Reckless Driving Alexandria Virginia Traffic Lawyer
[…] "Your future is not a place for compromise. The decision to secure legal representation for a reckless driving charge in Alexandria is one of the most impactful choices you'll make," Mr. Sris advises. "We stand ready to guide you, defend you, and fight tirelessly for the best possible outcome."
Navigating legal challenges often involves encountering unfamiliar terminology. Here's a glossary of key terms related to reckless driving in Alexandria and Virginia, designed to provide clarity and empower your understanding.
Reckless Driving (Virginia Code § 46.2-852)
In Virginia, this is a Class 1 misdemeanor criminal offense, defined generally as driving "in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person." Specific acts, such as excessive speeding, also fall under this category.
Class 1 Misdemeanor
The most serious category of misdemeanor offenses in Virginia, carrying potential penalties of up to 12 months in jail, a fine of up to $2,500, and/or a driver's license suspension.
Demerit Points