Mortgages
[…] This field will be editable allowing the clerk to type the date the paperwork was received. The title application (barcode) and the issued Certificate of Title document will both show Received Date in place of File Date for DDP.
For a lien to be perfected on the date the paperwork is received, the county Motor Vehicle office must receive the following:
Ownership document; or
Application for Title/Registration
Counties should perfect a lien if an application for title (DR 2395 Application Title and/or Registration Application) is received with the mortgage paperwork, pursuant to C.R.S. 42-6-121(2)(a) which is sited below for reference. The county does not need to wait for the title to perfect the lien if the DR 2395 is completed and received.
Pursuant to C.R.S. 42-6-121(2)(a), “Upon the receipt of the electronic, original, or duplicate mortgage or certified copy of the mortgage and certificate of title or application for certificate of title. “
Mortgage or chattel agreement
Title and lien filing fees- C.R.S 30-1-103(1) and C.R.S. 30-1-103(2)(f)
If the paperwork is received and the date is stamped on the application and the application needs to be rejected, the date stamped will remain the date the lien is perfected.