Reckless Driving Colonial Heights Virginia Traffic Ticket Results
[…] Understanding the terminology is vital when facing a reckless driving charge in Virginia. Here are some key terms:
Class 1 Misdemeanor: The most serious category of misdemeanor in Virginia, carrying a maximum penalty of 12 months in jail and/or a $2,500 fine. Reckless driving is a Class 1 Misdemeanor.
Demerit Points: Points assessed against your driving record by the DMV for traffic violations. Accumulating too many points can lead to license suspension. Reckless driving typically carries 6 demerit points.
Virginia Code § 46.2-852: The general statute defining reckless driving as operating a vehicle "in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person."
Virginia Code § 46.2-862: Specifically defines reckless driving by speed, often cited for driving 20 MPH over the speed limit or over 85 MPH, regardless of the limit.