Bad Move- Playing With People's Lives
[…] JUSTIFICATION:

Both houses of the legislature unanimously

approved legislation (S 7854/A 7558-B) in

June, 2014 which codified OPMC internal

policy written in 2005 prohibiting the identification,

investigation or charging of a practitioner based

solely on their recommendation or provision of

a treatment modality that is currently not

universally accepted by the medical community,

but that effectively treats human disease, pain,

injury, deformity or physical condition.

That OPMC guidance, like the legislation, was

based on existing law governing the practice of

medicine (Article 131 of the Education Law) and

specifically section 6527 paragraph 4 of the

Education Law which clarifies that the Article

shall not be construed to, among other things,

affect or prevent the physician's use of

"whatever medical care, conventional or

non-conventional, which effectively treats

human disease, pain, injury, deformity or physical condition."

This original legislation was signed into law in

December, 2014 with the understanding that the

amendments contained in this bill would be

adopted as a chapter amendment to further

clarify and address concerns that were raised.

More specifically, this bill ensures that the OPMC