Permits
11th Oct 2015 Bus Kathmandu to Birtamode
12th Oct 2015 Bus Birtamode to Taplejung
13-14th Oct 2015 Rest Days in Taplejung
Day-1 Thu 15th Oct > Taplejung - Sukhetar - Kunjari
Day-2 Fri 16th Oct > Kunjari - Yanglang
Day-3 Sat 17th Oct > Yangland - Mamanakhe
Day-4 Sun 18th Oct > Mamankhe - Yamphudin (Sherpagaon)
Day-5 Mon 19th Oct > Yamphudin - Lasiya Bhanjyang
Day-6 Tue 20th Oct > Lasiya Bhanjyang - Tortong
Day-7 Wed 21st Oct > Tortong - Cheram (Tseram)
Day-8 Thu 22nd Oct > Acclimitization Day in Cheram
Day-9 Fri 23rd Oct > Cheram - Ramche
Day-10 Sat 24th Oct > Ramche - Oktang (South-BC) - Ramche
Day-11 Sun 25th Oct > Ramche - Selela Camp
Day-12 Mon 26th Oct > Selela Camp - Gunsa
Day-13 Tue 27th Oct > Gunsa - Rest Day
Day-14 Wed 28th Oct > Gunsa - Kangabachen
Day-15 Thu 29th Oct > Kangbachen - Lohnak
Day-16 Fri 30th Oct > Lohnak - Kangabachen (PangPema-NBC skipped due to bad weather)
Day-17 Sat 31st Oct > Kangabachen - Gunsa
Day-18 Sun 1st Nov > Gunsa - Thangyani
Day-19 Mon 2nd Nov > Thangyani - Sukhetham
Day-20 Tue 3rd Nov > Sukhetham - Chiruwa
Day-21 Wed 4th Nov > Chiruwa - Gadi Danda
Day-22 Thu 5th Nov > Gadi Danda - Taplejung
6th Nov 2015 Bus Taplejung to Kakarbitta
7th Nov 2015 Rest Day in Kakarbitta
8th Nov 2015 Kakarbitta - Bagdogra Airport (and flight home)