Reckless Driving Campbell County Virginia Traffic Ticket Results
[…] Overcoming Common Hesitations: Why Legal Counsel is Indispensable
Glossary of Key Legal Terms
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) About Campbell VA Reckless Driving
Your Next Step Towards Clarity and Control
Disclaimer
When you hear "reckless driving," your mind might first jump to aggressive driving or extremely high speeds. While these certainly fall under the umbrella, Virginia's definition is much broader and, consequently, far more dangerous for the average driver. In Virginia, reckless driving is defined primarily under Virginia Code § 46.2-852 as driving a vehicle on any highway "recklessly or at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person." A common form of this charge, especially prevalent in Campbell VA, is reckless driving by speed, defined under Virginia Code § 46.2-862, which includes driving 20 MPH over the speed limit or over 80 MPH, regardless of the posted limit.