Reckless Driving Page County Virginia Traffic Ticket Results
[…] Reckless Driving Page County Virginia Traffic Ticket Results
Reckless Driving Page County Virginia Traffic Ticket Results
In Page County, Virginia, reckless driving isn't just a minor traffic infraction; it's a serious criminal misdemeanor. Under Virginia law, particularly Virginia Code § 46.2-852, reckless driving is broadly defined as driving "a vehicle upon a highway recklessly or at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person." This general definition is then expanded by various specific acts, such as driving over 85 MPH, or 20 MPH over the speed limit. A conviction carries significant penalties that can impact your driving record, insurance rates, and even your freedom, making a robust defense essential.