Reckless Driving Buckingham County Virginia Traffic Ticket Results
[…] Reckless Driving Buckingham County Virginia Traffic Ticket Results
Reckless Driving Buckingham County Virginia Traffic Ticket Results
In Virginia, reckless driving is not merely a traffic infraction; it is a serious criminal offense, specifically a Class 1 Misdemeanor. This means it carries the same potential penalties as other misdemeanors, including jail time, significant fines, and driver's license suspension. Virginia Code § 46.2-852 broadly defines reckless driving as operating any vehicle "in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person." This broad definition allows for various specific acts to fall under its umbrella, such as reckless driving by speed (Virginia Code § 46.2-862 - exceeding 80 mph or 20 mph over the posted limit), driving a vehicle not under control (Virginia Code § 46.2-861), or even driving with faulty brakes