Reckless Driving Waynesboro Virginia Traffic Ticket Results
[…] The key is to act promptly and secure dedicated legal representation. The sooner we can begin building your defense, the stronger your position will be.
Don't let hesitation dictate your future. Take control by contacting Law Offices Of SRIS, P.C. today. Our approach focuses on validating your concerns while providing clear, decisive pathways to a positive outcome.
Class 1 Misdemeanor: The most serious class of misdemeanor in Virginia, carrying potential penalties of up to 12 months in jail and/or a $2,500 fine. Reckless driving is a Class 1 Misdemeanor.
Virginia Code § 46.2-852: The general statute defining reckless driving as operating a vehicle "in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person."
Virginia Code § 46.2-862: The specific statute for reckless driving by speed, triggered by driving 20 MPH or more over the limit, or over 85 MPH regardless of the limit.