The following documents are required to establish titles for over the highway special mobile machinery:
[…] A customer wishing to register a vehicle as a farm vehicle must complete the DR 2159 at the time of registration.
Farmers that rent farm equipment/SMM from a company enrolled in a 2% Rental Program, will still be required to pay the 2% rental fees as SOT.
According to §42-3-107(16)(c)(I). A participating owner “shall collect from the user the specific ownership tax in the amount equivalent to two percent of the amount of the rental or lease payment.” Given the clear statutory instruction, those who rent equipment to others should collect the 2% rental fees as SOT, regardless of how the machinery is used by the renter.
An owner that converts a vehicle from any class of personal property to SMM is allowed a credit on taxes paid.