Va Reckless Driving Traffic Case Result
[…] The sooner Law Offices Of SRIS, P.C. becomes involved, the more comprehensive and effective your defense strategy can be. Delaying action can severely limit your options and weaken your case.
Do not let fear, misinformation, or procrastination define the outcome of your reckless driving charge. Take decisive action now to protect your future. Contact Law Offices Of SRIS, P.C. at 888-437-7747 for a confidential discussion about your specific situation.
Reckless Driving (Virginia Code § 46.2-852):
A criminal offense in Virginia broadly defined as driving "at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person." It includes specific acts like driving 20+ mph over the limit or over 85 mph.
Class 1 Misdemeanor (Virginia Code § 18.2-11):
The highest class of misdemeanor offense in Virginia, carrying potential penalties of up to 12 months in jail and/or a fine of up to $2,500.