2008 Movies
The Year in Review
The Year in Review
Not a great year for movies. We were too busy with other things and most of what I saw were kids films (or maybe that's just how it felt).
My Top Picks
My Top Picks
- Hellboy II: The Golden Army: Wow... I don't even like superhero films but Del Toro's magic still works on me.
- Taken: Wow. Liam Neeson rocks!
- Gran Torino: Clint Eastwood may just be the best drama director ever.
- The Boy in the Striped Pajamas: One of the best films of its type - and suitable for children too.
- The Curious Case of Benjamin Button: This felt very much like Bicentennial Man to me but it was still a great story about human nature.
- Iron Man: Another superhero film. I generally dislike them but somehow this one was funny enough and human enough to be worthwhile.
Notable Mentions ("Surprise" Films)
Notable Mentions ("Surprise" Films)
- The Spiderwick Chronicles: Wow... a lot better than I expected.
- City of Ember: We were all watching the biggies like Narnia, and this one sort of slipped by.
- Doubt: It looked all serious (and it was) but it wasn't dull and it wasn't quite what I expected.
- Nim's Island: A great film with poor advertising.
- Blindness: An overlooked horror Gem.
- Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull: They managed to make an Indy film all those years later and it didn't suck (well, not as much as I expected). That's good enough for me. They did nuke the fridge though.
- Jumper: It was great to see Hayden Christensen make it into a blockbuster outside of Star Wars.
- Rambo: It was nice to just be able to relax and watch a film made in the good old style of the 80's.
- Teeth: Definitely a Guilty Pleasure. So bad that it was good.
- Changeling: A great and engaging story - very poorly advertised though.
- Ghost Town: Pretty Funny
- Sex Drive: Yay! An American comedy that shows that they can actually do comedy - sometimes.
- Reader, The: A surprise role for Kate Winslet.
The Biggest Disappointments
The Biggest Disappointments
This is a really difficult category to fill in this year since most films didn't live up to their expectations.
- Step Brothers: The trailer made this look really funny but it was gross with two unlikable characters. A great idea done very poorly.
- In the Name of the King: A Dungeon Siege Tale: Uwe Boll - 'nuff said.
- Wanted: One of the few movies I've ever had to turn off because it was so boring - and even worse, it was an "actioner" with constant movement (just no innovation or story).
- James Bond: Quantum of Solace: I hated the last bond film but I didn't think it could get much worse... it did. A poor man's Jason Bourne with absolutely no parts of the funny larger than life series that preceded it for 30+ years. Well done guys, you've taken a franchise I used to call favourite and made it unwatchable.
- 10,000 BC: Somehow, they made it boring.
- Get Smart: Unfunny. I'd rather watch the TV Series
- The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor: This was a really terrible idea from the start but I think it really died when the Yeti started doing US culture touchdown dances.
- Meet the Spartans: No. I wasn't expecting much from this film but it did manage to get a few laughs out of me with the "happy feet meets 300" bit at the beginning. Unfortunately, it was all downhill from there and became a snorefest.
- The Eye: When will Hollywood stop remaking films because the language isn't English. Even with subtitles popping up in a happy white font, the Asian version of the Eye was much, much better than this kludgy remake.
All the films I've seen from 2008 for the first time at the Cinema
All the films I've seen from 2008 for the first time at the Cinema
- The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
- The Day the Earth Stood Still
- The Dark Knight
- Hellboy II: The Golden Army
- Indiana Jones and the Cave of the Crystal Skull
- Iron Man
- Madagascar 2: Escape to Africa
- The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor
- Quantum of Solace (James Bond)
- Quarantine
- The Spiderwick Chronicles
- Star Wars: The Clone Wars
- Tropic Thunder
- Twilight
All the films I've seen from 2008 for the first time on the Small Screen
All the films I've seen from 2008 for the first time on the Small Screen
- 10,000 BC
- 27 Dresses
- Australia
- Babylon A.D.
