The following documents are required to establish titles for over the highway special mobile machinery:
[…] The term “Farm Tractor” refers to both a vehicle definition AND a registration type. For vehicles that are not “farm tractors” which can convert to SMM if they fall within the 72 hour rule, regular vehicles can be used for farming operations. This includes “Truck Tractor,” laden or unladen as defined in C.R.S. 42-1-102 (109 and 109.5), operating over the public highways may be registered as a Farm Vehicle, by selecting the Use type of Farm during a registration activity, and should not be confused with the Farm Tractor vehicle as defined in C.R.S. 42-1-102 (33).
C.R.S. 42-3-306(4)(a) reads in part, “Trucks and truck tractors owned by a farmer or rancher that are operated over the public highways and are only commercially used to transport to market or place of storage raw agricultural products actually produced or livestock actually raised by such farmer or rancher or to transport commodities and livestock purchased by such farmer or rancher for personal use and used in such person’s farming or ranching operations.”
C.R.S. 42-3-306(4)(e) reads, “The Department or its authorized agent shall not require a person registering a farm truck or truck tractor under this subsection (4) to demonstrate that the owner’s primary business or source of income is agriculture if the farm truck or truck tractor is used primarily for agricultural production on a farm or ranch owned or leased by the owner of the truck or truck tractor, and the land on which it is used is classified as agricultural land for the purposes of levying and collecting property tax under section 39-1-103, C.R.S.”
A customer wishing to register a vehicle as a farm vehicle must complete the DR 2159 at the time of registration.
Farmers that rent farm equipment/SMM from a company enrolled in a 2% Rental Program, will still be required to pay the 2% rental fees as SOT.
According to §42-3-107(16)(c)(I).