Va Reckless Driving Traffic Case Result
[…] Va Reckless Driving Traffic Case Result
Va Reckless Driving Traffic Case Result
In Virginia, reckless driving is more than just a traffic ticket; it's a serious criminal offense. Virginia Code § 46.2-852 defines it broadly as driving "at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person." This includes, but is not limited to, driving 20 mph over the speed limit, or exceeding 85 mph regardless of the posted limit (Virginia Code § 46.2-862).