2021 Movies
COVID Continues
We went to the cinemas ONCE this year. It's my all time lowest score (not counting when I was too young to be aware of anything). There were surprisingly, a few good releases this year and I was annoyed to not have the opportunity to see them on the big screen.
My Top Picks
Justice League - The Snyder Cut: Proof that the public can win out eventually.
Spider-man: No Way Home: This was pretty good and I expected it to take my "Number one" spot. I think the main reason why it didn't was that I had to wait until halfway through 2022 to see it and the novelty had worn off by then.
Jungle Cruise: This wasn't an incredibly brilliant film but it was a film we needed in 2021.
Army of the Dead: I knew nothing about this going in. It was brilliant. A lot of fun.
No Time to Die: One of the better Bonds, certainly the best of Daniel Craig. The first Bond film that I've felt I fully understood since Daniel Craig took over.
Ghostbusters Afterlife: This is what a Ghostbusters sequel should be like. Not only was it better than the awful "all-female" remake of a few years ago, it was also better than Ghostbusters II.
Black Widow: I really wanted this to be a Number one film but it was too little too late. Also, they made black widow's sister more interesting and funny than her.
Unholy, The: Glad to see James Herbert's "The Shrine" finally get made but nowhere near the creep factor it needed.
A Quiet Place - Part II: Impressive sequel which manages to continue a story that I thought was done. Good writing.
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings: Not quite up to Marvel's usual standard but fun nevertheless.
Notable Mentions ("Surprise" Films)
Shadow in the Cloud: Had never heard of this before. It wasn't a brilliant film but I wasn't expecting anything.
Spiral: From the Book of Saw: I wasn't terribly interested in yet another Saw sequel but this proves that good writing can bring anything back.
Hitman's Wife's Bodyguard, The: Funnier than I was expecting.
Last Night in Soho: This film was worth watching just for the visuals, though the twists were good too.
Free Guy: Overlong with an unnecessary final act but much funnier than expected.
Candyman: I thought this was a remake but it turned out to be a good sequel.
Malignant: Not a great film until about halfway through.
Dune: I can't say that I was interested in Dune at all having seen the David Lynch film a few times and read the first few books (and still not having a good understanding of the material). This film was unexpectedly good and then it ended without having reached the end of the first book.
Chaos Walking: I nearly didn't bother with this film at all because of the negative reviews. I'm glad I did. It was actually quite interesting.
Martyr's Lane: A drama horror. It held my attention.
The Biggest Disappointments
Space Jam: A New Legacy: Pure Rubbish
Thunder Force: It just had to be funny... but it wasn't.
The Green Knight: In the hands of another director, this could have been great. Instead, it was overly arty and a bit dumb.
Peter Rabbit 2: The Runaway: Swapping the Hominess of the first movie for the city just didn't work.
Suicide Squad, The - It's not that this was bad, just that the expectations set by having James Gunn at the helm were impossibly high.
Eternals - How to make a really dull Marvel film.
All the films I've seen at the Cinemas in 2021
Films from 2021 that I saw on the "small screen"
Matrix Resurrections (Matrix 4)
What's Left to See from 2021
Boldfaced Films are what I'm most looking forward to. An asterisk * means that I've acquired the film but haven't gotten around to watching.
Addams Family 2, The *
American Underdog: The Kurt Warner Story
Antidote *
Asset, The
Attraction to Paris *
BIOS
Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar *
Batman: Soul of the Dragon *
Beatles: Get Back, The
Below Zero (Bajocero)
Bob's Burgers: The Movie
Born a Champion
Boss Baby: Family Business, The *
Bram Stoker's Van Helsing *
Cerebrum
Cherry *
Cinderella
Clifford the Big Red Dog *
Clockwork Girl *
Coming 2 America
Cosmic Sin
Deep Water
Devil's Child, The (Diavlo)
Dig, The
Dog
Don't Breathe 2 *
Doors *
Easter Someday *
Encanto *
Eyes of Tammy Faye, The
F9 *
Fatherhood
Fear of Rain
Flora & Ulysses *
Forever Purge, The
French Exit
Great White *
Gucci
Halloween Kills *
Haunted Hotel *
Heiress *
In the Heights
Infected: The Darkest Day *
Infinite
Insight *
Jacob's Wife
Joe Bell
Judas and the Black Messiah
King Richard
Land
Last Duel, The
Little Fish
Little Italian Vacation *
Little Things, The
Locked Down
Malcolm & Marie
Many Saints of Newark, The
Marksman, The *
Mauritanian, The
Minamata
Minari
Mortal Kombat *
Music
Nightingale, The
No Man's Land
Nobody *
Nomadland
Old
Our Friend
Outside the Wire
Oxygen *
Paradise Cove *
PAW Patrol: The Movie
Planet Zee *
Potter's Ground *
Power *
PVT CHAT
Raya and the Last Dragon *
Red Carpet *
Respect *
Retreat *
Ron's Gone Wrong *
Rumble
Scare Us *
Scooby Doo - The Sword and the Scoob *
Sing 2
Smother *
Snake Eyes
Son *
Space Sweepers *
Spirit Untamed
Stay, The *
Them *
Things Heard and Seen *
Tom & Jerry *
Trunkfish *
Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent, The
Venom: Let There Be Carnage *
Vigil, The
Vivo
What About Love
White Tiger, The
Wicked *
Wrath of Man *