The following documents are required to establish titles for over the highway special mobile machinery:
[…] Farm Tractors and Implements of Husbandry are exempt from registration and subsequently the payment of SOT. Statute classifies SMM as class F personal property. § 42-3-106(2)(e). But implements of husbandry are not listed in statute under any classification, showing they are not subject to SOT. § 42-3-106.
In certain cases Farm Tractors may meet the definition of SMM if/when they are used for purposes other than agricultural production for more than 72 hours. When this occurs the Farm Tractor may be registered as Class F personal property and must obtain a prorated SMM registration.
C.R.S. 42-3-106 (2)(e) “Every item of special mobile machinery, except power takeoff equipment, that is required to be registered under this article 3 or that is covered by a registration exempt certificate issued by the department in accordance with section 42-3-107 (16)(g) is Class F personal property. If a farm tractor, meeting the definition of special mobile machinery, is used for any purpose other than agricultural production for more than a seventy-two-hour period at the site where it is used for nonagricultural purposes, it is Class F personal property, but it is granted a prorated registration under section 42-3-107 to cover the use. The authorized agent shall notify the owner of the farm tractor of the prorated registration. Storing a farm tractor at a site does not give rise to a presumption that the tractor was used for the same purposes that other equipment is used for at the site.” v. 2.14.25
In the event that you need to complete pro-rated registration for this type of situation please refer to the SMM page.