Reckless Driving Colonial Heights Virginia Traffic Ticket Results
[…] Reckless Driving Colonial Heights Virginia Traffic Ticket Results
Reckless Driving Colonial Heights Virginia Traffic Ticket Results
In Virginia, reckless driving is not merely a traffic infraction; it is a serious criminal offense, specifically a Class 1 Misdemeanor. This distinction is crucial, as it carries far more severe penalties than a typical speeding ticket. Virginia Code § 46.2-852 broadly defines reckless driving as operating a vehicle "in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person." This sweeping definition can encompass a wide range of actions, often at the discretion of the charging officer. Crucially, intent is not always a necessary component; simply driving in a way that *could* endanger others, even unintentionally, can lead to a charge.