Oberlin
homepage: http://new.oberlin.edu/
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oberlin_College
Faculty:
Andrew Pau AB, Stanford; JD, Harvard Law; PhD, CUNY; Jeopardy! champion
Notable alumni
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Oberlin_College_alumni
Benjamin Allen Custer (1912-1997) Obie '31 wife: (Arline Kern, died 1975; Emiko Hara Francis, married 1976)
William Goldman (1931- ) author of Princess Bride
H. H. Kung
Tingfu Tsiang
Bi-khim Hsiao 1971- 蕭美琴
John S. Service (China hand)
Romulus Linney
Carl T. Rowan
Robert Galambos 1914-2010 (discoverer of echolocation used by bats) NAS, AAAS
Rollo May
Jim Fixx (running)
Thornton Wilder (our time)
Donald J. Sobol (Encyclopedia Brown series)
Thelin, Mark C., 1933-2014. 練馬可博士 Oberlin; Tunghai
Yamaguchi, Harry Goichi (1921-2002) Obie 43 PhD, Yale, 1949;
Winters, Jeffrey A. vitae B.A., Oberlin; M.A., PhD, Yale. Prof., Northwestern. Oligarchy (2011); Indonesia; etc.
- Alumni Medal: Dr. Wendell M. Logan (posthumous)
- Distinguished Achievement Award: Karen Pollitz '80
- Distinguished Service Award: Betsy Samuelson Greer ’61
- Outstanding Young Alumni Award: Aimee Lee '99
2010-Thomas A. Balmer '74
2009-Thomas R. Frieden '82
2008-Xavier Pi-Sunyer '55
2007-William C. McNeill III '65
2006-Alan Houseman '65
2005-James C. McBride '79
2004-Belden H. Paulson '50
2003-William F. Schulz III '71
2002-Lillie Johnson Edwards '75
2001-James E. Burrows '62
2001-Jon C. Jang '78
2000-Joseph W. Elder '51
2010-Leanne Cupp Wagner '76
2009-Roberta S. Maneker '57
2008-Carl Gerber '58
2007-Myron Szold '56 (posthumous)
2007-Margaret Sahs Erikson '62
2006-Herbert Henke '53
2005-Marjorie Wood Brittingham '60
2004-Frances Walker Slocum '45
2003-Bayard W. Lyon '42
2002-Norman C. Craig '53
2001-George H. Andrews '54
2000-Geoffrey T. Blodgett '53
1999-Elaine Amacker Bridges '59
1998-Albert J. McQueen '52
1997-Carl T. Rowan '47 h'62
1996-Duira Baldinger Ward '34
1995-Martin P. Dugan '73
1994-James T. and Jeanne Hibbard Stephens '33
1993-George H. Langeler
1993-Ellen H. Johnson '33 h'82
1992-John D. Elder '53
1991-George R. Bent II '52
1991-Thomas L. Boardman '39
1990-J. Clayton Miller '30
1989-Ellsworth C. Carlson '39
1988-Joseph R. and Anita C. Reichard
1987-Hal D. Payne
1986-Robert W. Tufts '40
1985-Paul B. Arnold '40
1984-Margaret H. Leonard '37
1983-Mary Ann Brezsny Danenberg '48
1982-Robert P. Fountain
1981-No Award
1980-George T. Jones '20
1979-Gertrude F. Jacob '29
1978-Dorothy M. Smith '29
1977-John W. Kurtz
1976-No Award
1975-Lawrence E. Cole '18
1974-Andrew Bongiorno '23
1973-Alfred Van Horn III '46
1972-Charles A. Mosher '28 h'83
1971-John H. Nichols '11
1970-Louis D. Hartson
1969-Wiliam E. and Eleanor B. Stevenson h'61
1968-Mark J. Staley '30
1967-Harry E. Barnard '15
1966-Ruth Murdoch Lampson '20
1965-Frederick B. Artz '16
1964-Louis S. Peirce '28
1963-Donald M. Love '16
1962-Walter K. Bailey '19 h'84
1961-Erwin N. Griswold '25 h'82
1960-Maurice Kessler
1959-Frank C. VanCleef '04 h'69
1958-Whiting Williams 1899
1957-Frederick O. Grover h'49
1956-Florence M. Fitch 1897
1955-Clarence C. Johnson 1899
1954-Agnes Warner Mastick 1892 h'62
1953-Beatty B. Williams 1899
1952-Anna B. Doershuk '06
1951-Grove H. Patterson '05
1950-Clarence Ward h'59
1949-Thomas W. Graham
1948-Louis E. Lord 1897
1947-John E. Wirkler '03
1946-Ernest H. Wilkins h'47
1945-Harry N. Holmes
1944-William F. Bohn 1900
1943-Karl W. Gehrkens '05
1942-George M. Jones 1894
1941-Amos C. Miller 1889
1940-No Award
1939-Kemper Fullerton h'36
1938-C. Winfred Savage 1893
1937-R.T. Miller, Jr. 1891
1936-Frances J. Hosford 1891
1935-Charles H. A. Wager h'35
1934-Dan F. Bradley 1882
1933-Henry C. King 1879
http://new.oberlin.edu/office/alumni/alumni-awards/past-alumni-medal-recipients.dot
Goldman, William. screenplay