Reckless Driving Poquoson Virginia Traffic Ticket Results
[…] Plea Bargain/Negotiation: An agreement between the prosecutor and the defendant (often through their attorney) to resolve a case, typically involving a reduction of charges or penalties in exchange for a guilty plea.
Probable Cause: A reasonable belief, based on facts and circumstances, that a crime has been committed or that evidence exists in a particular location. Required for a lawful arrest or search.
Summons: A legal document issued by a police officer or court, ordering an individual to appear in court on a specific date to answer to charges.
Virginia Code § 46.2-852: The general statute defining reckless driving as operating a vehicle "in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person."
Virginia Code § 46.2-862: The specific statute for reckless driving by speed, applicable if driving 20 mph over the speed limit or over 85 mph, regardless of the speed limit.
Q: Is reckless driving a criminal offense in Virginia?
A: Yes, absolutely.