- Be Kind Rewind
- Bedtime Stories
- Bolt
- Boy in the Striped Pajamas, The
- Changeling
- The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian
- City of Ember
- Cloverfield
- Day of the Dead
- Death Race
- Defiance
- Definitely, Maybe
- Disaster Movie
- Doomsday
- Doubt
- The Eye
- Forbidden Kingdom, The
- Get Smart
- Ghost Town
- Gran Torino
- Hancock
- The Happening
- Harold & Kumar Escape from Guantanamo Bay
- Horton Hears a Who
- House Bunny
- The Incredible Hulk
- In the Name of the King: A Dungeon Siege Tale
- Journey to the Centre of the Earth
- Jumper
- Kung Fu Panda
- Lakeview Terrace
- Love Guru, The
- Marley & Me
- Max Payne
- Meet the Spartans
- Mirrors
- One Missed Call
- Nims Island
- Rambo
- Reader, The
- Rogue
- The Ruins
- Run Fatboy Run
- Saw V
- Seven Pounds
- Sex Drive
- Shutter
- Sixty-Six
- Slumdog Millionaire
- The Spirit
- Step Brothers
- Superhero Movie
- Taken
- Teeth
- Towelhead
- Traitor
- Transporter 3
- Tropic Thunder
- Untraceable
- Valkyrie
- WALL-E
- You Don't Mess with the Zohan
- Zack and Miri Make a Porno
What's left to see from 2008
What's left to see from 2008
There's obviously a lot I haven't seen from 2008. The bold one are the ones I'm most interested in.
- 88 Minutes
- A Plumm Summer
- An American Carol
- Appaloosa
- Baby Mama
- Bangkok Dangerous
- Bank Job, The
- Beer For My Horses
- Beverly Hills Chihuahua
- Body of Lies
- Boy A
- Brideshead Revisited
- Burn After Reading
- Cadillac Records
- Charlie Bartlett
- Che
- College
- College Road Trip
- Deception
- Delgo
- Drillbit Taylor
- Duchess, The
- Eagle Eye
- Expelled: No Intelligence Allowed
- Express, The
- Fall, The
- Family that Preys, The
- Fireproof
- First Sunday
- Flash of Genius
- Fly Me to the Moon
- Fool's Gold
- Forever Strong
- Forgetting Sarah Marshall
- Four Christmases
- Frost/Nixon
- Garden Party
- Goal! 2: Living the Dream...
- Hamlet 2*
- Hannah Montana & Miley Cyrus: Best of Both Worlds Concert
- Haunting of Molly Hartley, The
- High School Musical 3: Senior Year
- How She Move
- How to Lose Friends & Alienate People
- Igor*
- Kit Kittredge: An American Girl
- Last Chance Harvey
- Leatherheads
- Longshots, The
- Mad Money
- Made of Honor
- Mamma Mia!
- Meet Dave
- Meet the Browns
- Milk
- Miracle at St. Anna
- My Best Friend's Girl
- Never Back Down
- Never Forever
- Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist
- Nights in Rodanthe*
- Nobel Son
- Nothing Like the Holidays
- Other Boleyn Girl, The
- Over Her Dead Body
- Penelope
- Pineapple Express
- Pirates Who Don't Do Anything: A VeggieTales Movie, The
- Pride and Glory
- Prom Night
- Proud American
- Punisher: War Zone*
- Redbelt
- Religulous
- Revolutionary Road*
- Righteous Kill
- Rocker, The
- RocknRolla
- Role Models
- Secret Life of Bees, The
- Semi-Pro
- Sex and the City
- Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants 2, The
- Smart People
- Soul Men
- Space Chimps
- Speed Racer*
- Step Up 2 The Streets
- Stone Angel, The
- Stop-Loss
- Strange Wilderness
- Stranger, The
- Street Kings
- Superior Ultraman 8 Brothers
- Swing Vote
- Tale of Despereaux, The*
- Vantage Point*
- Vicky Cristina Barcelona
- Visitor, The
- W.
- Welcome Home Roscoe Jenkins
- What Doesn't Kill You
- What Happens in Vegas...
- What We Do Is Secret
- Witless Protection
- Women, The
- Wrestler, The
- X-Files: I Want to Believe, The
- Yes Man