Reckless Driving Waynesboro Virginia Traffic Ticket Results
[…] Mitigating Factors: Circumstances that do not excuse the offense but may reduce the severity of the penalty, such as a clean driving record, a genuine emergency, or a good character.
De Novo Appeal: A new trial in a higher court (e.g., Waynesboro Circuit Court) that completely re-hears the case as if the previous trial had not occurred, without regard for the lower court's decision.
Q: What constitutes reckless driving in Waynesboro, VA?
A: Reckless driving in Virginia is a Class 1 misdemeanor, broadly defined by Virginia Code § 46.2-852 as driving "in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person." Specific actions, such as driving 20 MPH over the speed limit or over 85 MPH regardless of the limit (§ 46.2-862), are also considered reckless driving. It is a serious criminal offense, not merely a traffic ticket.
Q: What are the penalties for reckless driving in Waynesboro, VA?