Bad Move- Playing With People's Lives
[…] However, a search for a definition of a preliminary investigation in NYS law that would cover the Public Health Law has not been unearthed by LDA. The new language says that the preliminary investigation will (NOT MAY) include an "internal clinical review." Not only will a practitioner be identified and an investigation launched, but every review shall include at least some type of "internal clinical review." So how "preliminary" is that?

We could not find a definition of "internal clinical review" in Sec. 230 of the Public Health Law," but paragraph 10.(a)(ii) [Scroll to page 7 of Public Health Law here] does say, "If the investigation of cases referred to an investigation committee involves issues of clinical practice, medical experts shall be consulted." Since the "preliminary review" is mandated by new language to include issues of clinical practice, it may mean that medical experts are mandated to be brought into the investigation no matter the merits of the complaint/report, i.e., in all cases.