Reckless Driving Waynesboro Virginia Traffic Ticket Results
[…] The Waynesboro General District Court takes these charges seriously, as do prosecutors and judges throughout Virginia. Ignoring the severity or attempting to navigate these waters without proper legal guidance is a risk that few can afford to take.
Virginia law defines reckless driving broadly, encompassing a range of behaviors beyond just excessive speed. While high speeds are a common trigger, many other actions can lead to this serious charge. Understanding the specific statutes is the first step in building a robust defense.
Virginia Code § 46.2-852 (General Rule): This is the overarching statute. It states that anyone who drives "in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person" shall be guilty of reckless driving. This broad definition allows police and prosecutors discretion in charging various unsafe acts as reckless driving.
Virginia Code § 46.2-862 (Speeding): This is the most common form of reckless driving. You can be charged with reckless driving if you: