The credentials of this Navel Physician Officer can not be refuted by the VA.
[…] When the claim is referred, the Under Secretary for Benefits shall consider the claim with reference to the factors specified in 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(e) and may request an advisory opinion from the Under Secretary for Health. 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(c)(1) (2011). After referral, the Under Secretary for Benefits must then determine the likelihood that the claimant's exposure to radiation in service resulted in the radiogenic disease. 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(c)(1) (2011). This section provides two options:
(i) If after such consideration the Under Secretary for Benefits is convinced sound scientific and medical evidence supports the conclusion it is at least as likely as not the Veteran's disease resulted from exposure to radiation in service, the Under Secretary for Benefits shall so inform the regional office of jurisdiction in writing. The Under Secretary for Benefits shall set forth the rationale for this conclusion, including an evaluation of the claim under the applicable factors specified in paragraph (e) of this section.
(ii) If the Under Secretary for Benefits determines there is no reasonable possibility that the Veteran's disease resulted from radiation exposure in service, the Under Secretary for Benefits shall so inform the regional office of jurisdiction, in writing, setting forth the rationale for this conclusion. 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(c)(1) (2011).
In this case, the claims file contains a September 2008 memorandum from the Chief of Public Health and Environmental Hazards Officer. This memorandum noted that the Veterans DD Form 1141 indicated that he received an accumulated dose of 0.020 rem from January 1, 1972, to September 9, 1978. It was determined in this memorandum, however, that it is unlikely that the Veteran's B-cell lymphoma can be attributed to radiation exposure while in military service.
The claims file also contains an October 2008 advisory opinion from the Director of Compensation and Pension Service. This opinion notes that a medical opinion from the Under Secretary for Health was received that advises that it is unlikely that the Veteran's lymphoma resulted from his exposure to ionizing radiation in service. This opinion further notes that the Veteran's service personnel file contains a Record of Occupation Exposure to Ionizing Radiation (DD Form 1141).