Reckless Driving Goochland County Virginia Traffic Ticket Results
[…] Understanding what's at stake is the first step toward building a proactive defense.
Virginia Code defines reckless driving broadly, allowing prosecutors a wide scope. The most common charges we see in Goochland include:
Virginia Code § 46.2-862: Exceeding Speed Limit. This is the most frequent charge. You can be charged with reckless driving if you drive:
20 mph or more over the posted speed limit (e.g., 70 mph in a 50 mph zone).
Over 85 mph, regardless of the posted speed limit (e.g., 86 mph in a 65 mph zone).
Virginia Code § 46.2-852: General Reckless Driving. Driving "a vehicle on any highway recklessly or at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person." This is a catch-all provision often used for aggressive driving, weaving, or other unsafe maneuvers.
Virginia Code § 46.2-861: Passing a Stopped School Bus. Failing to stop for a school bus with flashing red lights can result in a reckless driving charge.
Virginia Code § 46.2-869: Racing.