Privacy Policy

Introduction

This is the Mayfair Milonga General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) compliant privacy and data policy.

This policy sets out how we collect, process and hold your personal data if you visit the Mayfair Milonga event ticket shop or otherwise provide personal data.

Mayfair Milonga of 3 Hyde Park Steps, St George's Fields, London W2 2YQ is the data controller of your personal data.

This policy affects your legal rights and obligations so please read it carefully.

If you have any questions, please contact us at tango@edwardes.org or call us on +44 794 191 6328.

Personal data we collect

We collect, process, store and use data when you book a ticket to a Mayfair Milonga event (including Tango Shelter) including your Name, Postcode and Email address. Your address and telephone number are not seen or retained by us. Payment card related information is sought by the payment processor, Stripe, and we have no access to it.

We may also collect such data that you give to us about other people if you register them to attend an event. You agree that you have notified any other person whose data that you provide to us of this privacy notice and, where necessary, obtained their consent so that we can lawfully process their personal data in accordance with this policy.

You do not need to provide us with any data to view our event ticket shop.

When you contact us by email or post, we may keep a record of the correspondence and we may also record any telephone call we have with you.

Marketing Communications

If you opt in to receive marketing communications from us you consent to the processing of your data to send you such communications, which may include information about new events by Mayfair Milonga including Tango Shelter. We retain a record of your consent.

We will not pass your information to third parties for their marketing purposes.

You can choose to no longer receive marketing communications by contacting us at tango@edwardes.org with a message "Unsubscribe" or clicking "Unsubscribe" from a marketing email.

Lawful processing of your personal data

We will use your personal data in order to comply with our contractual obligation to supply to you the tickets to an event that you have booked, including to contact you with any information relating to the event, to deliver the event to you in accordance with any requests you make and that we agree to, and to deal with any questions, comments or complaints you have in relation to the event.

Who do we share your data with?

We may share your personal data with service providers, such as payment providers, event ticketing providers, email communication providers, IT service providers, accountants, auditors and lawyers.

We may have to disclose your personal data under applicable laws and/or regulations, for example, as part of anti-money laundering processes or protect a third party's rights, property, or safety.

We will NOT share your personal data in connection with any merger or sale of assets or a portion of our business by or into another company.

Where we hold and process your personal data

Some or all of your personal data may be stored or transferred outside of the European Union (the EU) for any reason, including for example, if our email server is located in a country outside the EU or if any of our service providers or their servers are based outside of the EU. We shall only transfer your personal data to organisations that have provided adequate safeguards in respect of your personal data.

Security

We shall process your personal data in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions are encrypted using SSL technology.

We do not require passwords so there is no risk associated with this.

However, you acknowledge that no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take these steps to secure your personal data, we do not promise that your personal data will always remain completely secure.

Your rights

You have the right at any time to require that we delete your personal data. To exercise these rights, or any other rights you may have under applicable laws, please contact us at tango@edwardes.org

If you have any complaints in relation to this policy or otherwise in relation to our processing of your personal data, you should contact the UK supervisory authority: the Information Commissioner, see www.ico.org.uk

Retention

If you register with us, we shall retain your personal data until you close your account with us.

If you receive marketing communications from us, we shall retain your personal data until you opt out of receiving such communications.

If you have any questions, please contact me Warren Edwardes at tango@edwardes.org or call me on +44 794 191 6328.

General

We may change the terms of this policy from time to time. If you use our event ticket shop after the time we state the changes will take effect, you will have accepted the changes.

This Privacy Policy is governed by English law.

Warren Edwardes

tango@edwardes.org

+44 794 191 6329

30 April 2018