Reckless Driving Fairfax County Virginia Traffic Ticket Results
[…] Reckless Driving Fairfax County Virginia Traffic Ticket Results
Reckless Driving Fairfax County Virginia Traffic Ticket Results
In Virginia, reckless driving is more than just a traffic ticket; it's a serious criminal offense, typically a Class 1 Misdemeanor. It's defined under Virginia Code § 46.2-852 as driving "recklessly or at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person." This broad definition includes specific acts like driving over 85 mph (Virginia Code § 46.2-862) or 20 mph over the speed limit, driving too fast for conditions (Virginia Code § 46.2-861), aggressive driving, or operating a vehicle with defective brakes.