Recover, care for, and/or bond with a new child
[…] "serious health condition" means means "an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves inpatient care in a hospital, hospice, or residential health care facility, or continuing treatment or continuing supervision by a health care provider, as defined in Section 12945.2 of the Government Code."
With regard to the definition of "family member," we plan to use part of the definition the federal government uses in its leave policies for government personnel, 5 CFR §630.201(b), specifically the part that reads:
"family member" means "any individual related by blood or affinity whose close association with the employee is the equivalent of a family relationship."
A child is defined, per Cal. Gov’t Code Section 12945.2(b)(1), as a “biological, adopted, or foster child, a stepchild, a legal ward, a child of a domestic partner, or a person to whom the employee stands in loco parentis.”