Reckless Driving Middlesex County Virginia Traffic Ticket Results
[…] This distinction is critical, as it means a conviction goes on your criminal record, not just your driving record. The broad definition of reckless driving in Virginia allows for a wide range of interpretations, making each case unique and underscoring the need for a nuanced defense.
The primary legal framework for reckless driving in Virginia is found in the Code of Virginia. While specific circumstances can lead to a reckless driving charge, the most common statutes include:
Virginia Code § 46.2-852: General rule. This is the foundational statute, stating that "Irrespective of the maximum speeds permitted by law, any person who drives a vehicle on any highway recklessly or at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person shall be guilty of reckless driving." This broad definition provides a basis for officers to charge reckless driving even without extreme speed, focusing instead on the manner of driving.
Virginia Code § 46.2-862: Exceeding speed limit. This is perhaps the most common basis for a reckless driving charge.