Reckless Driving Louisa County Virginia Traffic Ticket Results
[…] Reckless Driving Louisa County Virginia Traffic Ticket Results
Reckless Driving Louisa County Virginia Traffic Ticket Results
In Virginia, reckless driving is not just a simple traffic infraction; it is a serious criminal offense, typically a misdemeanor, with severe potential consequences. Virginia Code § 46.2-852 broadly defines reckless driving as operating a vehicle “in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person.” Beyond this general definition, specific actions are explicitly categorized as reckless driving, such as exceeding 80 mph or driving 20 mph over the speed limit (Virginia Code § 46.2-862).