Reckless Driving Westmoreland County Virginia Traffic Ticket Results
[…] This local knowledge allows us to anticipate challenges, craft more effective defense strategies, and negotiate from a position of strength, making a tangible difference in the outcome of your case. Our goal is to leverage this local insight to your absolute advantage, providing the confident and empathetic representation you deserve.
Understanding the terminology surrounding your reckless driving charge is crucial for informed decision-making. Here are key terms you may encounter:
Reckless Driving (Virginia Code § 46.2-852 et seq.):
A Class 1 Misdemeanor in Virginia, defined broadly as driving a vehicle "recklessly or at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person." Specific acts, like exceeding 80 MPH or 20 MPH over the limit, are automatically considered reckless.
Class 1 Misdemeanor:
The most serious category of misdemeanor in Virginia. Carries potential penalties of up to 12 months in jail, a fine of up to $2,500, and a criminal record.