Reckless Driving Alexandria Virginia Traffic Lawyer
[…] Reckless Driving Alexandria Virginia Traffic Lawyer
Reckless Driving Alexandria Virginia Traffic Lawyer
Reckless Driving in Virginia is not just a traffic infraction; it is a serious criminal misdemeanor. Unlike a simple speeding ticket, a conviction for reckless driving can carry severe consequences, including significant fines, demerit points on your driving record, potential license suspension, and even jail time. It is broadly defined by Virginia Code § 46.2-852 as driving "in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person." This includes, but is not limited to, driving at excessive speeds, racing, or driving with a disregard for safety.
It's a Criminal Misdemeanor: Reckless driving is not just a traffic ticket; it's a crime that can result in a criminal record.