Departments (Curriculum)
English Department
Mathematics Department
Science Department
Mother Tongue Department
PE & Aesthetics Department
AREAS OF Committee WORK/SCOPE for 2024
(Student Development & Systems/Operations)
STUDENT DEVELOPMENT
1. Character & Citizenship Education (CCE) (For Staff Preference Options)
● Inculcates character values, develops community identity & citizenry, and a sense of agency & service in our boys, developing them into men of integrity and men for others.
● Includes the following key sub-areas:
Lasallian Programmes & School Heritage (IC-Teresa)
National Education (IC-Ezri)
Values-In-Action (IC-Lee Lian)
Student Leadership (IC-Elias)
Eco-Green & Sustainability (IC-Nicole Venturi)
NOTE: Does not include curriculum planning for CCE (MT/EL), SS, Ethics/Catechism and FTGP lessons - these are PLT curriculum planning work factored into the PLT schedule.
2. Discipline (IC-Sheikh) (For Staff Preference Options)
● Restorative Practices and Discipline Management.
Promotes and inculcates a proactive positive, proactive, disciplined and caring school culture
Develop our boys to be men of integrity and men for others.
● Includes student management, school-wide approach and upstream programmes, level tone monitoring/support, (partners Year Heads), case investigation, Staff PD & support, parental communications and involvement.
3. Case Management & Education Support (IC - May May, appointed committee)
● CMT. Comprises SEN Officers and Counsellors, as well as Year Heads.
● Support students with needs (e.g. SEN or other behavioural/social-emotional) through structures, processes, strategies and interventions (e.g. advising, light counselling and coaching; tiered support programmes; external support link-ups).
ACADEMIC DEVELOPMENT
4. Library (IC - Charlene) (For Staff Preference Options)
● Promote & champion a reading and thinking culture through a whole-school movement, and in collaboration with ALL subjects, and covering fiction/non-fiction.
● Engendering an immersive and stimulating environment towards developing a well-read and thinking, educated person:
library and reading programmes
physical library, reading corners
online-reading, mobile apps
campaigns, displays, multi-media
other programmes and activities
5. ICT (Learning & ePedagogy) (IC - HOD ICT posting-in 2024) (For Staff Preference Options)
● Explore & champion harnessing the best of ICT to innovate and enhance student learning.
Tech Skills Curriculum
Blended Learning
STEP
Coding
AI in T&L
6. Learning Technology (Infrastructure) (IC - Murni, appointed committee)
● Explore & provide for ICT infrastructure possibilities in the most current technologies for T&L, to support the ICT Programmes from the ICT (Learning & ePedagogy) committee.
● Provision and maintenance of school-wide AV Systems and infrastructure
● Appointed committee comprises DEs, ICT Exec, AV Coordinator
ORGANISATIONAL SUPPORT
7. Teacher Development: TL Council (ICs - SSD & LT, appointed committee)
Mentoring/CTship
School Wide PD
Pedagogical research and leadership
Staff and KP Induction
Staff Handbook
8. Staff Well Being (IC -SSD Chor Kheng) (For Staff Preference Options)
● Fosters staff well-being, staff collegiality-bonding and staff ownership
● Includes staff wellness events/programmes, staff lounge/facilities & staff suggestion/feedback in school improvement.
● Staff Lounge / Staff Spaces
9. Corporate Communications and Media (IC- NAT) (For Staff Preference Options)
● Oversees the school's public communications (e.g. school website and social media sites), school publicity & outreach.
● Includes publications and media archive/production (e.g. student diary, school brochure/prospectus, newsletter & yearbook, staff/students/events photo-taking, school corporate video), corporate gifts and school memorabilia.
10. School Cockpit (IC- Amirah) (For Staff Preference Options)
● Manages the School Cockpit processes
● Includes results entry/updating/printing, awards systems
KP Duties & Appointed Committees
11a. Student Development Committee (All SDT KPs) (ST1&ST2)
PosEd: Well-Being, Motivation, Growth Mindset, Lasallian Reflection Framework
TLIM: Self-management, self-directedness & student agency
Cohort Experiences & Student Development Programmes
Student Management: Discipline
Peer Relations
Coordinators: Belle & Sheikh
Members: All SDT KPs
11b. LLP Inter-Dept TaskForce
CCAs, Community Experiences, PAL, Camps, Sports & PE
Signature Programmes: (e.g.) P3 TeamBuilding@Sports
Coordinator: Stephen
Members: PECCA HOD, LH & LT, CCE HOD, VIA/StdL SH
12a. Academic Committee (All Academic KPs)
Engaging Curriculum
Student Centric Pedagogy (BCE, DI, FA/AfL&Feedback)
Adaptive-Inventive-Creative Thinking (Subject Disciplines)
Deep Learning
Enriched & Experiential Learning
ePed BL & STeP
Infusion of ALP & LLP
Reading Task Force
Mother Tongue Task Force
Assessment
Philosophy: Learner Centred & Balanced Assessment
Modes:
Execution Practices: Vetting, Setting & Conducting
Communicating & Reporting
HP Extension & LP Support
Coordinators: Charlene, Royston & Evelyn
Members: All IP KPs
12b. ALP Inter-Dept TaskForce
Signature Programmes: (e.g.) IPW, Eco-Green Movement
Coordinator: VP
Members: EL(SS)/CCE(Green/VIA/StdL) HODs, Science HOD, PECCA(PAL) LH
13. Awards and Recognition (ICs - Yasotha, Irene & Stephen/Jansher, KP committee)
14. Canteen and Nutrition (ICs - VP/Admin & HOD/PE, appointed committee)
● Balanced Nutrition in the Canteen's food offering & spread
● Hygiene and Food Safety
● Monitor pricing, quality and quantity
15. Safety Committee (IC - Sheikh, KPs committee)
165. Partnerships (IC - Li Shan, KPs committee)
17. Timetabling (ICs - Irene, Li Shan & Jansher, KPs committee)
18. Relief Planning (ICs - Chor Kheng & Stephen, KPs committee)