Reckless Driving Westmoreland County Virginia Traffic Ticket Results
[…] Reckless Driving Westmoreland County Virginia Traffic Ticket Results
Reckless Driving Westmoreland County Virginia Traffic Ticket Results
Definition: In Virginia, reckless driving is more than just a traffic infraction; it is a serious criminal misdemeanor. Virginia Code § 46.2-852 broadly defines it as driving a vehicle "recklessly or at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person." Specific acts, such as exceeding 80 MPH or going 20 MPH over the speed limit (Virginia Code § 46.2-862), are automatically classified as reckless driving, regardless of perceived danger.