Reckless Driving Poquoson Virginia Traffic Ticket Results
[…] Reckless Driving Poquoson Virginia Traffic Ticket Results
Reckless Driving Poquoson Virginia Traffic Ticket Results
In Virginia, reckless driving is not merely a traffic infraction; it is a serious criminal offense, typically a Class 1 Misdemeanor, with potentially life-altering consequences. Specifically, Virginia Code § 46.2-852 broadly defines reckless driving as operating a vehicle "in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person." This broad definition encompasses a range of actions, from driving significantly over the speed limit (e.g., Va. Code § 46.2-862 for speed-based offenses like 20 mph over the limit or over 85 mph) to aggressive maneuvers, or even driving with faulty brakes.